NEWSChannel 2 Sports

Tools

Adirondack Swimming GOLD Championships

By Sports WKTV

 
Twenty swimmers from the Clinton CUDAS swim team qualified and competed at the Adirondack Swimming GOLD Championships, March 14 – 16 at RPI in Troy.  The Gold Championship Meet had the most accomplished swimmers from the Adirondak Region, 592 swimmers from 21 teams.  The CUDAS placed 6th overall.
 
Placing at the Championships –
 
Boys 8 & Under
12th - 100 Freestyle Andrej Nawoj
Girls 8 & Under
12th - 100 Freestyle Camille Gossin
13th  - 50 Freestyle Camille Gossin
Girls 9 -10
8th 100 Breaststroke - Mikah Inkawhich
13th - 100 Freestyle - Mikah Inkawhich
Boys 11 -12
11th 50 Butterfly Tyler Lemery
11th 200 Freestyle Tyler Lemery
Boys 13 -14
10th 200IM Seth MacDonald
10th 100 Backstroke Seth MacDonald
5th 500 Freestyle Seth Macdonald
8th 200 Backstroke Seth MacDonald
10th 100 Freestyle Seth MacDonald
7th 400 IM Seth MacDonald
Girls 13 - 14
6th 200 IM Emily Hyde
8th 50 Freestyle Emily Hyde
13th 100 Backstroke Emily Hyde
14th 100 Backstroke Abby Max
6th 100 Butterfly Emily Hyde
9th 100 Butterfly Chelsey Simon
2nd 100 Freestyle Emily Hyde
2nd 200 Breaststroke Emily Hyde
11th 200 Freestyle Emily Hyde
9th 200 Butterfly Chelsey Simon
2nd 100 Breaststroke Emily Hyde
Boys Senior
3rd 200 IM Brendan Smith
3rd 50 Freestyle Andrew Vanderhoof
11th 50 Freestyle Brendan Smith
13th 100 Backstroke Andrew Vanderhoof
2nd 500 Freestyle Brendan Smith
4th 100 Butterfly Brendan Smith
11th Place Andrew Vanderhoof
11th 200 Backstroke Nick Noga
3rd 100 Freestyle Brendan Smith
15th 100 Freestyle Andrew Vanderhoof
3rd Place 400IM Brendan Smith
4th 200 Butterfly Brendan Smith
10th 100 Breaststroke Brendan Smith
Girls Senior
5th 200 IM Lauren Boyce
9th 200 IM Carissa Risucci
15th 200 IM Elyssa Max
5th 50 Freestyle Caitlin Peterson
2nd 200 Backstroke Lauren Boyce
6th 200 Backstroke Caitlin Peterson
3rd 500 Freestyle Caitlin Peterson
13th 500 Freestyle Lauren Boyce
7th 100 Butterfly Elyssa Max
11th 100 Butterfly Carissa Risucci
5th 200 Backstroke Lauren Boyce
9th 200 Backstroke Caitlin Peterson
4th 100 Freestyle Caitlin Peterson
5th 100 Freestyle Laauren Boyce
2nd 200 Breaststroke Carissa Risucci
5th 400 IM Lauren Boyce
12th 400 IM Elyssa Max
4th 200 Freestyle Caitlin Peterson
10th 200 Freestyle Lauren Boyce
15th 200 Freestyle Elyssa Max
10th 200 Butterfly Casey Dauphin
3rd 100 Breaststroke Carissa Risucci
10th 100 Breaststroke Lauren Boyce
 
Brendan Smith mens senior overall points winner first place.
Swimmers representing the CUDAS at the GOLD Championship
Lauren Boyce (New Hartford), Maggie D’Aprix (Clinton), Casey Dauphin (New Hartford), Camille Gossin (Utica), Emily Hyde (Clinton), Mikah Inkawhich (New York Mills), Abby Max (New Hartford), Elyssa Max (New Hartford), Mallory Max (New Hartford), Caitlin Peterson (New Hartford), Carissa Risucci (Whitesboro), Chelsey Simon (Oneida), Tyler Lemery (Waterville), Seth MacDonald (VVS), Andrej Nawoj (Clinton), Nicholas Noga (Oriskany), Rusty Rockwell (New Hartford), Andrew Vanderhoof, Aaron Wroblewski (Oriskany)
The CUDAS have over 60 swimmers from 10 school districts.  They will begin the summer long course season on April 28.  Swimmers of all ability levels are welcome. For more information, www.clintoncudas.org

What's On