Tools

TVL wrestling tournament results

By BY WHITESBORO WRESTLING

WHITESBORO, N.Y. (WKTV) - Results from the 2009 TVL Wrestling Championships
 
Team Scores:
1. Queensbury 172.50
2. Webster Schroeder 170.50
3. Bainbridge-Guilford-Afton 153.50
4. Mexico 152.50
5. South Jefferson 130.00
6. Holland Patent 120.00
7. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 111.00
8. Cicero-North Syracuse 103.50
9. Ballston Spa 93.50
10. Corcoran 89.00
11. Cazenovia 84.50
12. Whitesboro 69.00
13. Rome Free Academy 69.00
14. New Hartford 58.00
15. Canastota 57.00
16. Chittenango 49.50
17. Oneida 44.00
18. Camden 39.00
19. Little Falls 34.00
20. Morrisville-Eaton 31.50
21. Dolgeville 26.50
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler: Mike Sardo (Wboro)
Fastest Pin: Jake Forster (RFA) 0:19
 
Championship Finals:
96: Tyler Wood (Q) dec Nick Petroff (Caz) 9-5; 103 C.J. Loomis (Mex) dec Jeron Tanner (SJ) 9-5; 112: Mike Sardo (Wboro) dec Brandon Delmonte (NH) 6-3; 119: Jared Crast (SJ) dec Ricki Clemons (LF) 4-1; 125: Danny Gormley (BGA) tech fall Mackenzie Bures (WS) 4:00; 130: Sean Hanson (SJ) dec Patrick Dyer (CNS) 3-0; 135: James Loomis (Mex) pin John Regan (Chitt) 3:12; 140: Jimmy Carucci (NH) dec Schuyler Jayson (Can) 7-5; 145: Alec Panipinto (WS) maj dec James Segars (CNS) 13-4; 152: Jacob Burke (Mex) dec Todd Hagger (CNS) 2-0; 160: Lamont Fleming (Corc) pin Collyn Laskowski (HP) 4:59; 171: Troy Benjamin (Mex) dec T.J. Baldwin (Q) 7-2; 189: Chris Ohnsman (BS) dec Tony Fusco (Q) 2-1 2OT; 215: Matt Rees (HP) dec Jordan Jerome (SJ) 1-0; 285: Mark Guarino-Hyde (WS) dec Alex Pontiff (Q) 9-5
 
Consolation Finals (3rd and 4th place):
96: Seth Luscomb (NH) dec Dennis Hilts (Cam) 8-3; 103: Eric Stevens (HP) dec Brad Nardella (Caz); 112: Dylan Kavanaugh (VVS) dec Daniel Houghton (D) 4-2; 119: Wayne Cirigliano (BGA) dec Antonio DeLuco (RFA) 6-1; 125: Grigory Bagiryan (Corc) dec Cody Sullivan (Cam) 4-2; 130: Dan Walts (VVS) dec Corey Burnett (BGA) 7-4; 135: Harley Kusse (WS) maj dec John Linendoll (Q) 9-0; 140: Mike Hewitt (Q) pin Eric Krawiec (WS) 4:09; 145: Dylann Perry (Caz) pin Paul Parsons (BGA) 4:48; 152: Matt Lash way (Q) maj dec Andrew Wightman (WS) 12-1; 160: Vinnie Buttice (BGA) dec Greg Williams (Wboro) 4-0; 171: Bill Cook (BS) dec Ryan Kessler (HP) 6-4; 189: Nick Mieczkowski (VVS) dec Kavrin Cox (Corc) 7-3; 215: Jake Forster (RFA) dec Kyle Reader (VVS) 6-2; 285: Clayton D’Onofrio (CNS) pin Jonathan Holbrooks (One) 0:53
 
5th and 6th Place:
96: Heather Kubacki (CNS) fft Kasey Proper (VVS); 103: Dalton Jones (BS) dec Tyler Christman (RFA) 7-5; 112: Matthew Herringshaw (LF) dec Adam Stevens (HP) 5-2; 119: Jose Wells (Caz) dec Lucas Reyes (Q) 5-1; 125: Kyle Sikes (Mex) pin George Van Dreaser (HP) 1:28; 130: Wesley Blanding (Chitt) dec Codey Staulters (BS) 5-4; 135: Justin Cirigliano (BGA) maj dec Josh Knapp (RFA) 11-3; 140: Chris Burnett (BGA) pin Nate Walts (VVS) 3:36; 145: Kyle Toney (Mex) dflt Tyler Sirota (Can); 152: Daren Terpstra (BGA) dflt Jared Wojtowecz (BS); 160: Josh Reed (WS) fft Zach Zupan (Can); 171: Cody Berthiaume (WS) pin Andrew Laplace (SJ) 2:21; 189: Dalton Vilnave (ME) pin Taylor Lalone (SJ) 2:00; 215: Dan Hanchett (Q) dec Sam Stagnitti (Can) 3-2; 285: Brian Ervin (VVS) dflt Clancy Kemp (Caz)
 
 

 

What's On