Billy Graham Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of evangelist ...

Posted: Feb 22, 2018 9:26 PM
Updated: Feb 22, 2018 9:26 PM

Here's a look at the life of evangelist Billy Graham.

Personal: Birth date: November 7, 1918

Death date: February 21, 2018

Birth place: Charlotte, North Carolina

Birth name: William Franklin Graham Jr.

Father: William Franklin Graham Sr., dairy farmer

Mother: Morrow (Coffey) Graham

Marriage: Ruth (Bell) Graham (August 13, 1943-June 14, 2007, her death)

Children: Nelson Edman, William Franklin, Ruth Bell, Anne Morrow and Virginia

Education: Florida Bible Institute (now called Trinity College), Th.B. (Theology), 1940; Wheaton College, B.A., 1943

Religion: Baptist

Other Facts: Grew up on a dairy farm near Charlotte, North Carolina.

Graham has been listed by Gallup as one of the "Ten Most Admired Men in the World" more than 50 times.

Has met with every US president from Harry Truman to Barack Obama.

Has preached to over 215 million people in more than 185 countries.

Billy Graham's illnesses include fluid on the brain, prostate cancer and Parkinson's disease.

Timeline: 1934 - Graham becomes "born again" after hearing an evangelist preach in Charlotte, North Carolina.

December 4, 1938 - Graham is baptized in Silver Lake, Florida.

1939 - Is ordained by a Southern Baptist Convention church.

1943-1945 - Takes over a Chicago radio program, "Songs in the Night".

1944 - Works with the Youth for Christ organization and travels the country speaking at rallies.

1947 - Accepts the presidency of Northwestern Schools, an educational complex founded by the First Baptist Church of Minneapolis.

1948 - Resigns from Youth for Christ.

1949 - Holds crusades in tents in downtown Los Angeles. Originally scheduled for three weeks, the crusades are so popular they run for seven weeks.

1950 - Founds the Billy Graham Evangelistic Association (BGEA) to establish order and policies for his crusades.

1950 - Begins a weekly Sunday night radio program, "The Hour of Decision".

1950s - Founds World Wide Pictures, a motion picture division of BGEA.

1952 - Begins a daily column of advice, "My Answer," still distributed by Tribune Media Service.

1954 - Crusade in London lasts twelve weeks and draws huge crowds.

1957 - Crusade at Madison Square Garden in New York runs nightly for sixteen weeks and is covered by the national press.

1981 - Wins the Religious Broadcasting Hall of Fame award.

1983 - Awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

1986 - Wins the National Religious Broadcasters Award of Merit.

1996 - Awarded the Congressional Gold Medal.

1999 - First non-musician to be inducted into the Gospel Music Hall of Fame.

2000 - Wins the Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation Freedom Award, for monumental and lasting contributions to the cause of freedom.

2001 - Awarded an honorary knighthood.

November 2000 - Franklin Graham takes over for his father as Chief Executive Officer for the BGEA.

2002 - A recording of a 1972 conversation between Graham and President Nixon, in which they both make anti-Semitic remarks, is released. Graham later apologizes.

June 24-26, 2005 - Graham leads "his last crusade" at Flushing Meadows-Corona Park, New York, speaking to more than 230,000 people.

May 31, 2007 - The Billy Graham Library and Museum in Charlotte, North Carolina, is dedicated. Former Presidents George H. W. Bush, Bill Clinton, and Jimmy Carter attend.

August 2007 - Graham is hospitalized for 11 days to treat intestinal bleeding.

February 2008 - Graham is hospitalized for six days to replace a valve in a shunt designed to regulate brain pressure.

August 12, 2012 - Admitted to Mission Hospital in Asheville for treatment of a pulmonary infection believed to be bronchitis. He is released two days later.

February 21, 2018 - Dies at the age of 99.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 449900

Reported Deaths: 33087
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Queens716827243
Kings671367318
Bronx525784941
Nassau462182201
Suffolk460612011
Westchester378011454
New York330703174
Richmond157301085
Rockland14823675
Orange11812498
Erie10999689
Monroe5894289
Dutchess5059153
Onondaga4220205
Albany3016134
Oneida2375123
Ulster224295
Niagara1724101
Putnam157463
Sullivan157148
Broome146569
Schenectady138048
Saratoga99817
Rensselaer89942
Columbia58137
Chautauqua5379
Madison48717
Ontario46135
Oswego4473
Tompkins3970
Warren36033
Steuben35042
Fulton33224
Otsego3325
Chemung3303
Orleans32354
Herkimer32110
Greene31918
St. Lawrence3184
Genesee3145
Wayne3105
Washington28714
Cattaraugus2546
Chenango2487
Montgomery2274
Tioga22425
Livingston2018
Cayuga1992
Jefferson1630
Essex1600
Cortland1590
Clinton1545
Wyoming1325
Delaware1304
Seneca1053
Allegany981
Schoharie830
Franklin650
Yates627
Lewis500
Schuyler380
Hamilton150
Unassigned016
Utica
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 38°
Oneonta
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 34°
Herkimer
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 38°
Thendara
Clear
40° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 40°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left