Wayne Gretzky Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Hall of Fame hockey player Wayne Gret...

Posted: Jan 10, 2018 10:35 PM
Updated: Jan 10, 2018 10:35 PM

Here is a look at the life of Hall of Fame hockey player Wayne Gretzky, who is the all-time leading scorer in NHL history, with 2,857 career points (894 career goals and 1,963 career assists).

Personal: Birth date: January 26, 1961

Birth place: Brantford, Ontario, Canada

Birth name: Wayne Douglas Gretzky

Father: Walter Gretzky, telephone technician

Mother: Phyllis (Hockin) Gretzky

Marriage: Janet Jones (July 16, 1988-present)

Children: Emma, Tristan, Trevor, Ty, Paulina

Other Facts: Nicknamed "The Great One."

Only player to have his jersey number (No. 99) retired by the National Hockey League.

Won four Stanley Cup championships with the Edmonton Oilers (1984-1985, 1987-1988) and was awarded the Conn Smythe Trophy (NHL Playoff MVP) twice (1985 and 1988).

Awarded the Hart Trophy (NHL MVP) nine times (1980-1987, 1989).

Won the Art Ross Trophy (NHL scoring title) 10 times (1981-1987, 1990-1991, 1994).

Played in 18 NHL All-Star Games.

Holds outright or shares 61 NHL records.

Made a cameo on the soap opera, "The Young and the Restless," in 1981.

Co-owner of the restaurant Wayne Gretzky's in downtown Toronto.

Part-owner of Wayne Gretzky Estates wines from Ontario's Niagara region.

Timeline: 1974 - At age 13, scores his 1,000th lifetime goal, in an exhibition hockey game.

1978 - At the World Junior Championship, leads the tournament with 17 points (eight goals and nine assists).

June 1978 - Turns professional, signing with the Indianapolis Racers of the World Hockey Association.

November 2, 1978 - Gretzky's contract is sold to the Edmonton Oilers. The Oilers are one of four World Hockey Association teams to join the National Hockey League in 1979.

October 14, 1979 - Scores his first NHL goal against the Vancouver Canucks.

February 24, 1982 - Scores his 77th goal to break Phil Esposito's single season scoring record. Gretzky ends the season with 92 goals, which remains an NHL record.

1983-1984 - Scores at least one point in 51 consecutive games. Gretzky's record of the longest consecutive point scoring streak remains active in the NHL.

August 28-September 15, 1987 - Scores 21 points (three goals, 18 assists) in Team Canada's victory in the Canada Cup. The best-of-three finals between the USSR and Canada are "considered by many to be the best exhibition of hockey in history."

August 9, 1988 - His trade to the Los Angeles Kings is announced.

May 13, 1989 - Hosts "Saturday Night Live."

October 15, 1989 - Surpasses Gordie Howe to become the NHL's all-time leading scorer, with points 1850 and 1851.

October 26, 1990 - Earns his 2,000th career point, the only NHL player to reach that landmark.

March 23, 1994 - Scores his 802nd goal, passing Gordie Howe as the all-time leading goal scorer.

February 27, 1996 - Traded from the Los Angeles Kings to the St. Louis Blues.

July 21, 1996 - Signs with the New York Rangers as an unrestricted free agent.

April 18, 1999 - Retires following the Rangers' 2-1 loss in overtime to the Pittsburgh Penguins. Gretzky played 20 seasons in the NHL, and a total of 21 seasons professionally.

October 1, 1999 - Gretzky's jersey, number 99, is formally retired league-wide.

November 22, 1999 - Inducted into the NHL Hall of Fame, after the three year waiting period is waived.

June 2, 2000 - Announced as the managing partner of the Phoenix Coyotes. Gretzky officially begins his position on February 15, 2001, when the sale of the Coyotes is completed, and also becomes a minority owner.

2002 - Establishes the Wayne Gretzky Foundation to connect underprivileged youth with hockey.

February 2002 - The Canadian men's hockey team, for which Gretzky is the executive director, wins gold at the Winter Olympics for the first time in 50 years.

2005-2009 - Head coach of the Phoenix Coyotes.

October 2016 - Becomes partner and vice chairman of the Oilers Entertainment Group, which owns the Edmonton Oilers.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2392060

Reported Deaths: 55066
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings31909610743
Queens30607510153
Suffolk2281703519
Nassau2071043257
Bronx2021556693
New York1619224606
Westchester1409342328
Erie992591884
Richmond858401905
Monroe782541156
Orange54619887
Rockland50943769
Onondaga45981715
Dutchess33827485
Albany28513368
Oneida25899552
Niagara22183383
Broome21898385
Saratoga18468191
Ulster16373271
Schenectady15325216
Rensselaer13364154
Putnam1187096
Chautauqua10980157
Oswego9667101
Chemung9112146
St. Lawrence8975118
Ontario856998
Steuben8489160
Cayuga7942101
Sullivan782781
Jefferson752171
Wayne701378
Cattaraugus675098
Genesee6097131
Herkimer6030117
Tompkins597459
Clinton571634
Madison542698
Fulton532197
Livingston520467
Montgomery5112133
Cortland484070
Warren472576
Columbia4664108
Tioga443467
Chenango421286
Otsego417751
Allegany403893
Greene397283
Washington396763
Wyoming392354
Orleans367784
Franklin356416
Lewis321836
Delaware309041
Seneca248959
Schoharie208320
Essex195129
Yates140726
Schuyler128916
Hamilton4083
Unassigned13533
Out of NY0291
Utica
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 51°
Oneonta
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 53°
Herkimer
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 51°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 51°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
NEW Game Day Deals each week
Follow the 2021 Go the Distance Team - sponsored by Gilroy Kernan & Gilroy
Chapter Photofacial Therapy Giveaway
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve