SEVERE WX : Heat Advisory View Alerts

Richard Reid Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Richard Reid, also known as the "shoe bomber" because of his attempt to detonat...

Posted: Jan 2, 2019 7:11 PM
Updated: Jan 2, 2019 7:11 PM

Here's a look at the life of Richard Reid, also known as the "shoe bomber" because of his attempt to detonate explosives hidden in his sneakers while on an American Airlines flight. He is serving a life sentence at the US Penitentiary Administrative Maximum facility in Florence, Colorado. Zacarias Moussaoui, convicted September 11 conspirator, is also incarcerated there.

Personal:
Birth date: August 12, 1973

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

International relations and national security

National security

Prisons and jails

September 11

Terrorism

Terrorism and counter-terrorism

Terrorist attacks

Unrest, conflicts and war

Fast Facts

Zacarias Moussaoui

Asia

South Asia

Middle East and North Africa

Middle East

Afghanistan

Criminal law

Law and legal system

North America

Sentencing

United States

Continents and regions

Corrections system

The Americas

Birth place: England

Birth name: Richard Colvin Reid

Other Facts:
Prosecutors believe Reid received training in Afghanistan from al Qaeda.

Investigators believe Reid had accomplices, but Reid claims to have acted alone.

Timeline:
1992-1996 - Reid is in and out of British prisons for petty crimes. He converts to Islam while in prison.

1998-1999 - Attends the same London mosque as Zacarias Moussaoui, convicted September 11 conspirator.

November 2001 - Travels to Pakistan.

December 5, 2001 - Travels to Brussels, Belgium. While there, Reid tells Belgian authorities he's lost his British passport and is issued a new one by the British Embassy.

December 16, 2001 - Travels to Paris.

December 17, 2001 - Buys a round-trip ticket from Paris to Miami to Antigua.

December 21, 2001 - Is questioned by airport officials after a security agent becomes suspicious because Reid had paid for his ticket with cash and is traveling without checking luggage. By the time Reid is cleared to board his flight, the plane has already left Paris.

December 22, 2001 - Boards American Airlines Flight 63, Paris to Miami. During the flight, Reid tries to use a match to light explosives hidden in his shoes. Passengers and crew restrain him. The flight diverts to Boston. Reid is arrested.

January 16, 2002 - Is indicted on nine counts, including attempted use of a weapon of mass destruction, attempted murder of passengers on an aircraft, and attempted homicide of US nationals overseas.

January 18, 2002 - Pleads not guilty to eight charges. His attorney asks the court to dismiss the ninth count, attempted wrecking of a mass transportation vehicle, which is dismissed.

October 4, 2002 - Pleads guilty to the eight counts against him.

January 30, 2003 - Is sentenced to life in prison and fined $2 million.

October 4, 2004 - Saajid Mohammed Badat, of the United Kingdom, is charged with conspiring with and aiding Reid. The British indictment alleges that Badat and Reid obtained custom-made shoe bombs in Afghanistan to be used to attack US interests.

February 28, 2005 - Badat pleads guilty to conspiring with Reid to blow up a US aircraft.

April 22, 2005 - Badat is sentenced to 13 years in prison. There is evidence that he had withdrawn from the plot.

2007 - Reid files a lawsuit against the government saying the special administrative measures (SAMs) applied to him in prison violate his First Amendment rights to free speech and freedom of religion. The restrictions limit his access to news and correspondence and prohibit him from praying with other prisoners.

June 2009 - The US Justice Department relaxes the SAMs being applied to Reid. He continues with his lawsuit, claiming his First Amendment rights are still being violated.

2010 - Reid's lawsuit about the SAMs being applied to him in prison is dismissed.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 398929

Reported Deaths: 32251
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City21777723224
Nassau421222188
Suffolk417991985
Westchester351541431
Rockland13679668
Orange10806484
Erie7596639
Dutchess4250152
Monroe4046273
Onondaga3029188
Albany2175121
Ulster184586
Oneida177698
Sullivan146048
Putnam134463
Niagara130790
Schenectady84437
Broome76658
Saratoga58217
Rensselaer58030
Columbia48237
Madison36817
Ontario28633
Orleans28654
Warren27333
Steuben27141
Greene26318
Fulton26224
Washington24714
Genesee2445
St. Lawrence2272
Oswego2103
Wayne1933
Herkimer1814
Tompkins1800
Chenango1595
Tioga15024
Chautauqua1497
Chemung1472
Livingston1378
Cattaraugus1306
Cayuga1222
Montgomery1214
Clinton1064
Wyoming985
Jefferson940
Delaware914
Otsego865
Seneca710
Allegany641
Schoharie600
Cortland540
Essex490
Yates486
Franklin330
Lewis310
Schuyler130
Hamilton60
Unassigned00
Utica
Clear
91° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 95°
Oneonta
Scattered Clouds
84° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 87°
Herkimer
Clear
91° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 95°
Thendara
Clear
91° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 95°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Menu 2 Go list of takeout dinners & fish fries
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left