Tools

2009 High School Boys Basketball Brackets

 

SECTION III BOYS BASKETBALL BRACKETS - CLASS AA
First Round
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
At Manley Field House
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. Henninger
(16-4)
 
 
 
 
1. Henninger
 61
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. Henninger
59 
 
9. West Genesee (9-11)
54 
Friday at Le Moyne, 7:00 
 
 
 
9, West Genesee
 49
 
8. Nottingham
(10-10)
51
 
 
 
 
1. Henninger
 75
 
5. Fayetteville-Manlius (14-6)
97 
Saturday, 3/7 at 2:30
 
 
 
5. Fayetteville-Manlius 
 62
 
12. Oswego
(5-15)
59 
 
 
 
 
5. Fayetteville-Manlius
55 
 
13. RFA (3-17)
61 
 
 
 
 
4. Liverpool
 61
 
4. Liverpool
(13-7)
76 
 
CHAMPION
 
 
 
3. Corcoran (13-7)
75 
2. CBA
 
 
3. Corcoran
 58
 
14. Baldwinsville (4-16)
43 
 
 
 
 
6. Proctor 
44 
 
11. C-NS (8-12)
43 
Friday at Chittenango, 8:00 
 
 
 
6. Proctor 
65
 
6. Proctor (12-8)
54 
 
 
 
 
2. CBA
76 OT
 
7. Central Square (12-6)
58 
 
 
 
 
7. Central Square 
 42
 
10. Auburn (10-9)
55 
 
 
 
 
2. CBA
 55
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. CBA
 60
 
2. CBA (16-4)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


SECTION III BOYS BASKETBALL BRACKETS - CLASS A
First Round
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
At Manley Field House
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. Jamesville-DeWitt (19-1)
 
 
 
 
1. Jamesville-DeWitt
 85
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. Jamesville-DeWitt
87
 
9. Fowler (11-7)
47 
Saturday at Le Moyne, 7:00 
 
 
 
9. Fowler 
 60
 
8. Bishop Ludden (12-7)
37 
 
 
 
 
1. Jamesville-DeWitt
86
 
5. V-V-S (15-5)
54 
Saturday, 3/7 at 4:30
 
 
 
5. V-V-S
 37
 
12. Mexico (9-10)
50 
 
 
 
 
4. Oneida
69
 
13. Phoenix (7-13)
42 
 
 
 
 
4. Oneida
 46
 
4. Oneida (15-5)
70 
 
CHAMPION
 
 
 
3. Notre Dame (16-4)
83 
1. Jamesville-DeWitt
 
 
3. Notre Dame
 78
 
14. New Hartford (5-15)
43 
 
 
 
 
3. Notre Dame
55
 
11. Fulton (11-9)
63 
Thursday at Proctor, 7:00 
 
 
 
11. Fulton 
 58
 
6. Carthage (14-5)
61 
 
 
 
 
3. Notre Dame 
60
 
7. Whitesboro (13-6)
59 
 
 
 
 
7. Whitesboro
 88
 
10. Cortland (11-9)
51 
 
 
 
 
7. Whitesboro
42
 
15. ES-M (4-16)
68 
 
 
 
 
15. ES-M
 62
 
2. Indian River (16-4)
65 
 
 
 
 
 


SECTION III BOYS BASKETBALL BRACKETS - CLASS B-1
First Round
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
At Manley Field House
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. Westhill (17-3)
 
 
 
 
1. Westhill
 78
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. Westhill
50
 
9. Cazenovia (3-17)
52 
Thursday at OCC, 8:00 
 
 
 
8. Solvay 
 39
 
8. Solvay (5-15)
79 
 
 
 
 
1. Westhill
56
 
5. South Jefferson (11-9)
 
Friday, 3/6 at 6:30
 
 
 
5. South Jefferson
35 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. Skaneateles
36
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. Skaneateles
65 
 
4. Skaneateles (12-8)
 
 
CHAMPION
 
 
 
3. Bishop Grimes (16-4)
 
1. Westhill 
 
 
3. Bishop Grimes
75 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. Bishop Grimes
60
 
 
 
Friday at OCC, 7:00 
 
 
 
6. Holland Patent
50 
B-1/B-2 Final
6. Holland Patent (6-14)
 
 
3/10 at C-NS
 
 
2. Marcellus
44
Hannibal defeats Westhill
7. Homer (6-14)
 
 
53-45
 
 
7. Homer
 32
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Marcellus
 63
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Marcellus
 59
 
2. Marcellus (17-3)
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


SECTION III BOYS BASKETBALL BRACKETS - CLASS B-2
First Round
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
At Manley Field House
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. Mt. Markham (19-1)
 
 
 
 
1. Mt. Markham
 66
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. Mt. Markham
 56
 
9. General Brown (9-11)
57 
Friday at Proctor, 7:45 
 
 
 
9. General Brown  
 53
 
8. Canastota (9-11)
52 
 
 
 
 
1. Mt. Markham
 48
 
5. Ilion (11-9)
 
Friday, 3/6 at 8:15
 
 
 
5. Ilion
 44
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. Adirondack
 53
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. Adirondack
 58
 
4. Adirondack (12-8)
 
 
CHAMPION
 
 
 
3. Lowville (13-7)
 
2. Hannibal
 
 
3. Lowville
62 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. Lowville
 35
B-1/B-2 Final
 
 
Friday at Sandy Creek, 7:00
3/10 at C-NS
 
 
6. Herkimer
57 
Hannibal defeats Westhill 
6. Herkimer (10-10)
 
 
53-45
 
 
2. Hannibal
 83
 
7. Clinton (9-10)
 
 
 
 
 
7. Clinton
 42
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Hannibal
 56
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Hannibal
 63
 
2. Hannibal (17-2)
 
 
 
 
 
 


SECTION III BOYS BASKETBALL BRACKETS - CLASS C-1
First Round
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
At Manley Field House
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. Cooperstown (18-2)
 
 
 
 
1. Cooperstown
 50
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
9. Onondaga
57
 
9. Onondaga (11-9)
74 
Friday at Chittenango, 6:00
 
 
 
9. Onondaga  
 54
 
8. Pulaski (11-9)
58 
 
 
 
 
9. Onondaga
 37
 
5. Westmoreland (15-5)
63 
Saturday, 3/7 at 6:15
 
 
 
5. Westmoreland
 65
 
12. Frankfort-Schuyler (4-16)
58 
 
 
 
 
5. Westmoreland
40
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. Thousand Islands
 57
 
4. Thousand Islands (15-5)
 
 
CHAMPION
 
 
 
3. Sandy Creek (16-4)
 
9. Onondaga
 
 
3. Sandy Creek
 36
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. Sandy Creek
40
C-1/C-2 Final
11. Port Byron (9-11)
46 
Thursday at J-D, 7:00 
3/10 at OCC
 
 
6. Faith Heritage  
 34
Onondaga defeats LaFayette
6. Faith Heritage (14-6)
53 
 
54-44
 
 
2. Tully
 35
 
7. Cato-Meridian (13-7)
72 
 
 
 
 
10. Little Falls  
 59
 
10. Little Falls (9-11)
77 
 
 
 
 
2. Tully
45
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Tully
 69
 
2. Tully (17-3)
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


SECTION III BOYS BASKETBALL BRACKETS - CLASS C-2
First Round
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
At Manley Field House
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. West Canada Valley (18-2)
 
 
 
 
1. West Canada Valley
 80
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. West Canada Valley
49
 
9. Waterville (7-13)
58 
Thursday at RFA, 7:00 
 
 
 
9. Waterville  
 50
 
8. Morrisville-Eaton (8-12)
41 
 
 
 
 
4. Fabius-Pompey
39 
 
5. Weedsport (11-9)
 
Saturday, 3/7 at 8:00
 
 
 
5. Weedsport
49 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. Fabius-Pompey
57
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. Fabius-Pompey  
55 
 
4. Fabius-Pompey (11-9)
 
 
CHAMPION
 
 
2. LaFayette
3. Watertown-IHC (12-8)
 
 
 
 
3. Watertown-IHC
 77
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
3. Watertown-IHC
50
C-1/C-2 Final
11. Beaver River (5-14)
46 
Thursday at C-NS, 7:00 
3/10 at OCC
 
 
6. Dolgeville
 55
Onondaga defeats LaFayette
6. Dolgeville (10-10)
72 
 
54-44
 
 
2. LaFayette
53 
 
7. Mohawk (10-10)
58 
 
 
 
 
7. Mohawk
 49
 
10. Syracuse School of Arts & Sciences (6-14)
47 
 
 
 
 
2. LaFayette
53
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. LaFayette
 64
 
2. LaFayette (14-6)
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


SECTION III BOYS BASKETBALL BRACKETS - CLASS D-1
First Round
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
At Manley Field House
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. Belleville Henderson (18-2)
 
 
 
 
1. Belleville Henderson
58
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. Belleville Henderson
39
 
9. Copenhagen (6-12)
61 
Thursday at Sandy Creek, 7:00 
 
 
 
9. Copenhagen  
 40
 
8. Richfield Springs (8-12)
47 
 
 
 
 
4. Sackets Harbor
56
 
5. Remsen (11-9)
 
Saturday, 3/7 at 11:00 a.m.
 
 
 
5. Remsen
 40
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. Sackets Harbor
52
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. Sackets Harbor
 78
 
4. Sackets Harbor (11-8)
 
 
CHAMPION
 
 
 
3. Oriskany (12-8)
 
4. Sackets Harbor
 
 
3. Oriskany
65 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
6. LaFargeville
43
 
 
 
Friday at RFA, 7:00 
D-1/D-2 Crossover
 
 
6. LaFargeville
67 
3/10 at J-D, 7:00
6. LaFargeville (9-10)
 
 
NYM defeats SH 60-47
 
 
2. Hamilton
 49
 
7. Madison (9-11)
 
 
 
 
 
7. Madison
17 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Hamilton 
50
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Hamilton
68 
 
2. Hamilton (14-6)
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


 
SECTION III BOYS BASKETBALL BRACKETS - CLASS D-2
First Round
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
At Manley Field House
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. DeRuyter (18-2)
 
 
 
 
1. DeRuyter
 69
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. DeRuyter
49
 
9. Rome Catholic (1-18)
40 
Thursday at Chttenango, 7:00 
 
 
 
8. Tyburn Academy
 36
 
8. Tyburn Academy (1-14)
52 
 
 
 
 
4. New York Mills
70
 
5. Lyme (11-7)
 
Saturday, 3/7 at 12:45
 
 
 
5. Lyme
 32
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. New York Mills
56
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. New York Mills
 50
 
4. New York Mills (14-6)
 
 
CHAMPION
 
 
 
3. Oppenheim-Ephratah (17-3)
 
4. New York Mills
 
 
3. Oppenheim-Ephratah
58 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. Oppenheim-Ephratah
62
D-1/D-2 Crossover
 
 
Friday at Proctor, 6:00
3/10 at J-D, 7:00
 
 
6. Brookfield
35 
 
6. Brookfield (9-10)
 
 
NYM defeats SH 60-47
 
 
2. Otselic Valley
 62
 
7. Stockbridge Valley (8-12)
 
 
 
 
 
7. Stockbridge Valley
42 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Otselic Valley
67
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Otselic Valley
71 
 
2. Otselic Valley (17-3)
 
 
 
 
 
 


SECTION IV BRACKET LINKS

Class AA

Class A Class B Class C Class D  
 

What's On