Tools

2014 schedule released, big changes coming

By Sports WKTV

The 2014 High School Football schedule was released Tuesday and there are a lot of changes on the way.  The biggest is that eleven Section III schools have formed a new two division league under the banner of the local chapter of the National Football Foundation.
 

Here is a breakdown of where the teams in the Mohawk Valley will be aligned:
 

AA-1
RFA

AA-2
Proctor

A-National
New Hartford
Whitesboro

B-East
Camden
CVA
HP
Oneida
V-V-S

C-East
F-S
Herkimer
Mt Markham
Sauquoit Valley
ND

D-East
Dolgeville
M-E
Waterville
WCV
Westmoreland

NFF-East
Adirondack
Cooperstown
Little Falls
NY Mills

NFF-West
Clinton
Oriskany

The old school rivalry between RFA and Proctor will be Friday, October 17th at D'Alessandro Stadium, while New Hartford-Whitesboro is Friday, September 19th at Chiz Frye Field.  Here is a full list of the schedules for every Section III team we cover:

 

  RFA    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Auburn H 10 AM
Sep-5 Nottingham H 7:00 PM
Sep-12 Corcoran A 6:00 PM
Sep-19 Liverpool A 7:00 PM
Sep-26 CBA H 7:00 PM
Oct-3 West Genesee A 6:00 PM
Oct-10 Central Square H 7:00 PM
Oct-17 Utica-NL A 6:30 PM
Oct-24 TBA    

 

  Proctor
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Nottingham A 10:00 AM
Sep-5 Fowler H 6:30 PM
Sep-12 FM A 7:00 PM
Sep-19 CNS H 6:30 PM
Sep-27 Henninger A 1:00 PM
Oct-3 Baldwinsville H 6:30 PM
Oct-10 Auburn A 6:30 PM
Oct-17 Rome-NL H 6:30 PM
Oct-24 TBA    

 

  New Hartford    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Fulton H 10 AM
Sep-5 Oswego -NL H 7:00 PM
Sep-12 Oneonta -NL A 7:00 PM
Sep-19 Whitesboro A 7:00 PM
Sep-26 Watertown H 7:00 PM
Oct-3 Indian River A 7:00 PM
Oct-10 Carthage A 7:00 PM
Oct-17 Skaneateles -NL H 7:00 PM
Oct-24 TBA    

 

  Whitesboro    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 ESM H 10:00 AM
Sep-5 Cortland -NL H 7:00 PM
Sep-12 JD -NL A 6:30 PM
Sep-19 New Hartford H 7:00 PM
Sep-26 Indian River A 7:00 PM
Oct-3 Fulton -NL A 7:00 PM
Oct-10 Watertown H 7:00 PM
Oct-17 Carthage H 7:00 PM
Oct-24 TBA    

 

  Camden    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Phoenix H 10:00 AM
Sep-6 Cazenovia A 1:30 PM
Sep-12 Mexico H 7:00 PM
Sep-19 Oneida A 7:00 PM
Sep-26 Central Valley H 7:00 PM
Oct-3 VVS H 7:00 PM
Oct-11 Holland Patent A 2:00 PM
Oct-17 South Jefferson A 7:00 PM
Oct-24 TBA    

 

  CVA    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Frankfort A 9:00 AM
Sep-5 Mexico A 7:00 PM
Sep-12 Oneida H 7:00 PM
Sep-19 Cazenovia H 7:00 PM
Sep-26 Camden A 7:00 PM
Oct-4 Holland Patent A 2:00 PM
Oct-10 South Jefferson H 7:00 PM
Oct-18 VVS A 2:00 PM
Oct-24 TBA    

 

                 Holland Patent
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Scrimmage    
Sep-6 Oneida H 2:00 PM
Sep-13 VVS H 2:00 PM
Sep-19 South Jeff A 7:00 PM
Sep-27 Cazenovia A 1:30 PM
Oct-4 CVA H 2:00 PM
Oct-11 Camden H 2:00 PM
Oct-17 Mexico A 7:00 PM
Oct-24 TBA    

 

  Oneida    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Chittenango H 10:00 AM
Sep-6 Holland Patent A 2:00 PM
Sep-12 Central Valley A 7:00 PM
Sep-19 Camden H 7:00 PM
Sep-27 VVS A 2:00 PM
Oct-3 South Jefferson H 7:00 PM
Oct-10 Mexico H 7:00 PM
Oct-17 Cazenovia H 7:00 PM
Oct-24 TBA    

 

  V-V-S    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Camden A 10:00 AM
Sep-6 South Jefferson H 2:00 PM
Sep-13 Holland Patent A 2:00 PM
Sep-19 Mexico A 7:00 PM
Sep-27 Oneida H 2:00 PM
Oct-3 Camden A 7:00 PM
Oct-11 Cazenovia A 1:30 PM
Oct-18 Central Valley H 2:00 PM
Oct-24 TBA    

 

  F-S    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Scrimmage ----  
Sep-6 West Canada-NL A 7 pm
Sep-12 Adirondack-NL H 7pm
Sep-20 Notre Dame A 2pm
Sep-26 Herkimer A 7pm
Oct-3 Sauquoit Valley H 7pm
Oct-10 Sherburne-Earlville H 7pm
Oct-17 Mount Markham H 7pm
Oct-24 TBA    

 

  Herkimer    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Scrimmage ----  
Sep-6 Dolgeville-NL A '1:30pm
Sep-12 Clinton-NL H 7pm
Sep-19 Mount Markham A 7pm
Sep-26 Frankfort-Schuyler H 7pm
Oct-3 Notre Dame H 7pm
Oct-10 Sauquoit Valley A 7pm
Oct-17 Sherburne-Earlville H 7pm
Oct-24 TBA    

 

  Mt Markham    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Scrimmage ----  
Sep-5 Waterville-NL A 7pm
Sep-12 Morrisville-NL H 7pm
Sep-19 Herkimer H 7pm
Sep-26 Sauquoit Valley A 7pm
Oct-3 Sherburne-Earlville A 7pm
Oct-10 Notre Dame H 7pm
Oct-17 Frankfort-Schuyler A 7pm
Oct-24 TBA    

 

  Sauquoit Valley    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Scrimmage ----  
Sep-5 Morrisville-NL A 7pm
Sep-12 Waterville-NL H 7pm
Sep-19 Sherburne-Earlville A 7pm
Sep-26 Mount Markham H 7pm
Oct-3 Franfort-Schuyler A 7pm
Oct-10 Herkimer H 7pm
Sep-18 Notre Dame A 2pm
Oct-24 TBA    

 

  Notre Dame    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Scrimmage ----  
Sep-5 Bishop Ludden-NL A 7pm
Sep-13 Weedsport-NL H 2pm
Sep-20 Frankfort-Schuyler H 2pm
Sep-27 Sherburne-Earlville H 2pm
Oct-3 Herkimer A 7pm
Oct-10 Mount Markham A 7pm
Oct-18 Sauquoit Valley H 2pm
Oct-24 TBA    

 

  Dolgeville    
Date Opponent H/A Time
'30-Aug Scrimmage ----  
Sep-6 Herkimer-NL H 1:30pm
Sep-13 Little Falls-NL A 1pm
Sep-20 Waterville H 1:30pm
Sep-27 West Canada A 1:30pm
Oct-4 Westmoreland H 1:30pm
Oct-10 Morrisville Eaton A 7pm
Oct-17 Lowville-NL A 7pm
'24-Oct TBA    

 

  Morrisville-Eaton  
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Scrimmage ------  
Sep-5 Sauquoit Valley-NL H 7pm
Sep-12 Mount Markham-NL A 7pm
Sep-19 West Canada H 7pm
Sep-27 Westmoreland A 1pm
Oct-3 Cooperstown-NL H 7pm
Oct-10 Dolgeville H 7pm
Oct-17 Waterville A 7pm
'24-Oct TBA    

 

  Waterville    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Scrimmage ----  
Sep-5 Mount Markham-NL H 7pm
Sep-12 Sauquoit Valley-NL A 7pm
Sep-20 Dolgeville A '1:30pm
Sep-26 Little Falls-NL H 7pm
Oct-3 West Canada H 7pm
Oct-11 Westmorland A 1pm
Oct-17 Morrisville Eaton H 7pm
'24-Oct TBA    

 

  West Canada Valley
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Scrimmage ----  
Sep-6 Frankfort-NL H 2pm
Sep-12 Sandy Creek-NL A 7pm
Sep-19 Morrisville Eaton A 7pm
Sep-27 Dolgeville H 2pm
Oct-3 Waterville A 7pm
Oct-11 South Lewis-NL H 2pm
Oct-18 Westmoreland H 2pm
'24-Oct TBA    

 

  Westmoreland    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Scrimmage ----  
Sep-5 General Brown-NL A 7pm
Sep-13 Canastota-NL H 1pm
Sep-20 Oriskany-NL A 1pm
Sep-27 Morrisville Eaton H 1pm
Oct-4 Dolgeville A '1:30pm
Oct-11 Waterville H 1pm
Oct-18 West Canada A 2pm
'24-Oct TBA    

 

  Clinton    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Scrimmage ----  
Sep-6 Cooperstown-NL A 2pm
Sep-12 Herkimer-NL A 7pm
Sep-20 Little Falls-NL H 2pm
Sep-27 APW A 12pm
Oct-4 Lafayette H 2pm
Oct-11 Hannibal H 2pm
Oct-18 Oriskany H 2pm
Oct-25 Bishop Grimes A 1pm

 

  Oriskany    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Scrimmage ---  
Sep-6 South Lewis-NL H 1pm
Sep-13 NY Mills-NL A 1pm
Sep-20 Westmoreland-NL H 1pm
Sep-27 Lafayette A 12pm
Oct-4 Hannibal A 12pm
Oct-11 Bishop Grimes H 1pm
Oct-18 Clinton A 2pm
Oct-25 APW H 1pm

 

  Adirondack    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Scrimmage -----  
Sep-6 APW-NL H 2pm
Sep-12 F-S-NL A 7pm
Sep-20 Hannibal-NL A 12pm
Sep-27 South Lewis H 2pm
Oct-4 NY Mills A 1pm
Oct-11 Cooperstown A 2pm
Oct-18 Little Falls H 2pm
Oct-25 TBA H  

 

  Cooperstown    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Scrimmage ----  
Sep-6 Clinton-NL H 2pm
Sep-13 Jordan-Elbridge-NL H 2pm
Sep-20 Lafayette-NL A 12pm
Sep-27 NY Mills H 2pm
Oct-3 Morrisville-Eaton-NL A 7pm
Oct-11 Adirondack H 2pm
Oct-17 South Lewis A 7pm
Oct-25 Little Falls A 1pm

 

  Little Falls    
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Scrimmage ----  
Sep-7 Canastota-NL Dome 7:00 PM
Sep-13 Dolgeville-NL H 1pm
Sep-20 Clinton-NL A 2pm
Sep-26 Waterville-NL A 7pm
Oct-4 South Lewis H 1pm
Oct-11 NY Mills A 1pm
Oct-18 Adirondack A 2pm
Oct-25 Cooperstown H 1pm

 

  New York Mills  
Date Opponent H/A Time
Aug-30 Scrimmage -----  
Sep-7 Bishop Grimes-NL DOME 10 AM
Sep-13 Oriskany-NL H 1pm
Sep-19 Onondaga-NL A 7pm
Sep-27 Cooperstown A 2pm
Oct-4 Adirondack H 1pm
Oct-11 Little Falls H 1pm
Oct-17 Cato Meridian-NL A 7pm
Oct-24 South Lewis A 7pm

Most Popular

What's On