BREAKING NEWS Temples, mosques and churches in New York State can reopen with 25% capacity Full Story

See the full list of BAFTA winners

The 71st British Academy Film Awards were presented Sunday.Below is the full list of nominees with winners ind...

Posted: Feb 19, 2018 12:31 PM
Updated: Feb 19, 2018 12:31 PM

The 71st British Academy Film Awards were presented Sunday.

Below is the full list of nominees with winners indicated in bold.

Best Film

"Call Me By Your Name"

"Darkest Hour"

"Dunkirk"

"The Shape Of Water"

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" *Winner

Outstanding British Film

"Darkest Hour"

"The Death Of Stalin"

"God's Own Country"

"Lady Macbeth"

"Paddington 2"

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" *Winner

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer

"The Ghoul Gareth Tunley"

"I Am Not A Witch" *Winner

"Jawbone Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)

"Kingdom Of Us"

"Lady Macbeth"

Film Not In The English Language

"Elle"

"First They Killed My Father"

"The Handmaiden" *Winner

"Loveless"

"The Salesman"

Documentary

"City Of Ghosts"

"I Am Not Your Negro" *Winner

"Icarus"

"An Inconvenient Sequel"

"Jane"

Animated Film

"Coco" *Winner

"Loving Vincent"

"My Life As A Courgette"

Director

"Blade Runner 2049," Denis Villeneuve

"Call Me By Your Name," Luca Guadagnino

"Dunkirk," Christopher Nolan

"The Shape Of Water," Guillermo Del Toro *Winner

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Martin Mcdonagh

Original Screenplay

"Get Out," Jordan Peele

"I, Tonya," Steven Rogers

"Lady Bird," Greta Gerwig

"The Shape Of Water," Guillermo Del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Martin Mcdonagh *Winner

Adapted Screenplay

"Call Me By Your Name," James Ivory *Winner

"The Death Of Stalin," Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider

"Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool," Matt Greenhalgh

"Molly's Game," Aaron Sorkin

"Paddington 2," Simon Farnaby, Paul King

Leading Actress

Annette Bening, "Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool"

"Frances Mcdormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" *Winner

Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"

Sally Hawkins, "The Shape Of Water"

Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"

Leading Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread"

Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"

Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour" *Winner

Jamie Bell, "Film Stars Don't Die In Liverpool"

Timoth-e Chalamet, "Call Me By Your Name"

Supporting Actress

Allison Janney, "I, Tonya" *Winner

Kristin Scott Thomas, "Darkest Hour"

Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"

Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread"

Octavia Spencer, "The Shape Of Water"

Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer, "All The Money In The World"

Hugh Grant, "Paddington 2"

Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" *Winner

Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project"

Woody Harrelson, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Original Music

"Blade Runner 2049"

"Darkest Hour"

"Dunkirk"

"Phantom Thread"

"The Shape Of Water" *Winner

Cinematography

"Blade Runner 2049" *Winner

"Darkest Hour"

"Dunkirk Hoyte"

"The Shape Of Water"

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Editing

"Baby Driver" *Winner

"Blade Runner 2049"

"Dunkirk Lee Smith"

"The Shape Of Water"

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

Daniel Kaluuya *Winner

Florence Pugh

Josh O'Connor

Tessa Thompson

Timoth-e Chalamet

Make Up & Hair

"Blade Runner 2049"

"Darkest Hour" *Winner

"I, Tonya"

"Victoria & Abdul"

"Wonder"

Costume Design

"Beauty and the Beast"

"Darkest Hour"

"I, Tonya"

"Phantom Thread" *Winner

"The Shape of Water"

Sound

"Baby Driver"

"Blade Runner 2049"

"Dunkirk" * Winner

"The Shape of Water"

"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

Visual Effects

"Blade Runner 2049" *Winner

"Dunkirk"

"The Shape of Water"

"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"

"War for the Planet of the Apes"

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 376208

Reported Deaths: 30236
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City20594021782
Nassau407972132
Suffolk402391918
Westchester338541389
Rockland13297655
Orange10484444
Erie6359549
Dutchess3984142
Monroe3117230
Onondaga2329149
Albany1941112
Ulster171177
Sullivan140931
Putnam127060
Niagara109970
Oneida107758
Schenectady70630
Broome60552
Rensselaer49728
Saratoga49614
Columbia41134
Madison32315
Warren25628
Orleans24741
Steuben24641
Greene24218
Washington24013
Fulton21924
Ontario2199
St. Lawrence2072
Genesee2055
Tompkins1670
Chemung1372
Tioga13422
Chenango1335
Wayne1223
Livingston1217
Herkimer1153
Oswego1123
Cayuga982
Clinton974
Chautauqua974
Montgomery964
Cattaraugus925
Wyoming885
Delaware844
Jefferson750
Otsego735
Seneca610
Schoharie510
Allegany510
Cortland410
Yates396
Essex380
Franklin230
Lewis200
Schuyler120
Hamilton50
Unassigned00
Utica
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 78°
Oneonta
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 75°
Herkimer
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 78°
Thendara
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 78°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Menu 2 Go list of takeout dinners & fish fries
Apply to Go the Distance 2020
23 courses for only $79.99