Tools

Local Hannaford stores affected by ground beef recall

By ANDREW DONOVAN

NEW HARTFORD, N.Y. (WKTV) - All six local Hannaford Supermarket stores are being affected by the regional ground beef recall that the company announced on Friday.

According to a spokesperson for the company, stores in Utica, New Hartford, Washington Mills, Clinton, Herkimer and Oneonta are impacted by the tainted ground beef recall.

A representative at the company says stores are accepting the meat back for a refund. If you have the receipt, that is all you need. If not, you can bring the meat back as proof of purchase.

Additionally, some customers had concerns of getting a refund if they no longer have the meat in the original packaging. A representative for the company says they will accept the meat in any packaging.

On Friday, Hannaford Supermarkets announced a voluntarily recalling ground beef and advised consumers to check for any ground beef purchased at its stores with a "sell-by" date of December 17 or earlier.

These ground beef products may be contaminated with a Salmonella typhimurium strain (S. typhimurium). The information received to date indicates that 10 people have become ill, all of whom have indicated that they purchased ground beef between Oct. 12 and Nov. 20.

The 85 percent lean variety of ground beef was most common to affected individuals. Hannaford is voluntarily recalling all ground beef sold during this period and will accept returns for a full refund for any ground beef with sell-by dates of December 17 or earlier.

What's On