Jeb Bush Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Jeb Bush, former governor of Florida.Personal: Birth date: February 11, 1953...

Posted: Jan 30, 2018 3:25 PM
Updated: Jan 30, 2018 3:25 PM

Here's a look at the life of Jeb Bush, former governor of Florida.

Personal: Birth date: February 11, 1953

Birth place: Midland, Texas

Birth name: John Ellis Bush

Father: George H.W. Bush, 41st president of the United States

Mother: Barbara (Pierce) Bush

Marriage: Columba (Garnica Gallo) Bush (February 23, 1974-present)

Children: John Ellis "Jeb" Jr., 1983; Noelle Lucilla, 1977; George Prescott, 1976

Education: University of Texas, Latin American Studies, B.A.

Religion: Catholic (converted - was Episcopalian)

Other Facts: Second-oldest son of former President George H.W. Bush and younger brother of former President George W. Bush.

Speaks fluent Spanish.

Known for his Florida education reform: introducing a school voucher program, supporting charter schools, implementing the Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT), and banning using race as a factor in university admissions.

Timeline: 1980 - Moves to Florida and begins working in real estate development.

1987-1988 - Florida Commerce Secretary.

1988 - Resigns as commerce secretary to help his father George H.W. Bush with his presidential campaign.

1989-1993 - Father George H.W. Bush serves as the 41st president.

1994 - Loses the gubernatorial race to Governor Lawton Chiles (D-FL).

1995 - Founds the Foundation for Florida's Future.

January 5, 1999-January 2, 2007 - Republican Governor of Florida.

2001-2009 - Older brother George W. Bush serves as the 43rd president.

November 5, 2002 - With 56% of the vote, becomes the first Republican governor to win re-election in Florida.

2007 - Forms Jeb Bush & Associates, a consulting firm.

March 2013 - Bush's book "Immigration Wars," written with Clint Bolick, is released.

December 14, 2014 - During an interview, Bush says that he will release 250,000 emails from his two terms in office as Florida governor and will publish an eBook outlining his governing philosophy.

December 16, 2014 - In a Facebook post, Bush states, "I have decided to actively explore the possibility of running for President of the United States."

January 1, 2015 - An aide confirms to CNN that Bush has resigned from all of his corporate and nonprofit board memberships, including forestry company Rayonier Inc., the board at Tenet Healthcare Corporation, and the board of British bank Barclays.

January 6, 2015 - Bush launches a new political action committee that allows him to lay the groundwork for a presidential run.

March 11, 2015 - Bush announces he is selling his ownership stakes in his remaining business interests: Jeb Bush and Associates, and Britton Hill.

June 15, 2015 - Bush formally kicks off his presidential campaign with an announcement during an appearance at Miami Dade College.

June 30, 2015 - Releases 33 years of tax returns.

February 20, 2016 - Following a disappointing finish in the South Carolina primary, Bush suspends his presidential campaign.

March 23, 2016 - Endorses Ted Cruz for the Republican presidential nomination.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2373659

Reported Deaths: 54904
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings31693410717
Queens30446810139
Suffolk2263213507
Nassau2057483244
Bronx2012496686
New York1607744600
Westchester1403622327
Erie984751879
Richmond853091901
Monroe775831154
Orange54237887
Rockland50600768
Onondaga45436707
Dutchess33589483
Albany28239368
Oneida25527541
Niagara22005382
Broome21557384
Saratoga18312186
Ulster16239271
Schenectady15162214
Rensselaer13180154
Putnam1176595
Chautauqua10796155
Oswego9496100
Chemung8956144
St. Lawrence8774115
Ontario846496
Steuben8285156
Cayuga7828100
Sullivan776581
Jefferson737071
Wayne686877
Cattaraugus667596
Genesee6017127
Herkimer5937116
Tompkins588959
Clinton558534
Madison533897
Fulton523297
Livingston514066
Montgomery5023133
Cortland478369
Warren464676
Columbia4608107
Tioga436867
Chenango414886
Otsego413051
Allegany398192
Greene391983
Wyoming388454
Washington387061
Orleans358983
Franklin344415
Lewis315936
Delaware301740
Seneca244459
Schoharie205420
Essex192929
Yates138126
Schuyler126416
Hamilton4073
Unassigned12529
Out of NY0288
Utica
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 62°
Oneonta
Clear
58° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 58°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 62°
Old Forge
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 62°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
NEW Game Day Deals each week
Follow the 2021 Go the Distance Team - sponsored by Gilroy Kernan & Gilroy
Chapter Photofacial Therapy Giveaway
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve