SEVERE WX : Heat Advisory View Alerts

Omar al-Bashir Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of ...

Posted: Dec 25, 2018 6:49 PM
Updated: Dec 25, 2018 6:49 PM

Here's a look at the life of Sudan's leader, Omar al-Bashir.

Personal:
Birth date: January 1, 1944

Africa

Armed forces

Arrest warrants

Arrests

Coups and attempted coups

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Elections and campaigns

Law and legal system

Law enforcement

Middle East and North Africa

Military

Northern Africa

Omar al-Bashir

Politics

Sudan

Unrest, conflicts and war

International Criminal Court

United Nations

Criminal law

Government and public administration

Political Figures - Intl

Fast Facts

Civil unrest

Continents and regions

Government organizations - Intl

Birth place: Hosh Bannaga, Sudan

Birth name: Omar Hassan Ahmed al-Bashir

Father: Name unavailable publicly

Mother: Name unavailable publicly

Marriages: Fatima Khalid; Widad Babiker Omer

Education: Sudan Military Academy, 1966

Military service: Sudanese Armed Force

Religion: Islam

Timeline:
1960 - Joins the Sudanese Armed Forces.

1966 - Graduates from the Sudan Military Academy.

1973 - Serves with Egyptian forces during the October 1973 Arab-Israeli war.

1973-1987 - Holds various military posts.

1989-1993 - Serves as Sudan's Minister of Defense.

June 30, 1989 - Leads a coup against Sudan's Prime Minister Sadiq al-Mahdi. Establishes and proclaims himself chairman of the Revolutionary Command Council. Dissolves the government, political parties and trade unions.

April 1990 - Survives a coup attempt. Orders the execution of over 30 army and police officers implicated in the coup attempt.

1993 - The US State Department places Sudan on its list of states that sponsor terrorism.

October 16, 1993 - Becomes president of Sudan when the Revolutionary Command Council is dissolved and Sudan is restored to civilian rule.

March 1996 - Is re-elected president with more than 75% of the vote.

December 1999 - Dissolves the Parliament after National Congress Party chairman Hassan al-Turabi proposes laws limiting the president's powers.

December 2000 - Is re-elected president with over 85% of the vote.

February 2003 - Rebels in the Darfur region of Sudan rise up against the Sudanese government.

2004 - Is criticized for not cracking down on the Janjaweed militia, a pro-government militia accused of murdering and raping people in Darfur.

September 2007 - After meeting with UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon, al-Bashir agrees to peace talks with rebels. Peace talks begin in October, but are postponed indefinitely after most of the major players fail to attend.

July 14, 2008 - The chief prosecutor of the International Criminal Court files charges against al-Bashir for genocide and war crimes in Darfur.

March 4, 2009 - The International Criminal Court issues an arrest warrant for al-Bashir.

April 26, 2010 - Sudan's National Election Commission certifies al-Bashir as the winner of recent presidential elections with 68% of the vote.

July 12, 2010 - The International Criminal Court issues a second arrest warrant for al-Bashir. Combined, the warrant lists 10 counts against al-Bashir.

December 12, 2014 - The ICC suspends its case against al-Bashir due to lack of support from the UN Security Council.

March 9, 2015 - The ICC asks the UN Security Council to take steps to force Sudan to extradite al-Bashir.

April 27, 2015 - Sudan's Election Commission announces al-Bashir has been re-elected president with more than 94% of the vote. Many major opposition groups boycotted the election.

June 15, 2015 - Al-Bashir leaves South Africa just as a South African High Court decides to order his arrest. The human rights group that had petitioned the court to order al-Bashir's arrest, the Southern Africa Litigation Centre, says in a statement it is disappointed that the government allowed the Sudanese President to leave before the ruling.

November 23, 2017 - Agence France Presse and other media outlets report that during a trip to Russia, Bashir asks Putin to protect Sudan from the US, saying he wants closer military ties with Russia.

December 16, 2018 - Al-Bashir visits Syria. This marks the first time an Arab League leader has visited Syria since war began there in 2011.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 398929

Reported Deaths: 32251
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City21777723224
Nassau421222188
Suffolk417991985
Westchester351541431
Rockland13679668
Orange10806484
Erie7596639
Dutchess4250152
Monroe4046273
Onondaga3029188
Albany2175121
Ulster184586
Oneida177698
Sullivan146048
Putnam134463
Niagara130790
Schenectady84437
Broome76658
Saratoga58217
Rensselaer58030
Columbia48237
Madison36817
Ontario28633
Orleans28654
Warren27333
Steuben27141
Greene26318
Fulton26224
Washington24714
Genesee2445
St. Lawrence2272
Oswego2103
Wayne1933
Herkimer1814
Tompkins1800
Chenango1595
Tioga15024
Chautauqua1497
Chemung1472
Livingston1378
Cattaraugus1306
Cayuga1222
Montgomery1214
Clinton1064
Wyoming985
Jefferson940
Delaware914
Otsego865
Seneca710
Allegany641
Schoharie600
Cortland540
Essex490
Yates486
Franklin330
Lewis310
Schuyler130
Hamilton60
Unassigned00
Utica
Clear
90° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 95°
Oneonta
Clear
83° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 85°
Herkimer
Clear
90° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 95°
Thendara
Clear
90° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 95°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Menu 2 Go list of takeout dinners & fish fries
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left