Paul Wolfowitz Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of ...

Posted: Dec 31, 2018 4:17 PM
Updated: Dec 31, 2018 4:17 PM

Here's a look at the life of Paul Wolfowitz, former US deputy secretary of defense and former president of the World Bank.

Personal:
Birth date: December 22, 1943

Architecture

Arms control and disarmament

Banking and finance

Banking institutions

Building design

Building planning and construction

Construction

International relations

Political science

State departments and diplomatic services

World Bank Group

Iraq War

Unrest, conflicts and war

Business and industry sectors

Careers and workplaces

Companies

Government and public administration

International relations and national security

Paul Wolfowitz

Politics

Fast Facts

Business, economy and trade

Developing countries

Economic development

Trade and development

Government organizations - Intl

Misc people

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Paul Dundes Wolfowitz

Father: Jacob Wolfowitz, a statistician and professor of mathematics

Mother: Lillian (Dundes) Wolfowitz

Marriage: Clare Selgin (1968-2002, divorced)

Children: Sara Elizabeth; David Samuel; Rachel Dahlia

Education: Cornell University, A.B. in Math, 1965; University of Chicago, M.A. in Political Science, 1967; University of Chicago, Ph.D. in Political Science, 1972

Other Facts:
Considered one of the principal architects of the Iraq War.

Timeline:
1973-1977 - Works at the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency in various positions.

1977-1980 - Deputy assistant secretary of defense for regional programs under President Jimmy Carter.

1981-1982 - Head of the policy planning staff at the State Department.

1983-1986 - Assistant secretary of state for East Asian and Pacific affairs.

1986-1989 - US ambassador to Indonesia.

1989-1993 - Under secretary of defense for policy for the George H. W. Bush administration.

1994-2001 - Dean and professor of International Relations at the Paul H. Nitze School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins University.

1996 - Foreign policy strategist in Bob Dole's presidential campaign.

2001-2005 - Deputy secretary of defense of the United States.

July 16, 2004 - Wolfowitz is asked about being an architect of Iraq policy during an Aspen Institute speaking engagement. He answers, "I don't know about the architect label. I certainly will accept responsibility for supporting the decision."

August 2004 - Reports of Wolfowitz's romantic involvement with a World Bank employee, Shaha Riza, surface.

March 16, 2005 - Nominated by President George W. Bush to head the World Bank.

March 31, 2005 - Is unanimously approved as the 10th president of the World Bank.

March 31, 2005-June 30, 2007 - President of the World Bank.

April 2007 - Reports surface that in 2005, Wolfowitz arranged for Riza to take a new job at the State Department to avoid a conflict of interest. Her new job reportedly paid a salary of almost $194,000 a year, tax-free.

June 30, 2007 - Steps down as president of the World Bank.

July 2, 2007 - Joins American Enterprise Institute, a think tank, as a visiting scholar.

January 2008-September 2009 - Chairman of the secretary of state's International Security Advisory Board, a panel on arms control and disarmament.

2008-2018 - Chairman of the US-Taiwan Business Council.

March 17, 2013 - In a Sunday Times interview, Wolfowitz says that he was not the main architect of the Iraq War. He has been referred to as an architect of the Iraq War or Iraq policy in Congressional hearings and in the press as early as 2002. In the interview, he also concedes that there "should have been Iraqi leadership from the beginning."

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2085477

Reported Deaths: 52953
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings27746810323
Queens2743149851
Suffolk1995063381
Nassau1823433162
Bronx1814066532
New York1369214455
Westchester1288642268
Erie884341778
Richmond740651812
Monroe668651075
Orange47883810
Rockland46673955
Onondaga38098671
Dutchess29194444
Albany24445350
Oneida22271505
Niagara19704362
Broome18367357
Saratoga15123166
Ulster13777251
Schenectady12999200
Rensselaer11114140
Putnam1054191
Chautauqua8814141
Chemung7560135
Oswego744690
Ontario731192
Steuben6786143
Sullivan655272
St. Lawrence651596
Cayuga622192
Jefferson594267
Wayne566067
Cattaraugus561287
Genesee5357123
Herkimer5110107
Clinton480733
Madison447788
Livingston438158
Fulton434491
Tompkins425051
Montgomery4206123
Columbia4013101
Cortland376660
Tioga370262
Warren359057
Wyoming351752
Allegany344084
Chenango340976
Otsego340247
Greene336977
Washington309155
Orleans305683
Lewis271134
Franklin251812
Delaware232037
Seneca198256
Schoharie166317
Essex157726
Yates116826
Schuyler103314
Hamilton3072
Unassigned11743
Out of NY0237
Utica
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 71°
Oneonta
Partly Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 65°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 63°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 63°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve