Nicolas Sarkozy Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Nicolas Sarkozy, former president of France.Personal: Birth date: January 28, 195...

Posted: Mar 26, 2018 11:59 AM
Updated: Mar 26, 2018 11:59 AM

Here's a look at the life of Nicolas Sarkozy, former president of France.

Personal: Birth date: January 28, 1955

Birth place: Paris, France

Birth name: Nicolas Paul St-phane Sarkozy de Nagy-Bocsa

Father: Pal Sarkozy de Nagy Bocsa

Mother: Andr-e (Mallah) Sarkozy de Nagy Bocsa

Marriages: Carla Bruni (2008-present); C-cilia Ciganer-Albeniz (1996-2007, divorced); Marie-Dominique Culioli (1982-1996, divorced)

Children: with Carla Bruni: Giulia; with C-cilia Ciganer-Albeniz: Louis; with Marie-Dominique Culioli: Jean and Pierre

Education: Attended the Paris Institute of Political Studies, 1979-1981; University of Paris, Law, 1978

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts: Son of a French mother and Hungarian immigrant father.

Grew up in Neuilly-sur-Seine or Neuilly, a suburb of Paris.

Member of the Republican party, formerly known as Union for a Popular Movement (UMP) party.

Timeline: 1977 - Elected city councilman of Neuilly.

1983-2002 - Mayor of Neuilly.

1993-1995 - Serves as budget minister of France.

2002-2004 - Interior minister.

March 2004-November 2004 - Finance minister.

2005-2007 - Serves as interior minister again, resigns to run for president.

May 6, 2007 - Defeats Segolene Royal 53% to 47% in the presidential runoff.

May 16, 2007 - Sworn in as president of France.

August 2008 - Helps broker a cease-fire agreement between Georgia and Russia.

April 22, 2012 - Finishes second, to Francois Hollande, in the first round of France's presidential elections.

May 6, 2012 - Is defeated by Hollande in the presidential election runoff.

July 3, 2012 - Police raid Sarkozy's home and office amid an investigation into claims of illegal campaign financing. The investigation is centered around whether L'Or-al heiress Liliane Bettencourt illegally helped Sarkozy during his 2007 presidential campaign.

March 21, 2013 - Is placed under formal investigation for breach of trust. He is accused of taking advantage of Bettencourt to help fund his 2007 campaign.

October 7, 2013 - Charges against Sarkozy for alleged illegal campaign financing are dropped.

July 2, 2014 - Is placed under formal investigation in connection with suspected corruption and influence peddling. The case is later suspended.

November 29, 2014 - Is elected head of the UMP party.

May 2015 - The UMP party changes its name to the Republicans.

August 22, 2016 - Sarkozy announces he will run again for president.

November 20, 2016 - Sarkozy comes in third in France's first Republican presidential primary.

February 7, 2017 - A French judge orders Sarkozy to face trial for campaign financing fraud. Sarkozy is accused of exceeding election expenses during his 2012 re-election campaign.

March 20, 2018 - Sarkozy is questioned by police over allegations he accepted money from Libya to finance his 2007 election campaign. According to an official, who did not want to be named, Sarkozy is being investigated by anti-corruption authorities.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 376208

Reported Deaths: 30236
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City20594021782
Nassau407972132
Suffolk402391918
Westchester338541389
Rockland13297655
Orange10484444
Erie6359549
Dutchess3984142
Monroe3117230
Onondaga2329149
Albany1941112
Ulster171177
Sullivan140931
Putnam127060
Niagara109970
Oneida107758
Schenectady70630
Broome60552
Rensselaer49728
Saratoga49614
Columbia41134
Madison32315
Warren25628
Orleans24741
Steuben24641
Greene24218
Washington24013
Fulton21924
Ontario2199
St. Lawrence2072
Genesee2055
Tompkins1670
Chemung1372
Tioga13422
Chenango1335
Wayne1223
Livingston1217
Herkimer1153
Oswego1123
Cayuga982
Clinton974
Chautauqua974
Montgomery964
Cattaraugus925
Wyoming885
Delaware844
Jefferson750
Otsego735
Seneca610
Schoharie510
Allegany510
Cortland410
Yates396
Essex380
Franklin230
Lewis200
Schuyler120
Hamilton50
Unassigned00
Utica
Scattered Clouds
52° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 52°
Oneonta
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 51°
Herkimer
Scattered Clouds
52° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 52°
Thendara
Scattered Clouds
52° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 52°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Menu 2 Go list of takeout dinners & fish fries
Apply to Go the Distance 2020
23 courses for only $79.99