STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Robert Hanssen Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of convicted spy ...

Posted: Mar 30, 2018 7:32 AM
Updated: Mar 30, 2018 7:32 AM

Here's a look at the life of convicted spy Robert Hanssen.

Personal: Birth date: April 18, 1944

Birth place: Chicago, Illinois

Birth name: Robert Philip Hanssen

Father: Howard Hanssen, police officer

Mother: Vivian Hanssen

Marriage: Bernadette "Bonnie" (Wauck) Hanssen (August 10, 1968-present)

Children: Lisa, Greg, Mark, John "Jack," Sue and Jane

Education: Knox College in Galesburg, Illinois, A.B. in Chemistry, 1966; Attended Northwestern University Dental School, 1966-1968; Northwestern University, M.B.A. in Accounting and Information Systems, 1971

Other Facts: Hanssen received payments of $1.4 million in cash and diamonds from the information he gave the Soviet Union and Russia.

Two movies have been made about Robert Hanssen. A TV movie called "Master Spy: The Robert Hanssen Story" was released in 2002. A feature film called "Breach" was released in 2007.

Timeline: 1972 - Joins Chicago Police Department.

January 12, 1976 - Joins the FBI.

1979 - Begins spying for the Soviet Union.

1980 - Begins working for the counterintelligence unit, focusing on the Soviet Union.

1981 - Transfers to FBI headquarters, initially tracking white-collar crime and monitoring foreign officials assigned to the United States.

1981 - Hanssen's wife catches him with classified documents and convinces him to stop spying.

October 4, 1985 - Resumes spying.

1991 - Breaks off relations with KGB.

1999 - Resumes spying, this time for the Russian Intelligence agency.

2000 - The FBI identifies Hanssen from a fingerprint and from a tape recording supplied by a disgruntled Russian intelligence operative. The FBI also obtains the complete original KGB dossier on Hanssen.

December 2000 - The FBI begins surveillance of Hanssen.

January 12, 2001 - Hanssen is reassigned from counterintelligence to an obscure office at FBI headquarters.

February 18, 2001 - Is arrested in a Virginia park after making a drop of classified documents. Agents find a bag nearby containing $50,000 that they believe is Hanssen's payment for the documents.

May 16, 2001 - Is indicted on 21 counts of spying for the Soviet Union/Russia.

May 31, 2001 - Pleads not guilty to all charges.

July 6, 2001 - Pleads guilty to 15 counts of espionage and conspiracy in exchange for the government not seeking the death penalty.

May 10, 2002 - Is sentenced to life in prison without possibility of parole.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2738968

Reported Deaths: 57593
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings35054010976
Queens32740410420
Suffolk2563293692
Nassau2267643335
Bronx2135936810
New York1771674667
Westchester1484542356
Erie1256852060
Monroe982241256
Richmond929811973
Orange62410944
Onondaga59728818
Rockland55617783
Dutchess38083510
Albany34583414
Oneida33390646
Niagara28947419
Broome28368435
Saratoga24878227
Schenectady19437245
Ulster19155292
Rensselaer17502193
Chautauqua15116197
Oswego14282135
Putnam13194101
St. Lawrence12945143
Chemung12916175
Steuben12556191
Ontario11776119
Jefferson11484106
Wayne10346103
Cattaraugus10082159
Cayuga9787113
Sullivan966390
Genesee8711144
Herkimer8394143
Clinton814648
Fulton7890115
Tompkins743161
Madison7412109
Warren737496
Livingston726377
Montgomery7246162
Washington675580
Tioga641373
Cortland611389
Allegany6028122
Columbia5753113
Chenango558796
Orleans556896
Franklin545126
Otsego541163
Wyoming535667
Greene496289
Delaware444352
Lewis424040
Seneca329368
Essex300538
Schoharie272324
Yates200434
Schuyler195420
Hamilton5163
Unassigned1402
Out of NY0340
Utica
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 37°
Oneonta
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 38°
Herkimer
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 37°
Old Forge
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 37°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2022 WKTV Golf Card only $99.99
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Stuff the Bus Locations
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve