Tools

Boil Water Advisory in effect for parts of Marcy after main break

By NEWSChannel 2 Staff

MARCY, N.Y. (WKTV) - A Boil Water Advisory is in effect for parts of Marcy as crews work to restore service after a water main break.

According to the Mohawk Valley Water Authority, a main break was detected on a private service on Chaminade Road in Marcy. Water Authority crews have isolated the service and are restoring service to the area, but as a result of the main break, the following areas are under a Boil Water Advisory:

*Fox Road from Route 291 to Irish Road

*Route 291 from Fox Road to Irish Road

*Chaminade Road form Route 291 to The Willows

*Benton Road from Route 291 to River Road

Water Authority officials say that following the restoration of service, a boil water advisory will be in effect in the affected area for 48 hours, or until tests show the water is free from contamination. During this time, customers are advised to boil their water for at least two minutes before using it for drinking or cooking.

Customers are also advised against using any water that appears cloudy or discolored, especially hot water, since such usage will draw the water into the hot water tank, and customers will have to flush the tank once clear water becomes available.

Customers should also avoid washing their clothes in discolored water, since it may contain sediments that could permanently stain their laundry.

Customers can obtain information on water test results by calling our Boil Water Advisory Hoteline at 315-792-0309 or by going to the www.mvwa.us and clicking on "Water Advisory."

Most Popular

What's On