UPDATE: Boil water advisory in New Hartford has been lifted

UPDATE: The boil water advisory that was issued Tuesday for a section of New Hartford has been lifted.

Posted: Nov. 28, 2017 4:41 PM
Updated: Dec. 1, 2017 3:56 PM

UPDATE: The boil water advisory that was issued Tuesday for a section of New Hartford has been lifted, according to the Mohawk Valley Water Authority.

MVWA officials say that bacteriological laboratory results have confirmed the water is safe for consumption.

_______________________

(Tuesday, Nov. 28)

NEW HARTFORD – A boil water advisory has been issued for a section of New Hartford following a water main break, according to the Mohawk Valley Water Authority.

MVWA maintenance crews are currently working to repair a water main break on Chapman Road in New Hartford. A boil water advisory is currently in effect for Chapman Road from Weston Road #9342 (downhill) to #9342 Chapman Road, along with Weston Road and Lindale Drive.

The boil water advisory will be in effect for those areas for approximately 48 hours, until laboratory testing confirms the advisory can be lifted.

Affected water customers are advised not to use any water that appears cloudy or discolored, especially hot water because it will draw the water into the hot water tank and could require customers to flush their tank once clear water becomes available. Customers should also avoid washing their clothes in discolored water because it may contain sediments that could permanently stain their laundry.

For more information, you can call the MVWA Boil Water Advisory Message Line at 315-792-0309.

Article Comments

Utica
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 65°
Oneonta
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 62°
Herkimer
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 65°
Thendara
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 65°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click Here for A Healthier Mohawk Valley