STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Lindsey Graham Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Lindsey Graham, US senator from South Carolina and 2016 GOP presidential candid...

Posted: Jan 14, 2019 7:54 PM
Updated: Jan 14, 2019 7:54 PM

Here's a look at the life of Lindsey Graham, US senator from South Carolina and 2016 GOP presidential candidate.

Personal:
Birth date: July 9, 1955

Armed forces

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Lindsey Graham

Military

North America

Political Figures - US

South Carolina

Southeastern United States

United States

US Air Force

US Department of Defense

US federal departments and agencies

US federal government

Elections and campaigns

Politics

US Federal elections

US Presidential elections

2016 Presidential election

Political candidates

Fast Facts

Campaign finance

Political Action Committees

Political donations and fundraising

Continents and regions

Elections (by type)

Government organizations - US

The Americas

US Congress

US Senate

Birth place: Central, South Carolina

Birth name: Lindsey Olin Graham

Father: Florence James Graham, restaurant, pool hall and liquor store owner

Mother: Millie Graham, restaurant, pool hall and liquor store owner

Education: University of South Carolina, Columbia, B.A., 1977; University of South Carolina School of Law, J.D., 1981

Military service: US Air Force, 1982-1988; South Carolina Air National Guard, 1989-1995; US Air Force Reserve, 1995-2015. Retired from the Air Force Reserve in 2015 as a colonel

Religion: Southern Baptist

Other Facts:
Growing up, he worked in the pool hall his family owned, the Sanitary Cafe.

His mother and father died within 15 months of each other when Graham was an undergraduate. He helped raise his then 13-year-old sister, Darline, and later adopted her.

In 1994, he became the first Republican elected to the US House of Representatives from South Carolina since 1877.

Told reporters in March 2015 that he has never sent an email.

Was a close friend of the late Sen. John McCain from Arizona.

Timeline:
1982-1988 - US Air Force prosecutor and defense attorney. The last four years are served at Rhein-Main Air Force Base in Germany.

1988-1992 - Assistant Attorney, County of Oconee, South Carolina.

1990-1994 - City Attorney for Central, South Carolina, his hometown.

1992-1994 - Member of the South Carolina state House of Representatives.

1995-2003 - Republican member of the US House of Representatives.

2002 - Is elected to the US Senate, succeeding Strom Thurmond.

2003-present - US Senator from South Carolina.

2013 - Collaborates on a bipartisan immigration reform bill. The measure passes in the Senate but doesn't make it through the House.

June 1, 2015 - Announces he is running for president during an event in Central, South Carolina.

June 7, 2015 - Graham says in an interview with CNN's Dana Bash that he would welcome Caitlyn Jenner as a political ally and makes a pitch for a more inclusive GOP.

December 21, 2015 - Announces he is suspending his presidential campaign.

May 6, 2016 - Announces he will not be voting for either Donald Trump or Hillary Clinton for president in the general election.

January 10, 2019 - The Senate Judiciary Committee announces that Graham has been elected to serve as chairman.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 495464

Reported Deaths: 33422
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Queens762207291
Kings745537383
Bronx550114986
Nassau493122208
Suffolk486632019
Westchester401311470
New York357233192
Rockland17685683
Richmond170481094
Orange13457505
Erie12819713
Monroe7111300
Dutchess5438163
Onondaga5309207
Albany3577136
Broome336883
Oneida2681128
Ulster247195
Niagara2041101
Putnam179463
Sullivan174348
Chemung16403
Schenectady154650
Saratoga130817
Rensselaer108042
Steuben96257
Chautauqua88413
Columbia68038
Ontario64435
Oswego6164
Tompkins6030
Tioga57230
Madison55917
Cortland5100
Greene49018
Cattaraugus4616
Warren45033
Wayne4485
Orleans39354
Otsego3905
Herkimer38710
St. Lawrence3864
Chenango3817
Genesee3805
Cayuga3642
Fulton36124
Washington33214
Livingston2808
Allegany2711
Montgomery2614
Clinton2405
Jefferson2020
Essex1970
Wyoming1825
Delaware1697
Seneca1403
Schuyler1160
Yates1127
Schoharie1090
Lewis1080
Franklin790
Hamilton160
Unassigned021
Utica
Overcast
40° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 37°
Oneonta
Overcast
39° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Herkimer
Overcast
40° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 37°
Thendara
Overcast
40° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 37°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
VOTE OCTOBER 22-30
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve
WKTV Golf Card - Under 150 left