Harry Reid Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Harry Reid, former Senate majority leader and retired US senator from Nevada....

Posted: May 15, 2018 9:03 AM
Updated: May 15, 2018 9:03 AM

Here is a look at the life of Harry Reid, former Senate majority leader and retired US senator from Nevada.

Personal:
Birth date: December 2, 1939

Birth place: Searchlight, Nevada

Birth name: Harry Mason Reid

Father: Harry Reid Sr., miner

Mother: Inez (Jaynes) Reid

Marriage: Landra (Gould) Reid (1959-present)

Children: Key, 1974; Josh, 1971; Leif, 1968; Rory, 1962; Lana, 1961

Education: Utah State University, B.S., 1961; George Washington School of Law, J.D., 1964

Religion: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

Other Facts:
He was a middleweight amateur boxer.

Reid and his wife both converted to the LDS church in college. He had been raised nonreligious and his wife was raised Jewish.

Timeline:
1961-1964 - US Capitol police officer (while in law school).

1964-1966 - City Attorney for Henderson, Nevada.

1969-1970 - Member of the Nevada State Assembly.

1970-1974 - Wins election as the youngest lieutenant governor in Nevada history, at age 30.

1974 - Resigns as lieutenant governor to run for the US Senate, but loses to Paul Laxalt.

1977-1981 - Chairman of the Nevada Gaming Commission.

January 1983-January 1987 - US Representative from Nevada's 1st District.

November 4, 1986 - Wins election to the US Senate.

November 3, 1992 - Wins a second term in the Senate.

November 3, 1998 - Re-elected to the Senate.

January 1999-January 2005 - Democratic Party Whip in the Senate.

November 2, 2004 - Re-elected to the Senate.

2005-2007 - Senate Minority Leader.

2007-2015 - Serves as the Senate Majority Leader.

January 9, 2010 - In the book, "Game Change," a quote from Reid about Barack Obama during the 2008 presidential election stirs racial controversy for which Reid apologizes.

March 26, 2010 - Reid, for the second time, votes incorrectly for the health care reconciliation bill. He is in support of the bill but when he was asked to place his vote, he accidentally yells "no."

November 2, 2010 - Is re-elected to the Senate.

January 2015-January 2017 - Senate Minority Leader.

January 1, 2015 - Breaks several ribs and bones in his face when a piece of exercise equipment he is using breaks, causing him to fall.

March 27, 2015 - Announces he will not seek re-election.

October 6, 2015 - Reid files a lawsuit in a Nevada court against Thera-Band's parent company, the Hygenic Corp, along with Hygenic Intangible Property Holding Co. and Performance Health LLC. Reid claims that Thera-Band's exercise equipment malfunctioned, causing him serious injuries.

October 26, 2016 - Reid files an amended complaint in his civil case against Thera-Band and its parent companies.

December 8, 2016 - Reid delivers his final speech as Senate Minority Leader and US Senator from Nevada.

April 10, 2017 - Announced as UNLV Boyd School of Law's first distinguished fellow in law and policy.

May 14, 2018 - Undergoes surgery at Johns Hopkins Cancer Center for pancreatic cancer. According to a statement from Reid's family: "His doctors caught the problem early during a routine screening and his surgeons are confident that the surgery was a success and that the prognosis for his recovery is good. He will undergo chemotherapy as the next step in his treatment."

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 394079

Reported Deaths: 32043
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City21547523104
Nassau418532183
Suffolk414271981
Westchester348661425
Rockland13602668
Orange10730478
Erie7337634
Dutchess4213151
Monroe3780266
Onondaga2863184
Albany2112121
Ulster178286
Oneida164290
Sullivan145245
Putnam132963
Niagara123788
Schenectady80537
Broome72258
Rensselaer55528
Saratoga55014
Columbia46637
Madison35717
Orleans28151
Steuben26841
Ontario2659
Warren26330
Greene26018
Fulton25724
Washington24614
Genesee2385
St. Lawrence2192
Oswego2013
Tompkins1770
Wayne1743
Herkimer1623
Chenango1465
Chemung1442
Tioga14324
Livingston1308
Chautauqua1277
Cattaraugus1236
Cayuga1192
Montgomery1184
Clinton1014
Wyoming955
Delaware914
Jefferson880
Otsego845
Seneca700
Allegany610
Schoharie580
Cortland470
Yates466
Essex420
Franklin310
Lewis300
Schuyler130
Hamilton60
Unassigned00
Utica
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 69°
Oneonta
Overcast
62° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 62°
Herkimer
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 69°
Thendara
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 69°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Menu 2 Go list of takeout dinners & fish fries
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left