Livestream View Now

Election Day 2017: Otsego County races

Tomorrow is Election Day throughout New York State, and voters in Herkimer County will be voting on the following races:

Posted: Nov. 8, 2017 5:51 PM
Updated: Nov. 8, 2017 5:51 PM

(November 6, 2017)

6th JUDICIAL DISTRICT

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE:

- Jeffrey A. Tait (REP)


OTSEGO COUNTY

TREASURER:

- Allen T Ruffles II (REP,CON,IND)


CORONER (Vote for 2):

- James E Dow (REP,CON,IND)

- Gordon R Terry (REP,CON,IND)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 1:

- Tom Spychalski (DEM,GOT)

- Edwin Frazier Jr (REP)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 2:

- Michele Farwell (DEM,WOR,OUN)

- James Hoffman (REP)

- William Hunt (CON,IND)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 3:

- Cathy Nardi (DEM)

- Kathleen Clark (REP,CON,IND)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 4:

- Andrew D Stammel (DEM,WOR,WEP,COE)

- Breck Tarbell (REP,CON)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 5:

- Pat Ryan (DEM)

- Margaret M Kennedy (REP,CON,IND)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 6:

- Chad McEvoy (DEM)

- Peter Oberacker (REP)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 7:

- Leslie Berliant (DEM,WOR,WEP)

- David T Bliss (REP,CON,IND)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 8:

- Andrew Marietta (DEM,CUN)

- Timothy J Walker (REP,CON,ILO)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 9:

- Nicole Dillingham (DEM,OUN)

- Keith O McCarty (REP,CON,IND)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 10:

- Daniel G Wilber (REP)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 11:

- Gary Koutnik (DEM)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 12:

- Adrienne Martini (DEM,WOR,OUN)

- Craig Gelbsman (REP,IND)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 13:

- Danny R Lapin (DEM,OUN)

- Leonard Carson Jr (REP,IND)


COUNTY REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT 14:

- Lizabeth A Shannon (DEM,OSO)

- Wilson Wells (LIY)


BURLINGTON

SUPERVISOR:

- Russell J McCall (REP)


CLERK/COLLECTOR:

- Deborah J Wengert (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2):

- Dominick Montesano (REP)

- Neil Hourihan (RES)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS:

- Martin R Slentz (REP)


BUTTERNUTS

SUPERVISOR:

- Bruce Giuda (REP)


TOWN CLERK:

- Jacqueline Foster (REP,123)


TOWN JUSTICE:

- Claudette Y Newman (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2):

- Paul Irwin (DEM,OUN)

- Scot Lueck (DEM,OUN)

- Donald B Hunt (REP)

- James P Powers (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS:

- Dennis R Hill (REP,INT)

- Robert ManWarren (WIL)


COLLECTOR:

- Doris M Moennich (REP)


CHERRY VALLEY

SUPERVISOR:

- Thomas Garretson (REP)


TOWN CLERK

- Deborah Horvath (DEM,DGR)

- Mary Beth Flint (REP,CFI)


COUNCIL (Vote for 2):

- James C Johnson (REP)

- Holly A Waterfield (CVA)


COUNCIL – UNEXPIRED TERM

- Edward D Vanderwerker (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS:

- Tony Miles (DEM)

- Martin Field Jr (REP)


DECATUR

SUPERVISOR

- Paul H Strenn (FRE)


TOWN CLERK:

- Fred Kersman (DEM)


TOWN JUSTICE

- Vincent Lenci (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2):

- Thomas R Hunt (DEM)

- Thomas J Kuettel (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS:

- Donald W Hill Jr (REP,WPI)


COLLECTOR:

- Brenda S Hunt (DEM)


EDMESTON

TOWN JUSTICE:

- Barbara J Bateman (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2):

- Jeremy Hoag (REP)


EXETER

SUPERVISOR:

- Bonnie A Meyer (FAB)

- Doree VanTassel (HAV)


CLERK/COLLECTOR:

- Joann Chapman (CHA)


TOWN JUSTICE:

- Stephen Meyer (JFA)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2):

- Sue C Neale (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS:

- Paul E McLean (REP)


HARTWICK

SUPERVISOR:

- Robert O’Brien (REP,CON)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2):

- JoAnn Gardner (DEM,BTO)

- Chris Briggs (REP,CON)

- Bruce Markusen (REP,CON)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

- Mark L diLorenzo (DEM)

- Fred Koffer (REP,CON)

- Larry Bard (HHO)


LAURENS

SUPERVISOR:

- Patricia Brockway (REP,IND)


TOWN CLERK:

- Sara Eggers (REP,CON,IND)


TOWN JUSTICE:

- Frank C Wood (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2):

- Ed Winslow (REP,CON,IND)

- George Decker (REP,CON,IND)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS:

- Wayne Shulgay (REP)


COLLECTOR:

- Charles Bollinger (REP)


MARYLAND

SUPERVISOR:

- Harold L Palmer (REP)


CLERK/COLLECTOR:

- Allison Jones (DEM)


TOWN JUSTICE

Joseph L Staruck (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Scott Gaston (DEM)

Renee Gaston (DEM)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Timothy S Walke (REP)


MIDDLEFIELD

SUPERVISOR:

- Joseph Harris (MLE)


CLERK/COLLECTOR:

- Beth Moakler (REP)


TOWN JUSTICE

Donna Yerdon (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Robert L Tabor (REP)

Roberta Oneill-Kieler (CSE)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Brendan Kraham (DEM)

Timothy M Dubben (REP,FTP)


MILFORD

SUPERVISOR

Bernadette Atwell (REP,SMI)


TOWN CLERK

Elizabeth Matter (DEM)


TOWN JUSTICE

Judith Russell (DEM,WOR)

Kenneth C Sosnowski (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Marcia A Membrino (DEM)


COLLECTOR

Timothy E Knapp (REP)


MORRIS

TOWN PROPOSITION

Shall the Town of Morris change the Highway Superintendent postition from elected to appointed?


SUPERVISOR

Lynn A Joy (REP)


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Linda E Ewing (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Marilyn Roveland (DEM)

Brian Bourgeois (REP)

William Pickens (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Jonathan N Foote (REP,BRO)

Derrick Anderson (TFC)


NEW LISBON

SUPERVISOR

Edward T Lentz (DEM,GGO)

Timothy Ian Miller (REP,CON)


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Charlene R Wells (DEM)


TOWN JUSTICE

William B Burdick (DEM)

Bruce R Moskos (REP,CON)

COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Amy McKinnon (DEM,GNL)

Nancy Martin-Mathewson (DEM,UNT)

John L Pegg (REP)

Chris Perrine (FFA)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

William M Whitaker (REP)

ONEONTA

SUPERVISOR

Robert T Wood (DEM,COE)

Mike Butler (REP,CON)


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Cheryl L Shackelton (REP)


TOWN JUSTICE (Vote for 2)

Sean J Farrell (REP,CON)

Karen Liddle (JFL)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

James A McCue (DEM,OCE)

Patricia A Jacob (DEM,OCE)

Dan Baker (REP)

Randy Mowers (REP,CON)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

James A Hurtubise (DEM,OCE)


OTEGO

SUPERVISOR

Joseph S Hurlburt (REP)


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Teresa R Sears (REP)


TOWN JUSTICE

Ronald Decker (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Royce Livingston (REP)

David Sheldon (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

John E Hurlburt III (REP)


OTSEGO

SUPERVISOR

Meg Kiernan (DEM)


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Pamela A Deane (REP,CON)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Thomas E Hohensee (DEM)

Carina Franck (DEM)

Rob Bohm (REP)

Carl Wenner (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

William A Hribar Sr (DEM)

Michael Thayer (REP,WPE)


PITTSFIELD

SUPERVISOR

no candidates


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Connie Lewis (DEM)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Richard Anderson (LFR)


COUNCILMAN – UNEXPIRED TERM

Kelly L York (CFR)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Joseph L Chesebro (DEM,BRD)

Shawn Patrick (CIB)


PLAINFIELD

SUPERVISOR

Todd Paul Lewis (RUR)

Lorraine M Garland-Chapman (PVO)


TOWN CLERK

Sheri Feldman (DEM,PKE)

Jon F Cockett (LIR)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Keith Chapman (REP)

James D Roberts (PVT)

Wendell Rogers (TPE)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Roderick Jennison (PEO)


COLLECTOR

Debra A Wheelock (DAW)


RICHFIELD

SUPERVISOR

Paul J Palumbo (REP,CON,IND)


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Maggie Young (DEM,UNI)

Cindy Klemm (REP,CON,IND)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Rex A Seamon (REP,UNI)

Larry Frigault (REP,CON,UNI)

Bill Klemm (CON,IND)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Tim Proctor (REP,CON,IND)


ROSEBOOM

SUPERVISOR

Patti Gustafson (REP)


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Erin Vandewerker Seeley (DEM)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Allegra Schecter (DEM,ROA)

Curtis E Vandewerker (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Derek S Utter (REP)


SPRINGFIELD

SUPERVISOR

William L Elsey (DEM)


TOWN CLERK

Jeannette Armstrong (REP,ARM)


TOWN JUSTICE

Peter Johansen (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Laura J Sikkema (GRE)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Jeffrey S Miles (REP)


COLLECTOR

Ann Magruder (REP)


UNADILLA

SUPERVISOR

George A Denys (REP)


TOWN CLERK

Terry L Yoder (REP)

TOWN JUSTICE

Stephen L Geer (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Michael E Chambers (REP)

Ronald Reed (REP)


COUNCILMAN – UNEXPIRED TERM

Michael French (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Rodney P Renwick (REP)


ASSESSOR

Janet Marr (UPR)


COLLECTOR

Gloria Meenan (DEM)


WESTFORD

SUPERVISOR

no candidates


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Diana Brady (REP)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Ralph J Ritton (DEM)

Robert L Huntington Jr (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Jason K Ritton (DEM)


WORCESTER

SUPERVISOR

Donald L Lindberg (REP)


CLERK/COLLECTOR

Jo-Ann Beverland (DEM)


TOWN JUSTICE

Brian P Keenan (DEM)


COUNCILMAN (Vote for 2)

Lawrence A DeLong (DEM,WFI)

David J Miller (DEM,WFI)

Timothy J Powers (REP)


SUPERINTENDENT OF HIGHWAYS

Roger L Butler Jr (REP)


CITY OF ONEONTA

MAYOR

Gary Herzig (DEM,WEP)


COUNCIL MEMBER, WARD 1 (UNEXP)

Michele L Frazier(DEM,OUN)

Article Comments