SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Trump's Roy Moore evolution

Here are the stories our DC insiders are talking about in this week's "Inside Politics" forecast, where you get a gli...

Posted: Dec 11, 2017 12:15 PM
Updated: Dec 11, 2017 12:15 PM

Here are the stories our DC insiders are talking about in this week's "Inside Politics" forecast, where you get a glimpse of tomorrow's headlines today.

1) How Trump came to endorse Moore

Trump's stance on Moore has evolved and ended with him endorsing the embattled Republican

Dina Powell's departure leaves some unanswered questions from Trump's White House

President Trump has taped a robocall for Republican Senate candidate Roy Moore. He endorsed Moore at a rally Friday without going to Alabama. The rally was in Florida -- right over the Alabama line.

But Trump hasn't always been this outspoken about his opinion on the race. As Politico's Eliana Johnson explained, Trump's opinion on Moore is shaped by his views on the accusations. She suggested looking at one of Trump's initial statements on the Moore allegations for a glimpse at why he backs him.

"The first line of that statement said that, like most Americans, the President doesn't believe that mere allegations, in this case decades old, should be allowed to ruin somebody's life and career -- White House aides have indicated to me that that first line of that statement really does represent the President's true feelings about Roy Moore, but also, kind of broader, this broader wave of sexual harassment allegations," Johnson said. "It helps to explain the shift we've seen in the President's stance on Roy Moore and his candidacy. But also may preview some comments that we may see him make in ... a broader wave of sexual harassment allegations that we've seen coming out of Congress and broader american life."

2) Questions about Dina Powell's exit

Dina Powell, the President's deputy national security adviser, will be leaving her administration role. She's served for about a year and as CNN's Sara Murray reported, her departure may be one of many.

"This wave could be even bigger. One thing to watch is not just who is leaving, but how does the White House fill these positions. This administration has struggled since day one to staff its West Wing," Murray reported.

"That certainly isn't getting any easier as the Russia investigation looms even larger over the Trump White House."

3) The Rep. Nunes question

The House Ethics Committee has cleared Rep. Devin Nunes of any wrongdoing. That move leaves a big question mark on what may happen inside the Russia investigation on the House side. Nunes is the chairman of House Intel and in charge of the probe, but had stepped aside over concerns that he may have mishandled classified information. Manu Raju explained the questions the House now faces.

"Will he come back and take charge of this investigation? He had stepped aside and he had let [Rep.] Mike Conaway, the Republican of Texas, run it. Now, for months, Nunes has widely wielded influence behind the scenes. He's retained subpoena power. And he's launching his own investigations. But what he has not done is attended these classified hearings."

4) Re-hatching an election bid?

All eyes are on Sen. Orrin Hatch as he decides if he'll run for re-election. As Boston Globe's Matt Viser explains, Trump is urging Hatch to go for it and all signs point to yes on a re-election bid. That has one former politician particularly interested.

"Watch Mitt Romney. He has been rumored to want that seat if Hatch does not run. But if Hatch decides to run, Romney still wants a role. And so watch him and what he may do if Hatch runs."

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1973308

Reported Deaths: 51350
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings2611819909
Queens2604189526
Suffolk1913793303
Nassau1753923102
Bronx1731096365
New York1303844306
Westchester1245352236
Erie805561689
Richmond698671740
Monroe599441033
Orange45583782
Rockland45345941
Onondaga35576660
Dutchess27616433
Albany23409343
Oneida21291497
Niagara17888332
Broome17175348
Saratoga14222160
Ulster12835241
Schenectady12289192
Rensselaer10526136
Putnam1007991
Chautauqua8256132
Chemung7068133
Oswego690990
Ontario676591
Steuben6212141
St. Lawrence613794
Sullivan603268
Cayuga581090
Jefferson540863
Wayne515467
Cattaraugus506880
Genesee5014121
Herkimer4883107
Clinton447232
Madison425785
Tompkins401949
Fulton399786
Livingston394358
Montgomery3842114
Columbia380399
Cortland351560
Warren333756
Tioga333358
Wyoming321751
Allegany314183
Otsego313646
Greene308174
Chenango303173
Washington281355
Orleans271683
Lewis242333
Franklin237512
Delaware211936
Seneca185356
Schoharie152015
Essex148926
Yates109826
Schuyler97913
Hamilton3002
Unassigned184111
Out of NY0216
Rome
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 38°
Binghamton
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 31°
Rome
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 38°
Rome
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 38°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Enter the Rock Your Body Giveaway from Alivana Aesthetics
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!