2010 Section III Boys Basketball Brackets

 

SECTION III BASKETBALL - CLASS AA
 
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
 The Aud
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. CNS 
86
 
 
 
 Feb. 18 - 7:45 p.m.
 
 
 
1. CNS 
 53
 
 
 
Feb. 27, 7:30 at Lemoyne
 
 
 
8. Auburn 
44
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. CNS 
 61
 
 
 
Mar. 7, 1:45pm 
 
 
 
5. CBA
74
 
 
 
 Feb. 19 - 6:45 p.m.
 
 
 
5. CBA
47 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. Corcoran 
62
1. CNS 
 
 
 
CHAMPION
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. F-M
46
 
 
 
 Feb. 19 - 7:45 p.m.
 
 
 
6. Henninger
 53
 
 
 
Feb. 27, 1:00 at RFA
 
 
 
6. Henninger
50
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Proctor 
 60
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7. Liverpool
53
 
 
 
 Feb. 19 - 7:00 p.m.
 
 
 
2. Proctor
 61
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Proctor
65
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

SECTION III BASKETBALL - CLASS A
First Round
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 1. J-D
 91
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. J-D 
69 
 
9. ESM
56
Feb. 27, 5:00 at Chittenango
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
9. ESM 
 39
 
8. Oneida
55
 
 
 
 
1. J-D 
 68
 
5. Watertown
65
Mar. 7, 5:30 
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
5. Watertown
 57
 
12. Carthage
43
 Feb.19 - 7pm
 
 
 
 4.Notre Dame
 52
 
13.Fowler
46
 
 
Feb. 16 - 7:45pm
 
 4.Notre Dame
 65
 
1. J-D 
4. Notre Dame
48
 
CHAMPION
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3.Whitesboro
42 
 
 
 
Feb. 19 - 7:45pm
 
 
 
6.Nottingham 
 56
 
11. Indian River
54
Feb. 27, 5:30 at Lemoyne
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
6.Nottingham
50 
 
6. Nottingham
56
 
 
 
 
6.Nottingham
50 
 
7. New Hartford
44 
 
 
Feb. 16 - 7:45pm
 
10. Bishop Ludden
53 
 
10. Bishop Ludden
60 
 
 
 
 
10. Bishop Ludden
 44
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Cortland
52 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 



 


 

SECTION III BASKETBALL - CLASS B
First Round
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
The Aud 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. Westhill
 72
 
 
 
 Feb. 19 - 7:45pm
 
 
 
1. Westhill
 69
 
9. Sherburne
63
Mar. 1, 7:45 at Chittenango
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
8. General Brown
 33
 
8. General Brown
69
 
 
 
 
1. Westhill 
63 
 
5. Mt. Markham
49
Mar. 7, 3:45 
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
12. Clinton 
 58
 
12. Clinton
55
 
 
 
 
 13. H. Patent
45 
 
13. H. Patent
52
 
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
13. H. Patent
65 
1. Westhill 
4. S. Jefferson
38
 
CHAMPION
 
 
 
3. Skaneateles
72 
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
3.Skaneateles
48 
 
14. Lowville
 25
 
 
 
 
3.Skaneateles
 66
 
11. Solvay
67
Feb 27, 3:45 at OCC
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
11. Solvay
 32
 
6.Marcellus
 61
 
 
 
 
2. Bishop Grimes
 50
 
7. Adirondack
59
 
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
7. Adirondack
43 
 
10. Ilion
32
 
 
 
 
2. Bishop Grimes
70 
 
15. Jordan-Elbridge
60
 
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
2. Bishop Grimes
75 
 
2. Bishop Grimes
84 
 
 
 
 
 



 

SECTION III BASKETBALL - CLASS C-1
First Round
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
The Aud 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. Tully
57 
 
 
 
Feb. 19 - 7:00 pm
 
 
 
1. Tully 
 49
 
9. Sauquoit
 50
Feb 27, 7:30 at  C-NS
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
8. Waterville
39 
 
8. Waterville
 59
 
 
 
 
1. Tully  
42 
 
 
 
Mar. 5, 6:00 
 
 
 
5. Sandy Creek
68 
 
 
 
Feb. 19 - 7:00 pm
 
 
 
5. Sandy Creek
 46
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. Pulaski
39 
1. Tully 
 
 
 
CHAMPION
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. Thous Islands
66 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. Thousand Islands
 
 42
 
 
 
Feb 27, 5:45 at    C-NS
 
 
 
6. Cooperstown
60 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.Westmoreland
 37
 
7. Port Byron
82
 
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
OT
7. Port Byron 
69 
 
10. Herkimer
79
Feb. 19 - 7:00 pm
 
 
 
2.Westmoreland
 58
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2.Westmoreland
 79
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 


SECTION III BASKETBALL - CLASS C-2
First Round
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
The Aud 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. West Canada
62 
 
 
 
 Feb. 19 - 7:00 pm
 
 
 
1. West Canada 
59 (OT) 
 
9. Fabius-Pompey
58
Feb. 27, 3:00 at RFA
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
9. Fabius-Pompey
 39
 
8. Beaver River
48
 
 
 
 
1. West Canada 
 67
 
 
 
Mar. 5, 7:45 
 
 
 
5. Dolgeville
 42
 
 
 
 Feb. 19 - 7:45 pm
 
 
 
4. Onondaga
57 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. Onondaga
63 
1. West Canada 
 
 
 
CHAMPION
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. Mohawk 
62 
 
 
 
 Feb. 19 - 7:00 pm
 
 
 
3. Mohawk  
50 
 
 
 
Feb 27, 4:00 at C-NS
 
 
 
6. Morrisville
 51
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Watertown IHC
65
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7. Lafayette
 60
 
 
 
 Feb. 19 - 7:00 pm
 
 
 
2. Watertown IHC
72 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Watertown IHC
66 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


SECTION III BASKETBALL - CLASS D
First Round
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
The Aud 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. NY Mills
 62
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
 1. NY Mills
 80
 
16. Lyme
 41
 Feb.19 - 7pm
 
 
 
 1. NY Mills
60 
 
9. Stockbridge
 44
Mar. 1, 7:45 at C-NS
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
8. Copenhagen 
 58
 
8. Copenhagen
63
 
 
 
 
1. NY Mills 
75 
 
5. Sackets Harbor
78
Mar. 7, 12:00 
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
5. Sackets Harbor
 
 
12. Old Forge
34
 
 
 
 
5. Sackets Harbor
 45
 
13. Remsen
29
 
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
4. Belleville Henderson
 
1. NY Mills 
4. Belleville Henderson
96
 
CHAMPION
 
 
 
3. Syr. Arts & Science
99
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
3. Syr. Arts & Science
 84
 
14. Madison
47
 
 
 
 
3. Syr. Arts & Science
60 
 
11. Poland
38
Feb. 27, 2:00 at OCC
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
6. Otselic Valley
 42
 
6. Otselic Valley
40
 
 
 
 
3. Syr. Arts & Science
52 
 
7. Oriskany
59
 
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
7. Oriskany
 43
 
10. Brookfield
44
 
 
 
 
2.DeRuyter 
 57
 
15. RIchfield Springs
40
 
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
2.DeRuyter
 47
 
2.DeRuyter
58
 
 
 
 
 

What's On