STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Carol Channing Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of award winning actress and singer Carol Channing. Her most famous stage roles ar...

Posted: Jan 15, 2019 10:47 PM
Updated: Jan 15, 2019 10:47 PM

Here's a look at the life of award winning actress and singer Carol Channing. Her most famous stage roles are Lorelei Lee in "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" and Dolly Gallagher Levi in "Hello, Dolly!"

Personal:
Birth date: January 31, 1921

Carol Channing

Celebrities

Arts and entertainment

Awards and prizes

Entertainment and arts awards

Plays and musical theater

Society

Tony Awards

Broadway shows

Fast Facts

Families and children

Death date: January 15, 2019

Birth place: Seattle, Washington

Birth name: Carol Elaine Channing

Father: George Channing, a newspaper editor

Mother: Adelaide (Glaser) Channing

Marriages: Harry Kullijian (2003-2011, his death); Charles Franklin Lowe (1956-1999, his death); Alexander Carson (1949-1956, divorced); Theodore Naidish (1942-1944, divorced)

Children: with Alexander Carson, adopted by Charles Lowe: Channing Lowe, 1953

Education: Attended Bennington College, 1938-1941

Other Facts:
Was known for her wide eyes, platinum blonde wigs and speaking with a lisp.

Nominated for four Tony Awards; won one time and was also presented with two special Tony Awards.

Nominated for one Academy Award but did not win.

Nominated for one Grammy Award but did not win.

Performed the role of Dolly Levi more than 5,000 times, missing only one performance due to food poisoning.

In her 1998 divorce complaint, she claimed that she and husband Charles Lowe had only had sex once or twice in 41 years of marriage. The divorce was not yet final when Lowe died in 1999.

Considered her inclusion on Nixon's "Hate List" to be one of her highest honors.

Recovered from uterine cancer diagnosed in the late 1960s.

Timeline:
1941-1946 - Understudy for Eve Arden in "Let's Face It."

1948 - Broadway debut in the Marge and Gower Champion production of "Lend an Ear."

1949 - Opens as the lead, Lorelei Lee, in "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" on Broadway.

January 16, 1964 - "Hello, Dolly!" opens on Broadway.

May 24, 1964 - "Hello, Dolly!" wins ten Tony Awards including Best Actress in a Musical for Channing.

1968 - Receives a Special Tony Award.

1971 - Named Hasty Pudding Theatricals' Woman of the Year by Harvard University.

1995 - Receives a Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement.

2002 - Receives the Actors Fund Julie Harris Award for Lifetime Achievement at the sixth annual Tony Awards.

2002 - Her book "Just Lucky I Guess: A Memoir of Sorts" is published.

2005 - Co-founds the Dr. Carol Channing & Harry Kullijian Foundation for the Arts (now the American Foundation for Arts Education), with Harry Kullijian.

October 2005 - Opens a new cabaret act in New York City, "The First Eighty Years Are the Hardest."

September 13, 2007 - Channing's luggage containing her rhinestone-studded costume from "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" is stolen from the Hollywood Renaissance Hotel in Los Angeles. The dress is worth at least $150,000 and had been promised to the Smithsonian Institution; it is found the next day.

2009 - Releases an album entitled "For Heaven's Sake."

2012 - The film ''Carol Channing: Larger Than Life'' is released.

January 20 2014 - As part of a year-long 50th anniversary celebration of "Hello Dolly," Channing makes an appearance at Broadway's historic Town Hall in New York.

January 15, 2019 - Channing dies of natural causes at the age of 97.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2761545

Reported Deaths: 57695
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings35194510985
Queens32876810428
Suffolk2585103695
Nassau2285103337
Bronx2142426810
New York1780704667
Westchester1491242357
Erie1274102074
Monroe995101257
Richmond934401975
Orange62994944
Onondaga60557823
Rockland55844783
Dutchess38356513
Albany34983417
Oneida33796648
Niagara29420423
Broome28730437
Saratoga25383228
Schenectady19693247
Ulster19396293
Rensselaer17811197
Chautauqua15410197
Oswego14513138
Putnam13290101
St. Lawrence13212146
Chemung13095176
Steuben12858193
Ontario11974121
Jefferson11657108
Wayne10563105
Cattaraugus10254164
Cayuga9902114
Sullivan983090
Genesee8869146
Herkimer8557145
Clinton827948
Fulton7997115
Madison7563109
Warren755996
Tompkins755761
Livingston740277
Montgomery7353163
Washington691380
Tioga651774
Cortland616489
Allegany6146122
Columbia5842115
Chenango567997
Orleans567696
Franklin557826
Otsego553366
Wyoming546367
Greene505890
Delaware457652
Lewis429840
Seneca336069
Essex305938
Schoharie279424
Yates204134
Schuyler198920
Hamilton5253
Unassigned1482
Out of NY0340
Utica
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 25°
Oneonta
Partly Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 29°
Herkimer
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 28°
Old Forge
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 13°
Feels Like: 28°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2022 WKTV Golf Card only $99.99
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Stuff the Bus Locations
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve