2010 Section III Girls Basketball Brackets

 

SECTION III BASKETBALL - CLASS AA
First Round
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
The Aud 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. CNS
 62
 
 
 
 Feb. 19 - 6pm
 
 
 
1. CNS 
55 
 
 
 
Feb. 27, 3:45 at Liverpool 
 
 
 
8. Baldwinsville
 21
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. CNS 
 54
 
 
 
Mar. 6, 1:45
 
 
 
5. Oswego
43 
 
 
 
 Feb. 19 - 6pm
 
 
 
4. FM 
 41
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. FM 
 59
1. CNS 
 
 
 
CHAMPION
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. Corcoran
 55
 
 
 
 Feb. 18 - 6pm
 
 
 
3. Corcoran
67 
 
 
 
Feb. 27, 2:00 at Liverpool 
 
 
 
6. Liverpool 
 32
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. Corcoran
52 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7. Proctor
 32
 
 
 
 Feb. 18 - 6pm
 
 
 
2. CBA 
55 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. CBA
62 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 



 

SECTION III BASKETBALL - CLASS A
First Round
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
The Aud 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. Whitesboro
38
 
 
 
 Feb. 19 - 6pm
 
 
 
8.New Hartford
50 
 
 9. Fulton
37 
Feb. 27, 6:00 at South Lewis 
 
 Feb. 16 - 6pm
 
8. New Hartford 
 41
 
 8. New Hartford
65 
 
 
 
 
8.New Hartford
 42
 
 
 
Mar. 6, 7:15
 
 
 
5. Carthage
86 
 
 
 
 Feb. 19 - 7pm
 
 
 
 5. Carthage
42 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. Camden 
 76
2. Cortland
 
 
 
CHAMPION
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. J-D
57
 
 
 
 Feb. 19 - 6pm
 
 
 
 3. J-D
35 
 
 
 
Feb. 27, 3:00 at Chittenango 
 
 
 
6. ESM 
53 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Cortland
57 
 
7. Indian River
37
 
 
Feb. 17 - 6pm
 
10. Nottingham
 50
 
10. Nottingham
50
 Feb. 19 - 6pm
 
 
 
2. Cortland
 52
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Cortland
 53
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


 


 

SECTION III BASKETBALL - CLASS B
First Round
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
The Aud 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 1. S. Jefferson
35
 
 
 
 Feb. 19 - 6pm
 
 
 
1. S. Jefferson 
60 
 
9. Marcellus
36
Feb. 27, 4:00 at South Lewis
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
8. Cazenovia
33
 
8. Cazenovia
60
 
 
 
 
1. S. Jefferson 
42 
 
5. Clinton
57
 Mar. 6, 12:00
 
Feb. 16 - 6pm
 
5. Clinton
51
 
12. G. Brown
39
Feb. 19 - 6pm 
 
 
 
5. Clinton 
 25
 
13. Solvay
 48
 
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
13. Solvay
46 
1. S. Jefferson 
4. Canastota
 31
 
CHAMPION
 
 
 
3. Sherburne
64
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
3. Sherburne
23
 
14. Adirondack
50
Feb. 19 - 7pm 
 
 
 
6. J-E
51 
 
11. IHC
26
Mar. 1, 6:00 at Chittenango 
 
Feb. 16 - 6pm
 
6. J-E
60
 
6. J-E
 46
 
 
 
 
6. J-E 
 37
 
7. B. Ludden
 46
 
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
7. B. Ludden
 30
 
10. Ilion
 29
Feb. 19 - 6pm 
 
 
 
2. Westhill
 30
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Westhill
 45
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 



 

SECTION III BASKETBALL - CLASS C
First Round
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
The Aud 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. B. Grimes
41
 
 
 
Feb. 19 - 6pm
 
 
 
1. B. Grimes
 38
 
9. Onondaga
 51
Feb. 27, 1:00 at Chittenango 
 
Feb. 16 - 6pm
 
9. Onondaga
32
 
8. Pulaski
 49
 
 
 
 
5. Notre Dame
56 
 
5. Notre Dame
53
Mar. 6, 3:30
 
Feb. 16 - 6pm
 
5. Notre Dame 
47
 
12. Beaver River
25
Feb. 19 - 7pm 
 
 
 
5. Notre Dame
 48
 
13. Port Byron
32
 
 
Feb. 16 - 6pm
 
4. Waterville
40
5. Notre Dame
4. Waterville
55
 
CHAMPION
 
 
 
3. Little Falls
56
 
Feb. 17 - 6pm
 
3. Little Falls 
54
 
14. Weedsport
31
Feb. 20 - 7pm 
 
 
 
3. Little Falls 
43 
 
11. Dolgeville
54
Feb. 27, 2:00 at South Lewis 
 
Feb. 16 - 7pm
 
11. Dolgeville 
46
 
6. Mohawk
46
 
 
 
 
2.Thous. Islands
41 
 
7. Tully
 36
 
 
Feb. 16 - 6pm
 
10. Fabius
31
 
10. Fabius
 37
Feb 19, 6pm 
 
 
 
2.Thous. Islands
 55
 
15. Cooperstown
43
 
 
Feb. 16 - 6pm
 
2. Thous. Islands
54
 
2. Thous. Islands
57
 
 
 
 
 


 


SECTION III BASKETBALL - CLASS D
First Round
 
Quarterfinals
 
Semifinals
 
Final
 
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Higher Seed
 
At Neutral Site
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. NY Mills
78
 
 
 
 Feb. 18 - 7pm
 
 
 
1. NY Mills 
 48
 
 
 
Mar. 1, 6:00 at C-NS
 
 
 
8. Poland
60
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1. NY Mills 
30 
 
 
 
Mar. 6, 5:30
 
 
 
5. Madison
39
 
 
 
 Feb. 19 - 6pm
 
 
 
4. Sackets Harbor
34 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
4. Sackets Harbor
62 
 
7. Hamilton
 
 
 
CHAMPION
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3. Copenhagen
44
 
 
 
 Feb. 20 - 7pm
 
 
 
6. RCH
 28
 
 
 
Feb. 27, 2:00 at Whitesboro 
 
 
 
6. RCH
46
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7. Hamilton
 40
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
7. Hamilton
49
 
 
 
 Feb. 19 - 6pm
 
 
 
7. Hamilton
 42
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2. Oriskany
41
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

What's On