SEVERE WX : Flash Flood Watch View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Barbara Bush Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Barbara Bu...

Posted: Apr 16, 2018 10:43 AM
Updated: Apr 16, 2018 10:43 AM

Here is a look at the life of Barbara Bush, wife of President George H. W. Bush and mother of President George W. Bush.

Personal: Birth date: June 8, 1925

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Barbara Pierce

Father: Marvin Pierce, publisher

Mother: Pauline (Robinson) Pierce

Marriage: George H. W. Bush (January 6, 1945-present)

Children: Dorothy, August 18, 1959; Marvin, October 22, 1956; Neil, January 22, 1955; John (Jeb) February 11, 1953; Pauline (Robin), December 20, 1949-October 1953 (died of leukemia); George, July 6, 1946

Other Facts: Has Graves' disease.

Life member of the University Cancer Foundation Board of Visitors for the M.D. Anderson Cancer Center at the University of Texas.

Ambassador at large of AmeriCares since 1986.

Is a relative of Franklin Pierce, the 14th president of the United States.

Timeline: 1941 - Meets George H. W. Bush at a dance at the Round Hill Country Club in Greenwich, Connecticut.

1943 - Has a summer job working in a nuts and bolts factory in Port Chester, New York.

January 6, 1945 - Marries George H. W. Bush.

October 1953 - Daughter, Robin, dies of leukemia.

1969-1971 - While living in Washington, Bush writes a monthly column called "Washington Scene" for Houston newspapers.

1971 - Volunteers at Sloan-Kettering Memorial Hospital in New York.

January 20, 1980-January 20, 1989 - Second Lady of the United States.

1984 - Writes "C. Fred's Story," about the Bush family's dog.

January 20, 1989-January 20, 1993 - First Lady of the United States.

1989 - Founds the Barbara Bush Foundation for Family Literacy.

1990 - "Millie's Book" is published. Millie is the Bush family dog.

1994 - "Barbara Bush: A Memoir" is published.

November 25, 2008 - Is hospitalized in Houston after complaining of stomach pains. She is diagnosed with a perforated ulcer and has surgery to correct the problem.

March 4, 2009 - Undergoes heart surgery.

March 27-31, 2010 - Is hospitalized for what doctors describe as a mild relapse of Graves' disease.

December 30, 2013-January 4, 2014 - Is treated for pneumonia at a hospital in Houston.

January 18, 2017 - Is hospitalized for bronchitis four days after her husband, George H. W. Bush, was admitted to the hospital to address "an acute respiratory problem stemming from pneumonia." The former first lady is discharged January 23.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2533155

Reported Deaths: 56222
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings33439110849
Queens31559610296
Suffolk2404693613
Nassau2149303300
Bronx2078026754
New York1685484637
Westchester1438522343
Erie1071301956
Richmond890341936
Monroe849411189
Orange57778920
Rockland53278779
Onondaga52461765
Dutchess35776500
Albany31074390
Oneida28870590
Broome24729409
Niagara24203398
Saratoga20485204
Ulster17349280
Schenectady16899229
Rensselaer14947170
Putnam1254198
Chautauqua12526175
Oswego11817115
Chemung11046157
St. Lawrence10701128
Steuben10273173
Ontario9436110
Jefferson900378
Cayuga8722107
Sullivan852683
Wayne827885
Cattaraugus7830118
Genesee7098132
Herkimer6875128
Clinton680740
Tompkins657459
Fulton6432104
Madison6266102
Montgomery6036142
Livingston580071
Warren557184
Cortland540180
Tioga518672
Columbia5043111
Chenango473388
Washington468467
Allegany468298
Otsego461755
Wyoming442858
Greene442087
Orleans440189
Franklin435222
Lewis364938
Delaware359148
Seneca276163
Essex236231
Schoharie232822
Yates167328
Schuyler155417
Hamilton4393
Unassigned15130
Out of NY0319
Utica
Mostly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 59°
Oneonta
Partly Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 67°
Herkimer
Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 59°
Old Forge
Mostly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 59°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Chapter Aesthetic October Giveaway
Cool To Be Kind 2021
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve