SEVERE WX : Flash Flood Watch - Flash Flood Warning View Alerts

Tim Kaine Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Democratic US Senator Tim Kaine of Virginia.Personal:...

Posted: Dec 5, 2018 4:03 PM
Updated: Dec 5, 2018 4:03 PM

Here's a look at the life of Democratic US Senator Tim Kaine of Virginia.

Personal:
Birth date: February 26, 1958

Fast Facts

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Governors

North America

Political Figures - US

Southeastern United States

Tim Kaine

United States

Virginia

2016 Presidential election

Elections and campaigns

Political candidates

Politics

US Federal elections

US Presidential elections

Continents and regions

The Americas

Birth place: St. Paul, Minnesota

Birth name: Timothy Michael Kaine

Father: Albert Alexander Kaine Jr., ironworker

Mother: Mary Kathleen (Burns) Kaine, teacher

Marriage: Anne Holton (1984-present)

Children: Nat, Woody and Annella

Education: University of Missouri, B.A., 1979; Harvard Law School, J.D., 1983

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts:
Practiced law in Richmond, Virginia for 17 years, representing people who were denied fair housing opportunities because of race or disability.

Was the first Virginia governor since Thomas Jefferson to be inaugurated at the Colonial Capital in Williamsburg.

Fluent in Spanish. He took a year off from Harvard to help Jesuit missionaries run a one-room technical school in Honduras.

One of only 20 people in American history to serve as mayor, governor and senator.

Timeline:
1987-1993 - Teaches legal ethics at the University of Richmond School of Law.

1994-1998 - Serves as city council member in Richmond, Virginia.

1998-2000 - Serves as mayor of Richmond, Virginia.

2002-2006 - Serves as lieutenant governor of Virginia.

January 14, 2006-January 15, 2010 - Serves as governor of Virginia.

2008 - Is rumored to be one of President Obama's picks for vice president.

2009-2011 - Serves as Chairman of the Democratic National Committee.

January 3, 2013 - Sworn in as senator of Virginia.

June 11, 2013 - Delivers a speech in Spanish during a debate on the Senate's immigration bill. Kaine is the first senator to deliver a full speech on the Senate floor in a language other than English.

February 2015 - Co-sponsors the Iran Nuclear Agreement Review Act.

July 22, 2016 - Named as Hillary Clinton's vice presidential running mate in the presidential election.

November 8, 2016 - The Clinton-Kaine ticket is defeated in the presidential election by the Trump-Pence ticket.

November 6, 2018 - Re-elected senator of Virginia.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2537823

Reported Deaths: 56270
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings33533010862
Queens31620210308
Suffolk2406933616
Nassau2150853300
Bronx2081546756
New York1687034643
Westchester1439382344
Erie1073581959
Richmond893051939
Monroe851201189
Orange57824920
Rockland53317779
Onondaga52624765
Dutchess35811500
Albany31130390
Oneida28916592
Broome24801409
Niagara24280398
Saratoga20545205
Ulster17373280
Schenectady16970229
Rensselaer15006170
Chautauqua12556175
Putnam1255098
Oswego11868115
Chemung11069158
St. Lawrence10742128
Steuben10304174
Ontario9467111
Jefferson903578
Cayuga8745107
Sullivan854183
Wayne830685
Cattaraugus7863118
Genesee7120132
Herkimer6890129
Clinton683740
Tompkins658059
Fulton6465104
Madison6288102
Montgomery6063143
Livingston581171
Warren559484
Cortland541380
Tioga519472
Columbia5053111
Chenango474688
Allegany471598
Washington471468
Otsego462655
Wyoming443458
Greene442587
Orleans441089
Franklin436422
Lewis365338
Delaware360348
Seneca276763
Essex237533
Schoharie233723
Yates167728
Schuyler155817
Hamilton4393
Unassigned14123
Out of NY0319
Utica
Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 54°
Oneonta
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 43°
Herkimer
Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 54°
Old Forge
Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 54°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Chapter Aesthetic October Giveaway
Cool To Be Kind 2021
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve