SEVERE WX : Heat Advisory View Alerts

Body of missing James City Co. swimmer recovered

Authorities have recovered a body while searching for a missing swimmer in the 1200 block of Colonial Parkway near th...

Posted: May 6, 2018 10:53 AM
Updated: May 6, 2018 10:53 AM

Authorities have recovered a body while searching for a missing swimmer in the 1200 block of Colonial Parkway near the College Creek Beach area in James City County Friday afternoon.

James City County Police said around 2:30 p.m. 25-year-old Walter James Torres Jr., who was a member of the U.S. Navy, went under the water while swimming and did not resurface. They said the incident is on National Park Service property.

Deputy Chief Steve Rubino with the James City County Police Department said Torres and his friend were about 50 yards off shore when they encountered trouble. The friend tried to pull Torres in when he lost grip and Torres went underwater.

Authorities said Torres succumbed to currents.

Units with James City County Police, Fire and EMS, the U.S. Coast Guard, the National Park Service, Virginia Marine Police and the York-Poquoson Sheriff's Office responded to the scene.

Torres' friends told News 3 he loved to serve others, his church and his country.

"He's very down to earth, real calm and relaxed. He has a lot of friends," said Jonathan Dimanche, a pastor at Liberty Live Church in Hampton.

He added the 25-year-old was very religious and athletic. On any given weekend, if he's not volunteering or serving the community, he's at a park or some beach.

"It's still surreal because I know even in my phone I have text messages with him ready to get on the next project of serving the community, so it's hard to see that he's gone. But we all know he's in a better place," said Dimanche.

The rescue operation turned into a recovery mission at 4 p.m.

"It's just a tragic, tragic sequence of events today," said Rubino.

Friday morning, a sign at the entrance to the beach was posted detailing the dangers of swimming at College Creek Beach in both English and Spanish. Police said the water can appear calm on the surface but are dangerous. Crews recovered the body of another young man in the same area a year ago.

"Our experience helps us to be able to recover. Unfortunately that takes time and time is not something this young man had," said Rubino.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 420860

Reported Deaths: 32774
CountyConfirmedDeaths
New York City22783223580
Suffolk437861998
Nassau436552194
Westchester362051447
Rockland13942674
Orange11159491
Erie8904671
Monroe4956285
Dutchess4607153
Onondaga3576200
Albany2595128
Oneida2146115
Ulster206292
Niagara149898
Sullivan148948
Putnam144963
Broome112669
Schenectady105837
Rensselaer76530
Saratoga75717
Columbia54037
Madison41217
Ontario36034
Warren30833
Orleans29854
Steuben29842
Fulton29624
Greene29218
Genesee2775
Herkimer2744
St. Lawrence2634
Washington25914
Chautauqua2539
Oswego2533
Wayne2503
Tompkins2340
Chenango2166
Tioga19325
Livingston1768
Montgomery1764
Chemung1713
Cattaraugus1656
Cayuga1522
Jefferson1420
Clinton1274
Wyoming1185
Otsego1165
Delaware1054
Cortland950
Seneca893
Allegany791
Schoharie690
Yates577
Essex550
Franklin540
Lewis410
Schuyler220
Hamilton80
Unassigned00
Utica
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 73°
Oneonta
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 68°
Herkimer
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 73°
Thendara
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 73°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Ask EPLC Sweepstakes
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left