Michele Bachmann Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of former US Representative Michele Bachmann.Personal: Birth date: April 6, 1956...

Posted: Mar 26, 2018 12:17 PM
Updated: Mar 26, 2018 12:17 PM

Here's a look at the life of former US Representative Michele Bachmann.

Personal: Birth date: April 6, 1956

Birth place: Waterloo, Iowa

Birth name: Michele Marie Amble

Father: David Amble, an engineer

Mother: Arlene Jean (Johnson) Amble

Marriage: Marcus Bachmann (September 10, 1978-present)

Children: Sophia, Caroline, Elisa, Harrison and Lucas

Education: Winona State University, B.A., 1978; Oral Roberts University, J.D., 1986; College of William and Mary, L.L.M., 1988

Religion: Lutheran

Other Facts: Bachmann, a conservative Republican, worked for Jimmy Carter's 1976 presidential campaign. Has said that she switched parties while reading Gore Vidal's novel, "Burr."

Bachmann and her husband, Marcus, own a mental health care practice.

Through the years, the Bachmann family has helped care for 23 foster children.

Timeline: 1988-1992 - Tax litigation attorney.

2000-2006 - Minnesota state senator.

November 7, 2006 - Is the first Republican woman from Minnesota to be elected to the House of Representatives.

January 4, 2007-January 3, 2015 - Serves as Republican representative from the 6th District of Minnesota.

October 17, 2008 - Tells MSNBC's Chris Matthews, "I'm very concerned that he [President Obama] may have anti-American views."

November 4, 2008 - Is elected to a second term.

July 2010 - Establishes the House Tea Party Caucus.

November 2, 2010 - Is elected to a third term.

January 25, 2011 - Delivers the Tea Party response to President Obama's State of the Union address.

June 13, 2011 - At a CNN-sponsored debate of Republican candidates, Bachmann announces that she has filed the papers necessary to run for president and will formally announce her candidacy soon.

June 27, 2011 - Formally announces her candidacy for president during an appearance in Waterloo, Iowa.

November 21, 2011 - Releases her memoir "Core of Conviction: My Story."

January 4, 2012 - Suspends her presidential campaign after her sixth-place finish in the Iowa Republican caucuses.

November 6, 2012 - Wins re-election to the House of Representatives for a fourth term.

May 29, 2013 - Announces, in a video posted to her campaign website, that she will not seek re-election next year.

January 3, 2015 - Last day in office.

June 21, 2016 - Announced as an adviser on Donald Trump's Evangelical Executive Advisory Board.

December 27, 2017 - In an interview with "The Jim Bakker Show," Bachmann says she is considering a run for the senate seat held by Democratic former Sen. Al Franken.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 396598

Reported Deaths: 32157
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City21673023159
Nassau419882186
Suffolk415851983
Westchester350201426
Rockland13629668
Orange10766478
Erie7462639
Dutchess4238151
Monroe3922273
Onondaga2928188
Albany2145121
Ulster182586
Oneida172597
Sullivan145648
Putnam133563
Niagara127788
Schenectady83137
Broome75258
Rensselaer56330
Saratoga56214
Columbia47437
Madison36317
Orleans28251
Ontario27833
Steuben26941
Warren26830
Greene26318
Fulton26124
Washington24614
Genesee2395
St. Lawrence2232
Oswego2063
Wayne1833
Tompkins1780
Herkimer1723
Chenango1495
Chemung1462
Tioga14524
Chautauqua1317
Livingston1318
Cattaraugus1276
Cayuga1202
Montgomery1194
Clinton1014
Wyoming965
Jefferson930
Delaware914
Otsego865
Seneca700
Allegany631
Schoharie580
Cortland500
Yates486
Essex470
Franklin330
Lewis310
Schuyler130
Hamilton60
Unassigned00
Utica
Clear
85° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 85°
Oneonta
Clear
82° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 82°
Herkimer
Clear
85° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 85°
Thendara
Clear
85° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 85°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Menu 2 Go list of takeout dinners & fish fries
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left