SEVERE WX : Frost Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Rick Santorum Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Rick Santorum, former Pennsylvania congressman.Personal:...

Posted: Apr 29, 2018 11:49 PM
Updated: Apr 29, 2018 11:49 PM

Here's a look at the life of Rick Santorum, former Pennsylvania congressman.

Personal:
Birth date: May 10, 1958

Birth place: Winchester, Virginia

Birth name: Richard John Santorum

Father: Aldo Santorum, a psychologist

Mother: Catherine (Dughi) Santorum, a nurse

Marriage: Karen (Garver) Santorum (1990-present)

Children: Isabella, 2008; Patrick, 2001; Peter, 1999; Sarah, 1998; Gabriel, born and died in 1996; Daniel, 1995; Richard Jr., 1993; Elizabeth, 1991

Education: Pennsylvania State University, B.A., Political Science, 1980; University of Pittsburgh, M.B.A., 1981; Dickinson School of Law, J.D., 1986

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts:
Member of the "Gang of Seven," a group that exposed and condemned scandals in congress, when in the House of Representatives.

Founded the Congressional Working Group on Religious Freedom.

Known for spearheading and helping to pass the welfare reform bill and a ban on partial-birth abortion.

Timeline:
1981-1986 - Administrative Assistant to Pennsylvania State Senator J. Doyle Corman.

1986-1990 - Associate attorney at Kirkpatrick & Lockhart in Pittsburgh.

January 1991-January 1995 - US Representative for the 18th District of Pennsylvania. Is re-elected in 1992.

January 1995-January 2007 - Republican Senator from Pennsylvania. Is re-elected in 2000.

1996 - The Santorums' son, Gabriel, is born prematurely and only lives for two hours. Santorum's wife Karen writes a book about the experience, "Letters to Gabriel: The True Story of Gabriel Michael Santorum."

2001-2007 - Chairman of the Senate Republican Conference.

November 2006 - Is defeated in his Senate race by Democrat Bob Casey.

2007-May 2008 - Management consultant at law firm Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC, in Washington, DC.

2007-May 2011 - Political contributor at Fox News.

2007-June 2011 - Senior Fellow at the Ethics and Public Policy Center.

2008 - Santorum youngest child, Isabella, is born with Trisomy 18, a rare genetic disorder.

March 2, 2011 - Fox News suspends Santorum's contract for 60 days and gives him a May 1, 2011 deadline to decide whether to run for president, or have his contract terminated.

April 13, 2011 - Announces that he has formed a presidential exploratory committee, but does not publicly declare his candidacy.

May 5, 2011 - Fox News ends association with Santorum after he doesn't respond by the May 1 deadline regarding his decision on seeking the 2012 Republican presidential nomination.

June 6, 2011 - Launches his presidential campaign in Somerset County, Pennsylvania.

February 15, 2012 - Releases his last four years of tax returns showing he earned more than $3.6 million.

April 10, 2012 - Suspends his presidential campaign.

June 2013 - Named CEO of EchoLight Studios, a faith-based movie studio in Dallas.

April 28, 2014 - Publishes his book, "Blue Collar Conservatives."

February 10, 2015 - Santorum and wife Karen publish a book about their daughter entitled "Bella's Gift."

May 27, 2015 - Santorum launches a campaign for the GOP presidential nomination.

February 3, 2016 - Announces he is suspending his bid for the Republican presidential nomination.

January 18, 2017 - CNN Worldwide President Jeff Zucker announces Santorum will join CNN as a political commentator.

March 25, 2018 - In response to students protesting for gun control legislation, Santorum remarks "How about kids instead of looking to someone else to solve their problem, do something about maybe taking CPR classes or trying to deal with situations when there is a violent shooter that you can actually respond to that." A few days later, Santorum says misspoke "in using the term CPR."

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2075539

Reported Deaths: 52770
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings27622810275
Queens2732379808
Suffolk1989063374
Nassau1818043159
Bronx1806976514
New York1363994432
Westchester1285842264
Erie878771773
Richmond737331800
Monroe659361063
Orange47706810
Rockland46564955
Onondaga37769670
Dutchess29064442
Albany24349350
Oneida22143505
Niagara19556356
Broome18258356
Saratoga15014166
Ulster13705251
Schenectady12924197
Rensselaer11049140
Putnam1052191
Chautauqua8749140
Chemung7486135
Oswego738190
Ontario726792
Steuben6710143
Sullivan651772
St. Lawrence645396
Cayuga615592
Jefferson584766
Wayne560267
Cattaraugus552687
Genesee5319123
Herkimer5077107
Clinton476933
Madison444088
Fulton431191
Livingston430758
Tompkins421451
Montgomery4178122
Columbia3974101
Cortland371060
Tioga365161
Warren356357
Wyoming347052
Allegany338684
Chenango337676
Otsego337647
Greene333475
Washington305555
Orleans303183
Lewis265534
Franklin251012
Delaware230137
Seneca197156
Schoharie164816
Essex157026
Yates116426
Schuyler102614
Hamilton3052
Unassigned13258
Out of NY0234
Utica
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 36°
Oneonta
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 31°
Rome
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 36°
Old Forge
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 36°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve