SEVERE WX : Flash Flood Warning - Flash Flood Watch - Flood Advisory View Alerts

Tim Pawlenty Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Tim Pawlenty, former governor of Minnesota.Personal:...

Posted: Dec 3, 2018 10:02 AM
Updated: Dec 3, 2018 10:02 AM

Here's a look at the life of Tim Pawlenty, former governor of Minnesota.

Personal:
Birth date: November 27, 1960

Elections and campaigns

Government and public administration

Midwestern United States

Minnesota

North America

Political candidates

Political Figures - US

Politics

Tim Pawlenty

United States

US Federal elections

US Presidential elections

Fast Facts

Continents and regions

Elections (by type)

The Americas

Birth place: St. Paul, Minnesota

Birth name: Timothy James Pawlenty

Father: Gene Pawlenty, a truck driver

Mother: Virginia "Ginny" Pawlenty

Marriage: Mary (Anderson) Pawlenty (1987-present)

Children: Mara, 1996; Anna, 1993

Education: University of Minnesota, B.A., Political Science, 1983; University of Minnesota, J.D., 1986

Religion: Evangelical Christian

Other Facts:
Opposes abortion and same-sex marriage.

His mother died of ovarian cancer when he was 16.

Worked at an Applebaum's grocery store to put himself through college and law school.

Timeline:
1989-2000 - Attorney at Rider, Bennett, Egan & Arundel law firm.

1990-1992 - Serves on Eagan City Council in Minnesota.

January 5, 1993-January 6, 2003 - Member of Minnesota House of Representatives, from District 38B, Eagan.

1999-2003 - Minnesota House Majority Leader.

2000-2002 - Vice president of WIZMO, an internet consulting company.

2001 - Plans to run for US Senate in 2002, but receives a call from Vice President Dick Cheney asking him to step aside for fellow Republican Norm Coleman.

January 6, 2003-January 3, 2011 - Serves two terms as Republican governor of Minnesota. Elected on November 5, 2002.

January 2007 - Senator John McCain's (R-AZ) presidential exploratory committee announces Pawlenty will co-chair McCain's presidential campaign if McCain runs.

September 4, 2008 - Speaks at the Republican National Convention.

June 2, 2009 - Announces he will not run for a third term as governor.

January 13, 2011 - Begins tour for book, "Courage to Stand: An American Story," traveling to key election states New Hampshire and Iowa.

March 21, 2011 - Announces the formation of a presidential exploratory committee, via a Facebook video.

April 12, 2011 - On CNN's "Piers Morgan Tonight" Pawlenty says, "I'm running for president. I'm not putting my hat in the ring rhetorically or ultimately for vice president. I'm focused on running for president." Pawlenty's campaign says the comments were not an official announcement.

May 23, 2011 - Officially announces his candidacy for president, during a town hall-style meeting at the State of Iowa Historical Building in Des Moines.

August 14, 2011 - Drops out of the presidential race.

September 12, 2011 - Endorses Mitt Romney for president and joins Romney's campaign as national co-chair.

September 20, 2012 - Pawlenty announces he is stepping down as national co-chairman of Mitt Romney's presidential campaign to take a job as president and CEO of the Financial Services Roundtable, a Washington-based lobbying group. His new role formally begins November 1.

April 5, 2018 - In a video announcement, Pawlenty officially declares himself a candidate for Minnesota governor.

August 14, 2018 - Loses in the Republican gubernatorial primary to Hennepin County Commissioner Jeff Johnson.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2537823

Reported Deaths: 56270
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings33533010862
Queens31620210308
Suffolk2406933616
Nassau2150853300
Bronx2081546756
New York1687034643
Westchester1439382344
Erie1073581959
Richmond893051939
Monroe851201189
Orange57824920
Rockland53317779
Onondaga52624765
Dutchess35811500
Albany31130390
Oneida28916592
Broome24801409
Niagara24280398
Saratoga20545205
Ulster17373280
Schenectady16970229
Rensselaer15006170
Chautauqua12556175
Putnam1255098
Oswego11868115
Chemung11069158
St. Lawrence10742128
Steuben10304174
Ontario9467111
Jefferson903578
Cayuga8745107
Sullivan854183
Wayne830685
Cattaraugus7863118
Genesee7120132
Herkimer6890129
Clinton683740
Tompkins658059
Fulton6465104
Madison6288102
Montgomery6063143
Livingston581171
Warren559484
Cortland541380
Tioga519472
Columbia5053111
Chenango474688
Allegany471598
Washington471468
Otsego462655
Wyoming443458
Greene442587
Orleans441089
Franklin436422
Lewis365338
Delaware360348
Seneca276763
Essex237533
Schoharie233723
Yates167728
Schuyler155817
Hamilton4393
Unassigned14123
Out of NY0319
Utica
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 56°
Oneonta
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 45°
Herkimer
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 56°
Old Forge
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 56°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Chapter Aesthetic October Giveaway
Cool To Be Kind 2021
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve