Jerome Powell Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of ...

Posted: Mar 2, 2018 2:59 PM
Updated: Mar 2, 2018 2:59 PM

Here's a look at the life of Federal Reserve Chairman Jerome "Jay" Powell.

Personal: Birth date: February 4, 1953

Birth place: Washington, DC

Birth name: Jerome Hayden Powell

Father: Jerome Powell, attorney

Mother: Patricia (Hayden) Powell, mathematician

Marriage: Elissa (Leonard) Powell (1985-present)

Children: Samuel; Lucy; Susie

Education: Princeton University, A.B. in Politics, 1975; Georgetown University, J.D., 1979

Other Facts: Was editor-in-chief of the Georgetown Law Journal.

Powell is the first chairman in 40 years not to hold a Ph.D. in economics.

Avid cyclist who has been known to ride his bike to work at the Fed.

Timeline: 1984-1990 - Works at the investment bank Dillon, Read & Co.

1990-1993 - Assistant Secretary and then Under Secretary of the Treasury for Finance, under President George H. W. Bush.

1997-2005 - Partner at The Carlyle Group, a private equity and asset management firm.

2010-2012 - Visiting scholar at the Bipartisan Policy Center in Washington, DC.

May 25, 2012-present - Serves on the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve. Reappointed and sworn in on June 16, 2014, for a 14-year term ending January 31, 2028.

April 2017 - Powell is appointed to head oversight of the "too big to fail" banks.

November 2, 2017 - President Donald Trump announces Powell as his nominee to replace Janet Yellen as the next Fed chair.

December 5, 2017 - The Senate Banking Committee votes 22 to 1 in favor of advancing Powell's nomination, with Democratic Senator Elizabeth Warren as the only member in opposition.

January 23, 2018 - Wins Senate confirmation by a vote of 84-13 with strong bipartisan support.

February 5, 2018 - Takes office as the 16th chairman of the Federal Reserve, for a four-year term.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2083623

Reported Deaths: 52914
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings27718310311
Queens2740339845
Suffolk1994113379
Nassau1822533161
Bronx1812316529
New York1368284447
Westchester1288352266
Erie883501776
Richmond739711809
Monroe667001074
Orange47851810
Rockland46656955
Onondaga38048671
Dutchess29175444
Albany24428350
Oneida22251505
Niagara19686360
Broome18344357
Saratoga15113166
Ulster13762251
Schenectady12988200
Rensselaer11104140
Putnam1053991
Chautauqua8807141
Chemung7554135
Oswego743690
Ontario729992
Steuben6775143
Sullivan654972
St. Lawrence650796
Cayuga621492
Jefferson593166
Wayne565067
Cattaraugus560087
Genesee5348123
Herkimer5102107
Clinton480333
Madison447188
Livingston437158
Fulton433891
Tompkins424151
Montgomery4203123
Columbia4008101
Cortland375660
Tioga369562
Warren358557
Wyoming351152
Allegany343384
Chenango340276
Otsego340047
Greene336575
Washington308555
Orleans305183
Lewis270734
Franklin251812
Delaware232037
Seneca198056
Schoharie166216
Essex157726
Yates116826
Schuyler103014
Hamilton3072
Unassigned12450
Out of NY0237
Utica
Partly Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 73°
Oneonta
Partly Cloudy
66° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 66°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 73°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 73°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve