Bernie Sanders Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of US Senator Bernie Sa...

Posted: Jan 11, 2019 5:54 AM
Updated: Jan 11, 2019 5:54 AM

Here is a look at the life of US Senator Bernie Sanders, an independent senator from Vermont and 2016 presidential candidate.

Personal:
Birth date: September 8, 1941

2016 Presidential election

Bernie Sanders

Elections and campaigns

Government and public administration

North America

Northeastern United States

Politics

United States

US Congress

US Presidential elections

US Senate

Vermont

Political Figures - US

US Federal elections

Political candidates

Fast Facts

US Senate elections

Continents and regions

Elections (by type)

Government organizations - US

The Americas

Birth place: Brooklyn, New York

Birth name: Bernard Sanders

Father: Eli Sanders, a paint salesman

Mother: Dorothy (Glassberg) Sanders

Marriages: Jane (O'Meara) Sanders (1988-present); Deborah (Shiling) Messing (married and divorced in the 1960s)

Children: With Susan Mott: Levi; stepchildren with Jane (O'Meara) Sanders: Heather, Carina, David

Education: Attended Brooklyn College, 1959-1960; University of Chicago, B.A. in political science, 1964

Religion: Jewish, though tells the Washington Post he is "not actively involved with organized religion"

Other Facts:
Although independent in the US Senate, Sanders ran for the Democratic presidential nomination in 2016.

His father's family died in the Holocaust.

During the 1960s, he spent half a year on a kibbutz in Israel.

Was a member of the Young People's Socialist League while at the University of Chicago.

When Mayor of Burlington, Vermont, was the inspiration for the Progressive Coalition (now the Vermont Progressive Party).

The longest serving independent member of Congress in American history.

He applied for conscientious objector status during the Vietnam War.

Timeline:
August 28, 1963 - Attends the March on Washington for Jobs and Freedom.

1972, 1976, 1986 - Unsuccessful bids for governor of Vermont.

1972, 1974 - Unsuccessful bids for the US Senate.

1981 - Wins the race for mayor of Burlington, Vermont, by 10 votes, running as an independent.

1981-1989 - Mayor of Burlington for four terms.

1988 - Unsuccessful bid for the US House of Representatives.

1990 - Wins a seat on the US House of Representatives by 16% of the vote.

1991-2007 - Serves eight terms in the US House of Representatives.

1991 - Co-founds the Congressional Progressive Caucus.

2006 - Wins a seat on the US Senate with 65% of the vote.

January 4, 2007-present - Serves in the US Senate.

December 10, 2010 - Holds a filibuster for more than eight hours against the reinstatement of tax cuts formulated during the administration of President George W. Bush. The speech is published in book form in 2011 as "The Speech: A Historic Filibuster on Corporate Greed and the Decline of Our Middle Class."

2012 - Wins re-election for a second term in the US Senate. Receives 71% of the vote.

2013-2015 - Serves as chairman of the Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs.

April 30, 2015 - Announces his run for the Democratic presidential nomination in an email to supporters and media.

May 1, 2015 - Sanders' campaign raises more than $1.5 million in its first 24 hours.

January 17, 2016 - Sanders unveils his $1.38 trillion per year "Medicare-for-All" health care plan.

February 9, 2016 - Sanders wins the New Hampshire primary, claiming victory with 60% of the vote. He's the first Jewish politician to win a presidential nominating contest.

July 12, 2016 - Endorses Hillary Clinton for president.

August 21, 2017 - Sanders pens a commentary article in Fortune magazine outlining his health care proposal "Medicare-for-all."

November 28, 2017 - Is nominated, along with actor Mark Ruffalo, for a Grammy in the Spoken Word category for their album, "Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In."

February 26, 2018 - Sanders' son, Levi Sanders, announces he is running for Congress in New Hampshire.

May 21, 2018 - Announces he will seek re-election this year.

November 6, 2018 - Wins re-election to the US Senate for third term with more than 67% of the vote.

January 2, 2019 - The New York Times reports that several women who worked on Sanders' 2016 presidential campaign had come forward alleging that they had experienced sexual harassment, pay disparities and targeted disrespect by campaign members that was not adequately addressed. Sanders responds to the allegations, claiming that he was not aware of any of the claims and apologizes to "any woman who feels like she was not treated appropriately."

Article Comments

Utica
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 15°
Oneonta
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 29° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 14°
Herkimer
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 15°
Thendara
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 21° Lo: 19°
Feels Like: 15°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
23 courses for only $79.99
Stuff the Bus Locations
Home Free Contest
Flood Coverage