John Reed Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of John Reed, former Citigroup CEO.Personal: Birth date: February 7, 1939...

Posted: Jan 29, 2018 11:51 AM
Updated: Jan 29, 2018 11:51 AM

Here's a look at the life of John Reed, former Citigroup CEO.

Personal: Birth date: February 7, 1939

Birth place: Chicago, Illinois

Birth name: John Shepard Reed

Father: name not known publicly - plant manager for Armour & Company

Mother: name not known publicly

Marriage: Cynthia "Cindy" (McCarthy) Reed (September 1994-present); Sally (Foreman) Reed (divorced)

Children: with Sally (Foreman) Reed: Tenley, December 1974; Tefford, July 1971; Timothy, January 1968; Traci, March 1965

Education: Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Sloan School of Management, Master of Science, 1965; Washington and Jefferson College, B.A., 1960; Massachusetts Institute of Technology, B.S. 1961 (dual degree program)

Military service: US Army Corps of Engineers, 1962-1964

Other Facts: Lived in Buenos Aires from age five to 17 due to father's job with Armour & Company.

After retiring from Citigroup, Reed and his wife founded the John and Cindy Reed Foundation, which focuses on environmental and educational efforts.

Credited with pushing the adoption of the ATM across the United States.

Salary as Chairman of the New York Stock Exchange, at his request, was $1.

Timeline: 1965 - Joins Citicorp.

1975-2003 - Member of Philip Morris/Altria board of directors.

June 19, 1984 - Reed is named CEO of Citicorp.

1998 - Citicorp merges with Travelers in a $37 billion deal to become Citigroup Inc.

November 9, 1999 - Reed testifies before the Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations of the Committee on Governmental Affairs regarding money laundering.

April 18, 2000 - Retires as co-chairman and co-chief executive of Citigroup Inc.

September 17, 2003 - New York Stock Exchange Chairman Richard Grasso resigns over criticism of his compensation package.

September 21, 2003 - Reed is named interim chairman of the New York Stock Exchange.

2004 - Is elected to the Altria Group board of directors.

April 2005 - Steps down as chairman of the New York Stock Exchange.

January 2008 - Resigns from Altria Group board.

February 4, 2010 - Testifies before the Senate Committee on Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs regarding the financial crisis.

2010-2014 - Serves as chairman of the board at MIT. Reed remains a life member emeritus of the board of trustees.

February 16, 2016 - Is elected president of the Boston Athenaem, an independent library and museum.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2729595

Reported Deaths: 57534
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings35008110971
Queens32689410411
Suffolk2554533688
Nassau2261353332
Bronx2133646806
New York1767984665
Westchester1481672356
Erie1248032050
Monroe976581253
Richmond928091973
Orange62183944
Onondaga59393818
Rockland55509783
Dutchess37964510
Albany34399413
Oneida33196643
Niagara28724419
Broome28212434
Saratoga24658225
Schenectady19328245
Ulster19063291
Rensselaer17411193
Chautauqua14985195
Oswego14170135
Putnam13145101
Chemung12834175
St. Lawrence12815143
Steuben12484190
Ontario11683119
Jefferson11388106
Wayne10251103
Cattaraugus9983157
Cayuga9729113
Sullivan958890
Genesee8633144
Herkimer8312143
Clinton809948
Fulton7854115
Tompkins741461
Madison7365109
Warren730096
Livingston722176
Montgomery7191162
Washington668580
Tioga634473
Cortland609489
Allegany5988122
Columbia5693113
Chenango554795
Orleans549496
Franklin541526
Otsego537063
Wyoming530266
Greene493189
Delaware439951
Lewis420340
Seneca324567
Essex298438
Schoharie268124
Yates198534
Schuyler193320
Hamilton5133
Unassigned1432
Out of NY0339
Utica
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 32°
Oneonta
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 24°
Herkimer
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 32°
Old Forge
Mostly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 32°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2022 WKTV Golf Card only $99.99
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Stuff the Bus Locations
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve