Livestream View Now

Election Day 2017: Oneida County races

Tomorrow is Election Day throughout New York State, and voters in Oneida County will be voting on the following races

Posted: Nov. 8, 2017 5:53 PM
Updated: Nov. 8, 2017 5:53 PM

Tomorrow is Election Day throughout New York State, and voters in Oneida County will be voting on the following races:


ONEIDA COUNTY FAMILY COURT JUDGE – vote for one

Julie L. Giruzzi-Mosca Dem-Working Families

Paul M. Deep Rep-Con-Ind

1ST LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT – vote for one

Town of Vernon, Town of Verona District 5

Michael J. Hennessy Dem-Patriot Party

Keith H. Schiebel Rep-Con-Ind-Reform

2nd Legislative District – vote for one

Town of Augusta, Town of Kirkland District 3 & 8, Town of Marshall & Sangerfield

Colin E. Idzi Rep-Con-Ind

3rd Legislative District – vote for one

City of Rome Ward 3 District 3, Town of Verona District 3, 4 & 6, Town of Vienna

Norman Leach Rep-Con-Ind

4th Legislative District – vote for one

City of Rome Ward 1 District 2, Ward 2 District 2, 3, 4, 5, Ward 3 District 1, 4 & 5, Ward 7 District 2

Town of Verona District 1 & 2

Michael J. Clancy Dem-Working Families-Ind

Cynthia Rogers-Witt Rep-Reform

5th Legislative District – vote for one

Town of Annsville, Camden & Florence, Town of Lee District 3

Michael B. Waterman Rep-Ind

6th Legislative District – vote for one

Town of Ava, Boonville, Forestport, Remsen & Steuben

Sebastian J. Interlandi III Dem-Working Families

Steven R. Boucher Rep-Con-Ind

7th Legislative District – vote for one

City of Rome Ward 1 District 1, Ward 6, Ward 7 District 3, 4, & 5, Town of Lee District 5

Gerald J. Fiorini Rep

8th Legislative District – vote for one

Town of Floyd District 2 & 3, Town of Marcy, Town of Whitestown District 5

Richard Flisnik Rep-Con-Ind-Reform

9th Legislative District – vote for one

Town of Deerfield, Town of Floyd District 1, Town of Trenton

Philip M. Sacco Dem-Working Families

10th Legislative District – vote for one

City of Rome Ward 2 District 1, Town of Kirkland District 1 & 10, Town of Westmoreland

George Joseph Rep

11th Legislative District – vote for one

Town of Whitestown District 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 13, 15

Paul L. DeCeglie Dem-Working Families

Robert A. Koenig Rep-Ind

12th Legislative District – vote for one

City of Rome Ward 3 District 2, Ward 4, Ward 5

Michael D. Brown Dem-Working Families-Rome First Party

Barbara Calandra Ind

13th Legislative District – vote for one

Town of New Hartford Ward 2 District 1 & 2, Town of Whitestown District 3, 10, 11, 12, 14, 16

William B. Goodman Dem-Ind

14th Legislative District – vote for one

Town of Kirkland District 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9 Town of New Hartford Ward 4

Chad Davis Dem-Con-Ind

15th Legislative District – vote for one

Town of New Hartford Ward 1 District 3 & 5, Ward 2 District 3 & 4, Ward 3

James M. D’Onofrio Rep

16th Legislative District – vote for one

Town of Bridgewater, Town of New Hartford Ward 1 District 1, 2, 4 Town of Paris

Mary Austin Pratt Rep-Con-Ind

17th Legislative District – vote for one

City of Rome Ward 1 District 3 & 4, Ward 7 District 1, Town of Lee District 1, 2, 4, Town of Western

Brian Mandryck Rep-Con-Ind

18th Legislative District – vote for one

City of Utica Ward 4

Joseph M. Furgol Dem-Con-Working Families

Jeffery E. Daniels, Jr. Rep-Ind

19th Legislative District – vote for one

City of Utica Ward 3 District 1 thru 9, Ward 5 District 2

Edward P. Welsh Rep-Working Families-Ind

Matthew J. Downs Con

20th Legislative District – vote for one

City of Utica Ward 1 District 8, Ward 5 District 1, 3, 4, 5, 6

William R. Hendricks, Sr. Dem

21st Legislative District – vote for one

City of Utica Ward 2 District 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, Ward 3 District 10, Ward 5 District 7

Lori A. Washburn Dem-Working Families- Ind

Howard C. Welch Rep

22nd Legislative District – vote for one

City of Utica Ward 1 District 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, Ward 2 District 2 & 8

Rose Ann Convertino Dem-Working Families-Ind-Women’s Equality

23rd Legislative District – vote for one

City of Utica Ward 6

Venus M. Lanaux Dem-Working Families

Emil R. Paparella Rep-Reform

Frank J. Gentile, Jr. Con-Ind

City of Utica

City of Utica Comptroller – vote for one

William C. Morehouse Dem-Working Families-Ind

Ernest Sanita Rep-Con-Reform

Utica Council-At-Large – vote for three

Jack V. LoMedico Dem-Working Families-Ind

Frank A. DiBrango, Jr. Dem-Working Families-Ind

Mark Williamson Rep-Con-Ind

James A. Zecca Rep-Con-Reform

Michele Mandia Rep-Con

Jordan Bellassai Working Families

Utica 1st Ward Council – vote for one

Maria Pezzolanella McNiel Dem-Working Families-Ind

Lucio Poccia Rep-Con-Reform-NoHospital Dwtn Party

Utica 2nd Ward Council – vote for one

David L. Testa Dem-Working Families-Ind

Allen C. Thayer Rep

Utica 3rd Ward Council – vote for one

John J. Jacon Dem-Working Families-Ind

Robert J. DeSanctis Rep

Utica 4th Ward Council – vote for one

Joseph A. Marino Dem- Working Families-Women’s Equality Party

Gaetano A. Belmonte Rep-Con

Utica 5th Ward Council – vote for one

Bill J. Phillips Dem-Working Families-Ind

Frederick Nichols Rep-Con

Utica 6th Ward Council – vote for one

Frank A. Pelli Dem-Con-Ind

Samantha Colosimo-Testa Rep-Working Families

CITY OF ROME

Rome Councilor 1st Ward – vote for one

Cam T. Tien Dem-Working Families-Independent Rome Party

Lori A. Trifeletti Rep-Ind

Rome Councilor 2nd Ward – vote for one

John B. Mortise Rep

Rome Councilor 3rd Ward – vote for one

Sheri L. LaGreco Dem-Ind

Kimberly Ann Rogers Rep-Con

Rome Councilor 4th Ward – vote for one

Ramona L. Smith Dem-Working Families

Sharie L. Fiorini-Parsons Rep-Con-Ind

Rome Councilor 5th Ward – vote for one

Frank R. Anderson Rep-Con

Rome Councilor 6th Ward – vote for one

Riccardo D. Dursi, Jr. Rep

Rome Councilor 7th Ward – vote for one

Bruce R. Carpenter Dem-Roman Running Party

Andrew Robert Tracy Rep

TOWN OF ANNSVILLE

Councilperson – vote for two

Mike Nobis Dem

Mark Trnchik Dem

Edward J. Fall, Jr. Rep

Town Justice – vote for one

Clark O. Newton Rep

TOWN OF AUGUSTA

Councilperson 4 years – vote for two

Travis D. Wright Rep

James W. Dowd, Jr. Rep

Councilperson 2 years – vote for one

Richard Ritenour Rep

TOWN OF AVA

Supervisor – vote for one

James T. Ossont Rep

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

Kenneth J. Dutch Dem

Councilperson – vote for two

David E. Rundle Rep

John A. Doiron

Tax Collector – vote for one

Linda D. Ossont Dem

TOWN OF BOONVILLE

Supervisor – vote for one

Harold “Dick” LeClar Rep

Town Clerk/Tax Collector – vote for one

Katherine S. Crill Rep-Con

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

Christopher A. Bourgeois Rep

Town Justice – vote for one

Nadine J. McIntyre Dem-Rep-Con-Ind

Councilperson – vote for two

Joel A. Bailey Rep-Con

David Stocklosa Rep

TOWN OF BRIDGEWATER

Supervisor – vote for one

Dale DeKing Rep

Town Clerk – vote for one

Laura L. Eaton Rep

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

James F. Southworth Rep

Town Justice – vote for one

William H. Massey Rep

Councilperson 4 years – vote for two

Christopher K. Haar Rep

Richard E. Foster III Rep

Councilperson 2 years – vote for one

Michael J. Pcola Rep

Donald Thomas Bridge Party

TOWN OF CAMDEN

Supervisor – vote for one

Richard C. Norton Rep

Town Clerk/Tax Collector – vote for one

Diana S. Davis Rep

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

Michael T. Seymore Rep

Councilperson 4 years – vote for two

Chad Walker Rep

Mark Clark Rep

Councilperson 2 years – vote for one

Charles Keil Rep

TOWN OF DEERFIELD

Town Justice – vote for one

Thomas B. Larkin, Jr. Rep-Con

Councilperson – vote for two

Candace Oczkowski Dem

Philip Domser Dem

Charles E. Ellsworth Rep

TOWN OF FLORENCE

Supervisor – vote for one

Scott P. Outtrim Dem

Town Clerk/Tax Collector – vote for one

Joan E. Salmon Dem

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

Steven G. Fuller Rep

Town Justice – vote for one

Michael B. Mitchell Dem

Councilperson – vote for two

Sharon N. McNamara Dem

James H. Graves Rep

TOWN OF FLOYD

Supervisor – vote for one

Willard Streiff, Jr. Rep

Town Clerk – vote for one

Georgianna Larry Rep

Superintendent of Highways – vote for one

Jerome Alexander, Jr. Rep

Councilperson – vote for two

Robert Evans Rep

Charles Planow Rep

Tax Collector – vote for one

Lesley Grogan Rep

TOWN OF FORESTPORT

Supervisor – vote for one

Harold E. Entwistle III Rep

Town Clerk - vote for one

Tracy Northrop Rep

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

William G. Gardner Rep

Councilperson – vote for one

Ronald J. Scouten Rep

Charles E. Scott Rep

Tax Collector – vote for one

Shirleen Paschke Dem

TOWN OF KIRKLAND

PROPOSITION NO. 2017-1

Shall the Town be permitted to sell surplus land situate in Clark Mills

to Square One Central, LLC for the sum of Seven Thousand Five Hundred Dollars

($7,500.00) to assist in the economic redevelopment of abandoned mill and

warehouse space? Yes No

Supervisor – vote for one

Robert J. Meelan Dem-Working Families-Ind

Town Clerk – vote for one

Amy M. Smith Dem

Donna B. Maxam Rep

Leigh A. Harris Working Families

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

Jonathan T. Scott Dem

Town Justice – vote for one

Jay G. Williams Dem

Councilperson – vote for two

Garry Colarusso Dem-Working Families

Donna Yando Rep

Tax Collector – vote for one

Sara F. McCullough Dem-Working Families

TOWN OF LEE

Supervisor – vote for one

John C. Urtz Dem

Town Clerk – vote for one

Sharon A. Mortis Rep

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

William J. Baker Rep

Town Justice – vote for two

Sharon Merrill Dem

Daniel L. Furney Dem-Con

Joseph A. Rosato, Sr. Rep

Councilperson – vote for two

Joshua Szyper Dem

Karl Matt Dem

Tax Collector – vote for one

Christine Casadei Dem

Assessor – vote for one

George E. Blanchard Rep

TOWN OF MARCY

PROPOSITION NO. 1

SHALL THERE BE APPROVED AND ADOPTED IN THE TOWN OF MARCY, NEW YORK,

A LOCAL LAW ENTITLED “A LOCAL LAW PROVIDING A FOUR-YEAR TERM FOR THE

ELECTIVE OFFICE OF THE TOWN SUPERVISOR OF THE TOWN OF MARCY” AS

ENACTED BY THE TOWN BOARD OF MARCY ON MARCH 23, 2017? YES NO

Supervisor – vote for one

Brian N. Scala Rep-Con-Ind

Town Clerk/Tax Collector – vote for one

Gina M. Schillaci Rep-Con-Ind

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

Vito J. Sciortino, Jr. Rep-Con

Councilperson – vote for two

Joseph J. DiNitto Dem

Thomas S. Pianella Dem

Kenneth Friot Rep

Mark S. Canter Rep

TOWN OF MARSHALL

Supervisor – vote for one

Morris H. Sturdevant Rep

Town Clerk/Tax Collector – vote for one

Mary E. Blunt Rep

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

Robert C. Welch Rep

Town Justice – vote for one

Justin M. Nackley Rep

Councilperson – vote for two

John A. Buschmann Rep

TOWN OF NEW HARTFORD

Supervisor – vote for one

Paul A. Miscione Rep

Town Clerk – vote for one

Gail Wolanin Young Rep

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

Richard C. Sherman Rep-Con-Ind

Town Justice – vote for one

Jennifer Z. Asker Dem-Women’s Equality Party

Kevin E. Copeland Rep-Con-Working Families-Ind

Councilperson 1st Ward – vote for one

Michael J. Baldwin Dem-Working Families

James J. Messa Rep-Con-Ind

Councilperson 3rd Ward – vote for one

Deborah Wilson-Allam Dem-Working Families-Women’s Equality Party

David M. Reynolds Rep-Con-Ind

TOWN OF PARIS

Councilperson – vote for two

Kevin Fahy Rep-Con

Michele Parker Rep-Con

TOWN OF REMSEN

Supervisor – vote for one

Roger W. Helmer Rep

Town Clerk – vote for one

Kristy N. Allen Rep

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

Richard H. Roberts Rep

Town Justice – vote for one

Bobbie Kahl Rep

Councilperson – vote for two

Donna B. Hamilton Rep

Tax Collector – vote for one

Garrie L. Jones Rep

TOWN OF SANGERFIELD

LOCAL LAW NO. 1

“Shall the term of office for the Town Supervisor for the Town of Sangerfield be

changed from two years to four years, effective with the term of office

commencing January 1, 2018”? Yes No

LOCAL LAW NO. 2

“Shall the term of office for the Town Highway Superintendent for the Town of

Sangerfield be changed from two years to four years, effective with the term

of office commencing January 1, 2018”? Yes No

LOCAL LAW NO. 3

“Shall the term of office for the Town Clerk for the Town of Sangerfield be changed

from two years to four years, effective with the term of office commencing

January 1, 2018”? Yes No

Supervisor – vote for one

Lorena I Lenard Dem

William Fredericks, Jr. Rep

Town Clerk/Tax Collector – vote for one

Sylvia J. Crandall Dem

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

Karl Buschor Rep

Councilperson – vote for two

David J. Wicks Dem

Philip N. Olin Dem

Philip Barnes Jr. Rep

Assessor – vote for one

Gilbert Kemp Rep

TOWN OF STEUBEN

Supervisor – vote for one

Joseph M. Rowlands Rep

Town Clerk - vote for one

Christina J. Anken Rep

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

Edward R. Grogan Rep

Councilperson – vote for two

Gordon A. Smith Rep

Janet F. Broadbent Rep

Tax Collector – vote for one

Linda M. Hayes Rep

TOWN OF TRENTON

Supervisor – vote for one

Joseph Smith Rep

Town Clerk/Tax Collector – vote for one

Stanley K. Harris Rep

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

Jason Stiehl Rep

Town Justice – vote for one

Patrick VanBuskirk Rep

Councilperson – vote for two

Michael J. Bennison Rep

Stephen Godfrey Rep

TOWN OF VERNON

Supervisor – vote for one

Randall Watson Rep-Con-Ind
Highway Superintendent – vote for one

Arthur Freemire Rep

Town Justice – vote for one

William B. Croll Rep

Councilperson – vote for two

John E. Peters Rep

Stephen M. Adamkowski Rep

Assessor – vote for one

Duane R. Munger Rep

TOWN OF VERONA

Supervisor – vote for one

Scott Musacchio Rep

Town Clerk/Tax Collector – vote for one

Barbara J. Miller Rep

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

Billy J. Lohr Rep

Councilperson – vote for two

Fred “Fritz” Scherz, Jr. Rep-Con-Ind

Jeffrey Kahler Rep

TOWN OF VIENNA

Supervisor – vote for one

William A. Graham Rep-Con-Ind

Town Clerk/Tax Collector – vote for one

Donna M. Clark Rep

Kathy M. Pavelock Con-Ind

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

Clayton Conover, Jr. Rep

Town Justice – vote for one

Terry L. Coady Dem

Councilperson – vote for two

Lorraine M. Padavan Rep-Con-ind

Gail P. Whitham Rep

TOWN OF WESTERN

Supervisor – vote for one

Diane Butler Rep

Town Clerk – vote for one

Mary Centro Rep

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

Thomas Smith, Jr. Rep

Councilperson – vote for two

Lawrence Mierek Rep

Leonard Charney Rep

TOWN OF WESTMORELAND

Supervisor – vote for one

Kenneth R. Eisnor Rep

Town Clerk – vote for one

Jody S. Burdick Rep

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

Russell J. Young Dem-Rep-Ind

Carl R. Eddy Roads Matter Party

Town Justice – vote for one

Steven A. Ossont Rep

Councilperson – vote for two

Ron C. Klopfanstein Dem-Working Families-Westmoreland First Party

Randy C. Rundle Rep

Barbara Phillips Rep

TOWN OF WHITESTOWN

Supervisor – vote for one

Shaun J. Kaleta Dem-Rep-Working Families-Ind

Town Clerk – vote for one

Mary E. Finegan Rep-Con-Ind

Highway Superintendent – vote for one

Salvatore F. Granato, Jr. Dem-Con-Ind

Town Justice – vote for one

Daniel Appler Rep-Con-Ind

Councilperson – vote for two

Joseph A. Cirasuolo Dem-Working Families-Ind

Michael R. Ciancaglini Dem-Con-Ind

David W. Glenn Rep

Receiver of Taxes – vote for one

Margaret H. Hardy Dem

Article Comments