Winter Storm Watch Wx Alerts

Oneida Co. Sheriff Rob Maciol recognizes members for last year's successes

On Monday morning Oneida County Sheriff Rob Maciol recognized members of the Oneida County Sheriff’s Office for their achievements and hard work that went above and beyond their call of duty in 2016, as well as their many years in law enforcement.

Posted: Dec. 4, 2017 5:22 PM
Updated: Dec. 4, 2017 5:22 PM

On Monday morning Oneida County Sheriff Rob Maciol recognized members of the Oneida County Sheriff’s Office for their achievements and hard work that went above and beyond their call of duty in 2016, as well as their many years in law enforcement.

At the ceremony at the NYS Homeland Security State Preparedness Training Center, Maciol honored more than 100 members of the Sheriff’s Office, and there was also special acknowledgments for the following agencies:

- Oneida County District Attorney’s Office
- Utica Police Department, New York State Police
- NYS Department of Corrections and Community Supervision
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
- U.S. Attorney’s Office
- Members of Correctional Medical Care

The following members of the Sheriff’s Office were recognized today:

Service Recognition
20 Years
Principal Clerk Tina Combs
Principal Clerk Nancy Majdak

5 years
Officer Manager Renee Beckwith
Principal Clerk Virginia Truax

Good Conduct
35 years
Officer Robert Johnstone

30 years
Inv. Joseph Gualtieri
Sgt. Denise Luker
Lt. Ronald Townsend

25 years
Officer William Balsamico
Officer Roy Laughinghouse
Officer Anthony Walker
Sgt. Peter Kallaur
Sgt. Joseph Surace
Lt. Christine Reilly

20 years
Officer Scott Burnop
Officer Ronald Carollo
Officer Thomas Daniels
Officer Kim Hogan
Officer Darrell VanPelt
Officer Michael Webb
Inv. Christopher Ferguson
Inv. Richard Paul
Sgt. Thomas Pietruch
Sgt. Craig Stockhauser

15 Years
Court Attendant Mary Lynn Hanus
Officer Louis Howard
Officer Todd Woodland
Deputy Charles Haynes
Deputy Alicia Marconi
Deputy Kristen Swenszkowski
Inv. Melissa Bolton
Inv. John Ford
Sgt. Charles Clark
Lt. Deborah Harris

10 years
Court Attendant Edward Aubert
Court Attendant Becky Covey
Court Attendant Randall Hill
Court Security Officer Christopher Fehr
Officer Bradlee Chapman
Officer Bridget Decker
Officer Mark Franco
Officer James Magee
Officer Muhamed Rekic
Inv. Toby Lindfield
Sgt. Michael Lalonde
Sgt. Robert West

5 Years
Officer Joseph Davies
Officer Lindsay Huckabone
Officer Scott Sadlowski
Inv. Michael Ladd Jr.

Ready Commendation
Inv. Joseph Gualtieri
Sgt. Denise Luker
Lt. Ronald Townsend
Court Attendant Mary Lynn Hanus
Officer Craig Brothers
Officer Leland Hight
Officer Louis Howard
Officer John McGrath
Officer Todd Woodland
Deputy Charles Haynes
Deputy Sheriff Norman Lyke
Deputy Alicia Marconi
Deputy Kristen Swenszkowski
Inv. Melissa Bolton
Inv. John Ford
Sgt. Charles Clark
Lt. Deborah Harris

Educational Achievement
Undersheriff Robert Swenszkowski

Executive Education
Undersheriff Robert Swenszkowski

Promotion of Grade
Investigator Kevin Miller
Corporal Jesse Tuthill

Grand Cordon
Officer Lyndsey Brognano
Officer John Curley
Officer Adis Delonivic
Officer Eugene Elwood
Officer Jeremy Fahey
Officer Roxanne Hazlett
Officer Matthew Heinrich
Officer Merzul Hozanovic
Officer Robert Iffert
Officer Scott Kinville
Officer Kyle Kuc
Officer Daniel Liberatore
Officer Quintino Liberta
Officer Richard Lutz
Officer James Magee
Officer Curtis Morgan
Officer David Patrick
Officer Andrew Patterson
Officer Daniel Patterson
Officer Luis Roman
Officer Scott Sadlowski
Officer Mark Wagner
Officer Todd Woodland
Deputy Aaron Avard
Deputy Michael Baker
Deputy Eric Cappelli
Deputy Jesse Christian
Deputy Mark Chrysler
Deputy Edward Constantine
Deputy Robert Frankland
Deputy David LaPlante
Deputy Stephen Leuthauser
Deputy Alicia Marconi
Deputy Lauren Marleau
Deputy Jason Osika / K9 Cero
Deputy Lisa Pearsall
Deputy Carey Phair
Deputy Aaron Silverman
Deputy Brandon Rutledge
Deputy Brian Warcup
Cpl. Ryan Matt
Cpl. Jesse Tuthill
Inv. Daniel Brown
Inv. Dean Famolaro
Inv. Christopher Ferguson
Inv. Grant Langheinrich
Inv. Christopher Paravati
Inv. Richard Paul
Inv. Fred Peck
Inv. Michael Simmons
Sgt. James Danquer
Sgt. Kristina Devoe
Sgt. Michael Lalonde
Sgt. Denise Luker
Sgt. Michael Miles
Sgt. Thomas Pietruch
Sgt. Lakesha Simmons
Sgt. Clayton Smith
Sgt. Craig Stockhauser
Sgt. Joseph Surace
Sgt. Timothy Wilcox
Lt. Robert Nelson
Lt. Tim O’Halloran
Lt. Ronald Townsend
Captain Randy Pflieger
Captain Lisa Zurek
Chief Deputy Jonathan Owens
Chief Deputy Gregory Pflieger
Undersheriff Robert Swenszkowski
Sheriff Robert Maciol

Special Recognition
Correctional Medical Care Staff
Julie Nagel-Barker
Nancy Snyder-Potaczala
Lisa Nagel
Nicole Brundage
Marcella Knapp
Oneida County District Attorney’s Office
Utica Police Department
New York State Police
New York State Dept. of Corrections & Community Supervision
Federal Bureau of Investigation
Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
United States Attorney’s Office
Correctional Medial Care

Honorable Service
Special Patrol Officer John Liggins

Exceptional Service
Deputy Richard Stanek
Inv. Mark VanNamee
Lt. Robert Nelson
Lt. James Paravati

K9 Commendation
Deputy Jason Osika & K9 Cero

Drug Buster
Officer Bryan Davies
Officer Roxanne Hazlett
Inv. Toby Lindfield

Life Saver
Officer Dawn Kahler
Officer Casey Lewis
Officer Joseph Murray
Deputy Mark Chrysler
Sgt. John Bulischeck

Meritorious Service
Deputy John Cusack
Deputy Travis Kinderman
Deputy Michael Ladd Jr.
Deputy Carey Phair
Deputy Brandon Rutledge
Inv. Grant Langheinrich
Sgt. Craig Stockhauser

Sheriff’s Special Recognition
Supervising Special Patrol Officer Michael Siriano
Supervising Special Patrol Officer Thomas Yoxall

The Patriot
Deputy Sheriff Stephen Manley

Article Comments