Billy Crystal Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of comedian Billy Crystal.Personal: Birth date: March 14, 1947Birth p...

Posted: Feb 21, 2018 11:15 AM
Updated: Feb 21, 2018 11:15 AM

Here's a look at the life of comedian Billy Crystal.

Personal: Birth date: March 14, 1947

Birth place: Long Beach, New York

Birth name: William Edward Crystal

Father: Jack, concert promoter and record store manager

Mother: Helen (Gabler) Crystal

Marriage: Janice (Goldfinger) Crystal (1970-present)

Children: Jennifer and Lindsay

Education: New York University, B.F.A., 1970

Other Facts: Hosts the Academy Awards nine times: in 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2004 and 2012.

Hosts the Grammy Awards three times: 1987, 1988 and 1989.

Worked as a substitute teacher at Long Beach Junior High School.

Carries a toothbrush in his pocket when hosting the Oscars, because as a child he'd rehearse his Oscar speech while holding a toothbrush.

Was Jay Leno's first guest on the "Tonight Show" when Leno took over from Johnny Carson.

Has been nominated for 22 Emmy awards and won six.

Timeline: 1971-1975 - Member of an traveling improvisational comedy group.

1977-1981 - Plays television's first openly gay character Jodie Dallas on the sitcom "Soap."

1984-1985 - Cast member on "Saturday Night Live."

1986 - Airing live on HBO, Crystal joins Robin Williams and Whoopi Goldberg in hosting the first Comic Relief fundraiser for healthcare for the homeless.

1989 - Wins an Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Performance in Special Events for "The 31st Annual Grammy Awards."

1990 - Wins an Emmy Award for Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program, for "Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow."

1991 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program and another Emmy for Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program- both for "The 63rd Annual Academy Awards."

1992 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Variety or Music Program for "The 64th Annual Academy Awards."

1998 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Performance in a Variety or Music Program for "The 70th Annual Academy Awards."

December 5, 2004 - Crystal's one man show, "700 Sundays," opens on Broadway.

2005 - Wins a Tony Award for Special Theatrical Event for "700 Sundays."

2006 - Crystal reunites with Whoopi Goldberg and Robin Williams to benefit people affected by Hurricane Katrina. The fundraiser was a special edition of Comic Relief in which the trio had hosted for two decades.

2007 - Receives the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor.

March 13, 2008 - The New York Yankees add Crystal to the team for one day, the day before his 60th birthday, in a spring training game against the Pittsburgh Pirates. His uniform number is 60. Crystal strikes out his only time at bat.

July 17, 2008 - Is named to the board of directors of the National September 11 Memorial & Museum.

November 10, 2011 - Crystal is named as the host of the Oscars in February 2012, replacing Eddie Murphy.

August 25, 2014 - Crystal pays tribute to his long time friend and fellow comedian Robin Williams at the 66th annual Primetime Emmy Awards calling him the "greatest friend you could imagine."

2015 - Returns to sitcom television after 30 years in "The Comedians." FX cancels it after one season.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1686993

Reported Deaths: 48247
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens2172658903
Kings2169639239
Suffolk1658793120
Nassau1519702951
Bronx1482105943
Westchester1099512122
New York1068643974
Erie666041616
Richmond585451602
Monroe53274997
Rockland39546896
Orange38029730
Onondaga32733636
Dutchess22900413
Albany21180334
Oneida19896481
Niagara15508315
Broome15384339
Saratoga12190148
Schenectady11010178
Ulster10279231
Rensselaer9205132
Putnam853986
Chautauqua7425125
Chemung6480130
Oswego610689
Ontario589890
St. Lawrence568990
Steuben5581138
Cayuga542889
Jefferson489163
Sullivan486360
Herkimer4601107
Wayne452865
Cattaraugus448977
Genesee4473118
Madison389385
Clinton376127
Livingston359956
Tompkins350943
Columbia344396
Fulton342485
Montgomery3244107
Cortland323160
Allegany292481
Warren290755
Wyoming287949
Tioga285456
Greene270071
Chenango248770
Orleans247282
Otsego247043
Washington239754
Franklin216012
Lewis209630
Seneca164853
Delaware157333
Essex136326
Schoharie124313
Yates102326
Schuyler87212
Hamilton2852
Unassigned16099
Out of NY0194
Rome
Clear
wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 5°
Feels Like: 6°
Binghamton
Clear
16° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 10°
Feels Like: 16°
Rome
Clear
wxIcon
Hi: 27° Lo: 7°
Feels Like: 6°
Rome
Clear
wxIcon
Hi: 22° Lo: -2°
Feels Like: 6°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Foodie Fridays Rosa's 50% 0ff - Now thru March 18
Submit your Mutt Madness Picture through March 10th
March into Beautiful Skin Giveaway
Under 100 2021 Golf Cards left!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve