SEVERE WX : Wind Advisory - Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts

Obama hopes to create 'a million young Barack Obamas or Michelle Obamas'

Former President Barack Obama says he aspires to create "a million young Barack Obamas or Michelle Obamas" who will p...

Posted: Mar 26, 2018 7:09 PM
Updated: Mar 26, 2018 7:09 PM

Former President Barack Obama says he aspires to create "a million young Barack Obamas or Michelle Obamas" who will pick up the baton in what he describes as the "relay race that is human progress."

At a conference in Japan on Sunday, the former president spoke about how he hopes the Obama Foundation, a nonprofit formed in January 2014, will help achieve his post-presidential aims.

"After I left office, what I realized is that the Obama Foundation could potentially create a platform for young, up-and-coming leaders, both in the United States and all around the world to come together, meet together, create a digital platform where they could exchange information," Obama said.

"If I could do that effectively, then I would create a hundred, or a thousand, or a million young Barack Obamas or Michelle Obamas," he added.

Obama's remarks were previously reported by other media outlets, including The Guardian and The Washington Examiner. The former President has been on an Asia-Pacific trip that also included stops in Singapore, New Zealand and Australia.

"The single most important thing I can do is to help develop the next generation," he said Sunday.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2777942

Reported Deaths: 57757
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings35194510985
Queens32876810428
Suffolk2604523698
Nassau2301243339
Bronx2142426810
New York1789954667
Westchester1498342357
Erie1290642084
Monroe1006491262
Richmond934401975
Orange63479944
Onondaga61261825
Rockland56085783
Dutchess38686513
Albany35325420
Oneida34177655
Niagara29802426
Broome29007438
Saratoga25756229
Schenectady19905249
Ulster19554294
Rensselaer18059197
Chautauqua15619197
Oswego14725138
St. Lawrence13412146
Putnam13365101
Chemung13290176
Steuben13064195
Ontario12164121
Jefferson11798108
Wayne10744105
Cattaraugus10379165
Cayuga10015114
Sullivan995990
Genesee8992146
Herkimer8647146
Clinton840848
Fulton8087115
Tompkins769361
Warren767998
Madison7654109
Livingston751378
Montgomery7453165
Washington705283
Tioga660474
Cortland624289
Allegany6238123
Columbia5915115
Chenango576697
Orleans575996
Franklin569127
Otsego561568
Wyoming554869
Greene511390
Delaware465553
Lewis434640
Seneca341570
Essex308938
Schoharie284725
Yates207334
Schuyler203020
Hamilton5273
Unassigned1482
Out of NY0341
Utica
Mostly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 26°
Oneonta
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 21°
Herkimer
Mostly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 26°
Old Forge
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 26°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2022 WKTV Golf Card only $99.99
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Stuff the Bus Locations
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve