GAO: $43,000 soundproof booth for EPA head violated law

The $43,000 purchase of a soundproof booth for Environmental Protection Agency Administrator Scott Pruitt's office vi...

Posted: Apr 16, 2018 6:41 PM
Updated: Apr 16, 2018 6:41 PM

The $43,000 purchase of a soundproof booth for Environmental Protection Agency Administrator Scott Pruitt's office violated federal law, the Government Accountability Office concluded Monday.

The GAO, a government spending watchdog that reports to Congress, cites a requirement that executive branch agencies must notify Congress before spending more than $5,000 on certain office improvements.

"Because EPA violated this statutory requirement, we also conclude that EPA violated the Antideficiency Act and should report its violation to the Congress and the President as required by law," GAO said in a statement by one of its attorneys, Julie Matta.

GAO's conclusions, outlined in a letter to congressional Democrats, relate to the legality of the purchase and not whether the booth was an appropriate use of taxpayer dollars.

It is not yet clear what the consequences, if any, may be. President Donald Trump has repeatedly backed Pruitt through the revelations -- about expensive travel, a below-market-rate lease from an energy lobbyist, and raises given to aides against White House direction -- calling him a "good man" who "is doing a great job!"

Pruitt is the first EPA administrator to employ an around-the-clock security detail. He has flown first or business class when traveling. He installed biometric locks on his office and closed the area around it to EPA personnel who are not on an approved list. The agency paid $3,000 to a business partner of his security chief to check his office for spying technology.

EPA did not immediately respond to a request for comment.

The $24,570 "privacy booth for the administrator" was ordered in August from a Virginia-based company that specializing in soundproofing materials. The total price of around $43,000 included renovations to prepare space for the booth, including removing a closed circuit camera system.

The room, known elsewhere in government as a Sensitive Compartmented Information Facility or SCIF, is typically used for reading and meetings involving classified information. The EPA headquarters building already had a SCIF, according to former employees.

Pruitt told Congress in December he uses the booth for communications with the White House. EPA also told the GAO the booth "not only enables the administrator to make and receive phone calls to discuss sensitive information, but it also enables him to use this area to make and receive classified telephone calls (up to the top secret level) for the purpose of conducting agency business."

EPA's "Security Management Division requires that a classified telephone must be located in an area where the employee can have private conversations. That is, a classified phone cannot simply be put on an office desk or in a conference room," the EPA told GAO, according to the report.

EPA interpreted the requirement it notify Congress applies to "aesthetic improvement(s)" made to Pruitt's office, and compared the $43,000 booth to purchasing other electronics required for an employee's job.

"EPA also maintained that the 'privacy booth is analogous to other functional items an employee might require to perform his job duties such as a high speed computer, high speed copier/scanner, or television,'" the GAO report read, quoting from materials provided by the EPA.

The GAO found the law is more broad and applies to changes like the booth, which provides "a new, practical addition to the office." The eight-page report spends several paragraphs contemplating the meanings of words like "furnish" and "redecorate."

Last week, a former deputy chief of staff to Pruitt, spoke to congressional investigators about his concerns with Pruitt's spending. After the meetings, several Democratic lawmakers raised concerns that a variety of Pruitt's actions are "unethical and potentially illegal."

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2796990

Reported Deaths: 57880
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings35476411002
Queens33149310435
Suffolk2618833704
Nassau2312823342
Bronx2155886818
New York1795964670
Westchester1503482358
Erie1302212100
Monroe1014341267
Richmond943901978
Orange63761945
Onondaga61679829
Rockland56262783
Dutchess38898514
Albany35586421
Oneida34426660
Niagara30089428
Broome29230441
Saratoga26027234
Schenectady20033252
Ulster19676295
Rensselaer18229199
Chautauqua15775197
Oswego14855138
St. Lawrence13495148
Putnam13437101
Chemung13381179
Steuben13175195
Ontario12310121
Jefferson11931108
Wayne10862107
Cattaraugus10460166
Cayuga10104115
Sullivan1001290
Genesee9064147
Herkimer8743147
Clinton846950
Fulton8157115
Tompkins774161
Warren773199
Madison7721110
Livingston756879
Montgomery7519165
Washington713484
Tioga664474
Allegany6326124
Cortland628089
Columbia5970115
Chenango584498
Orleans582497
Franklin574627
Otsego570468
Wyoming558370
Greene514391
Delaware471953
Lewis436940
Seneca345670
Essex311940
Schoharie290426
Yates209434
Schuyler204820
Hamilton5313
Unassigned1472
Out of NY0342
Utica
Cloudy
29° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 29°
Oneonta
Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 18°
Herkimer
Cloudy
29° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 29°
Old Forge
Cloudy
29° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 29°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2022 WKTV Golf Card only $99.99
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Stuff the Bus Locations
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve