Monday, November 24, 2014


2013 Section III Wrestling Championship results
By Sports WKTV


SYRACUSE, N.Y. - Here are the results from Saturday's Section III Wrestling Championships.  Nine competitors from the Mohawk Valley won.  (noted by a **)

DIVISION I
**099 Kelan McKenna, New Hartford Dec Joe Barber, Cicero-North Syracuse, 5-1
106 Mitchell Woodworth, Fulton Dec Audey Ashkar, Liverpool, 4-2
113 Thomas Hill, Fulton Dec Andrew McFarland, Carthage, 9-2
120 Kevin Paul, Baldwinsville Dec Blake Engebretsen, Central Square, 4-0
**126 Antonio Deluco, Rome Free Academy Dec Nick Toutant, Indian River, 6-5
132 Connor Grome, West Genesee Dec Patrick Quinlan, Fatetteville-Manlius, 7-4
138 Derrick Gray, Indian River Fall Sean McKenna, New Hartford, 1:44
145 J.T. Romagnoli, CBA/Jamesville-DeWitt Dec Kyle Parella, East Syracuse-Minoa, 11-4
**152 Josh Knapp, Rome Free Academy Dec Tommy Quinlan, Fatetteville-Manlius, 3-2
160 Colin Ryan, Carthage Dec Randy Martin, Central Square, 4-0
170 Sonny McPherson, Indian River M-Dec Mark Friske, CBA/Jamesville-DeWitt, 9-0
182 Shayne Brady, Carthage M-Dec Kadire Flowers, Syracuse Institute Of Technology, 12-3
195 Ben Honis, CBA/Jamesville-DeWitt Fall Jimmy Laurenzo, New Hartford, 2:47
220 Brian Honsinger, Baldwinsville Dec Maurice Russell, Syracuse Institute Of Technology, 14-10
285 Trevor Gibbons, Carthage Fall Brendan Roberge, Fulton, 1:56

DIVISION II
**099 Derek Spann, Adirondack Dec Theo Powers, Mexico, 6-0
**106 Danny Fox, Dolgeville Dec Ryan O'Rourke, Adirondack, 1-0 2 OT
**113 Hunter Richard, Holland Patent Dec Austin Parker, Port Byron, 7-0
**120 Mike Boyle, Cooperstown Dec Dylan Evans, Cazenovia, 4-2
**126 Laken Cook, Ilion Dec Ryan Snow, General Brown, 5-3
132 Jon Crast, South Jefferson Dec Alex Herringshaw, Holland Patent, 5-1
138 Nick Tighe, Phoenix Fall Todd Stevens, Holland Patent, 0:58
145 Nick Koelmel, Immaculate Heart Central Dec C.J. Loomis, Mexico, 7-5 OT
152 Rowdy Prior, Phoenix Fall Tyler Spann, Adirondack, 2:41
160 Tyler Silverthorn, General Brown Dec Matt Fisher, Oneida, 4-3
170 Daniel Smith, South Jefferson Dec Jake Woolson, Mexico, 3-1
182 Zack Zupan, Canastota Dec Logan LaFlamme, South Jefferson, 5-1
**192 Lane Frost, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Dec Wyatt Albanese, Canastota, 6-2
220 Corey Gaffney, General Brown Dec Scott Hamblin, Copenhagen, 5-3
285 Brandon Fayle, Lowville Dec Wyatt Morris, Morrisville-Eaton, 1-0