Students escape school bus fire

A Mobile County Public School System caught fire Monday afternoon in Grand Bay.It happened around 3 p.m. on La...

Posted: Jan 24, 2018 7:01 AM
Updated: Jan 24, 2018 7:01 AM

A Mobile County Public School System caught fire Monday afternoon in Grand Bay.

It happened around 3 p.m. on Lakeland Drive at Highway 188. According to Grand Bay Fire, all students were safely evacuated from the bus.

The bus driver had just dropped off two students when she noticed smoke coming from underneath the bus and immediately evacuated the more than 20 students from Alma Bryant High School and Grand Bay Middle School. A spokesperson for the Mobile County Public School System praised the bus driver, saying she followed proper procedure to make sure the students were unharmed.

Jordan Bowman was one of the students on the bus and recalls how it all unfolded.

"I was just sitting there, then some girl said there was a lot of smoke coming from upfront. Then I got up, she said there's a fire under it... I tried to go out the front, but then some kid pushed me and I went out through the back door and opened it. Then when we got out here... It started getting bigger and bigger," said Bowman, Alma Bryant student on bus.

Joshua Hicks was driving on Highway 188 and says he saw the smoke and was surprised when he rolled up on the fully involved bus.

""It looked like it was a small fire... Like straw burning from down the road, then pulling up on it I was like man the bus is on fire. So I pulled over, watched it and made sure everyone got off quickly and safely," said Hicks, witnessed fire.

The Grand Bay Fire Department got the call around 3 p.m. and were on scene within minutes to extinguish the blaze. Two of the front tires on the bus exploded during the blaze.

"These fires don't happen. I've only responded to two in my career. But the biggest challenge is the tires. You have to watch them. We had two explode today on the front side. You have to be careful around them, plus you have all of the hazardous smoke coming out of the exterior," said Chief Grayling Christian, Grand Bay Fire Department.

The bus was towed away and will be inspected by the State Fire Marshals Office. According to Mobile County Schools Transportation Coordinator Pat Mitchell -- depending on the findings -they'll make changes to other buses if needed. Mitchell says the bus is only five years old.

This is not the first Mobile County school bus to catch fire. Another one happened in February 2016. All 15 students on the bus made it out safely. However, the cause of the fire was undetermined.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2502914

Reported Deaths: 55935
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings33129910834
Queens31382710273
Suffolk2379593585
Nassau2133533285
Bronx2067916745
New York1673084632
Westchester1433102338
Erie1052151938
Richmond882931930
Monroe832991179
Orange57074909
Rockland52800779
Onondaga51242755
Dutchess35358497
Albany30443385
Oneida28265581
Broome24026401
Niagara23713397
Saratoga19975197
Ulster17148277
Schenectady16478227
Rensselaer14570165
Putnam1240596
Chautauqua12248171
Oswego11382111
Chemung10683152
St. Lawrence10282124
Steuben9929173
Ontario9224110
Jefferson861274
Cayuga8562107
Sullivan836283
Wayne798284
Cattaraugus7546110
Genesee6871132
Herkimer6646123
Clinton660338
Tompkins642559
Fulton6207102
Madison6072101
Montgomery5848137
Livingston562571
Warren534581
Cortland525879
Tioga498071
Columbia4957111
Chenango461986
Washington451966
Allegany451795
Otsego451154
Greene433085
Wyoming432657
Orleans426587
Franklin415320
Lewis353738
Delaware349545
Seneca270863
Schoharie226221
Essex222431
Yates157726
Schuyler149316
Hamilton4343
Unassigned14424
Out of NY0309
Utica
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 46°
Oneonta
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 39°
Herkimer
Mostly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 46°
Old Forge
Mostly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 46°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
NEW Game Day Deals each week
Chapter Aesthetic October Giveaway
Cool To Be Kind 2021
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve