BREAKING NEWS Body of missing man located in Canadarago Lake Full Story

WeShop? WeWork preps a retail push

WeWork has built a billion-dollar business by convincing professionals to pay for decked out coworking spaces and a s...

Posted: Feb 21, 2018 9:12 AM
Updated: Feb 21, 2018 9:12 AM

WeWork has built a billion-dollar business by convincing professionals to pay for decked out coworking spaces and a sense of community.

Entrepreneurs Ali Kriegsman and Alana Branston want to do the same for retail.

The pair are cofounders of Bulletin, a young startup that charges female-focused lifestyle brands a monthly membership fee for placement in its retail spaces and on its online marketplace. It raised more than $2 million last year and plans to open a flagship store in New York this spring.

But the founders are acutely aware that a behemoth is waiting in the wings: WeWork.

"In total transparency, we know that they're going to penetrate retail, but we don't know exactly what that means," Kriegsman told CNN. "We're eager to see."

Two new job postings seen by CNN suggest Kriegsman is right to assume retail will play a bigger part in WeWork's growing empire.

WeWork is looking to hire at least two senior employees to spearhead a push deeper into retail and e-commerce, according to the job listings posted to the company's website this month.

The company is seeking a VP to "launch" a "new retail experience," with a focus on food and beverages, one job posting says. The role will involve a "first location" in New York with plans to "quickly" open new locations in other markets.

WeWork is also looking for a director to develop a merchandise strategy for apparel and other products, which would be sold in stores and through a new "online merchandise shop."

The company declined to comment for this story.

WeWork now operates in more than 20 countries and offers tiered pricing plans for coworking spaces that can run more than $1,000 a month, depending on whether the member wants a private office or just a desk. WeWork also has enterprise options, with customers including larger companies like Microsoft and Bank of America.

Its retail ambitions have been the subject of chatter in trade publications in recent months. Flush with billions in funding, WeWork opened its first gym and partnered on a speakeasy in the second half of last year, both located in New York City, the company's hometown. It also bought Lord & Taylor's iconic department store on Fifth Avenue for $850 million to serve as a new headquarters.

The job postings offer the latest clue that WeWork is taking retail seriously. While the precise strategy remains unclear, it could range from something similar to Bulletin's retail membership model to more WeWork-branded or managed stores.

Related: WeWork goes on shopping spree after raising billions

In November, Miguel McKelvey, WeWork's cofounder, said at a tech conference that the company's "first proposal" for a building years ago included "a hotel concept, a restaurant concept, a barbershop, a fitness concept" and more.

For WeWork, these peripheral businesses could help it cater to the everyday needs of workers who pay for desks or housing.

"It's a means to an end," said Sucharita Kodali, a retail analyst with Forrester Research. "Whether it's a gym or a coffee shop, it's about creating a better experience for the people at their WeWork spaces. Ultimately, you can charge higher rates, or people stay longer as tenants."

One former WeWork employee, who spoke on condition of anonymity because they were not authorized to discuss the matter, said there was "always talk" of making it easier for WeWork's member companies to sell products, such as clothing or beef jerky, to other WeWork members. An online shop could solve that issue.

The company currently sells certain member products at its gym, Rise. However, there is no option to buy the products online.

WeWork's ongoing investment in retail experiences comes at a time when much of the retail industry is struggling to compete with online giants such Amazon. The industry also faces an epidemic of store closures.

Kodali said WeWork is "smart" to "invest in services" such as gyms and food venues because they are among "the few sectors within retail that are growing." Any bet on apparel "would probably be very short lived," she said.

WeWork can afford to take the risk. So far, the startup has raised more than $9 billion in funding, including $4.4 billion from Japanese conglomerate SoftBank last year. WeWork was not actively seeking funds when the SoftBank deal came along.

With the influx of capital, WeWork has pursued a wildly diverse mix of investments, including backing a wave pool company, buying a coding education school and opening a school of its own to "support the growth of our children's entrepreneurial spirit."

When it bought the Lord & Taylor building in October, WeWork CEO Adam Neumann teased plans for "re-energizing the traditional retail experience."

"People from every walk of life are seeking spaces in big cities that allow for human connections. There is no reason why retail space should not be part of that movement," Neumann said. "WeWork's role in this big trend will be to reimagine and reshape places so as to foster collaboration, innovation and creativity."

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2147318

Reported Deaths: 53632
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings28739010516
Queens28217910018
Suffolk2040833412
Nassau1870513184
Bronx1865306597
New York1427444530
Westchester1313192296
Erie905981814
Richmond770911855
Monroe698961117
Orange48988847
Rockland47345758
Onondaga39473680
Dutchess29847447
Albany25027358
Oneida22813518
Niagara20243375
Broome18789367
Saratoga15729168
Ulster14111258
Schenectady13361206
Rensselaer11422145
Putnam1073793
Chautauqua9008146
Chemung7840137
Oswego770493
Ontario750893
Steuben7013147
Sullivan676976
St. Lawrence675097
Cayuga642092
Jefferson625568
Wayne584873
Cattaraugus578193
Genesee5456124
Herkimer5255110
Clinton487833
Madison460689
Livingston455760
Fulton446193
Tompkins444152
Montgomery4291128
Columbia4130104
Cortland396864
Tioga387163
Warren376162
Wyoming362253
Allegany357987
Chenango355377
Otsego349747
Greene346879
Washington320355
Orleans314383
Lewis283736
Franklin257512
Delaware243139
Seneca203357
Schoharie173319
Essex162926
Yates118226
Schuyler109014
Hamilton3182
Unassigned8811
Out of NY0253
Utica
Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 60°
Oneonta
Mostly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 57°
Herkimer
Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 60°
Old Forge
Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 60°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather

18 Facets of Summer Photo Contest brought to you by Herkimer Diamond Mines
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve

Alivana Wellness Infusion Giveaway