STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Robert Redford Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of award-wining filmmaker, philanthropist and environmentalist Robert Redford....

Posted: Aug 6, 2018 11:02 AM
Updated: Aug 6, 2018 11:02 AM

Here's a look at the life of award-wining filmmaker, philanthropist and environmentalist Robert Redford.

Personal:
Birth date: August 18, 1937

Academy Awards

Arts and entertainment

Awards and prizes

Business and industry sectors

Celebrities

Entertainment and arts awards

Festivals

Film festivals

Media industry

Movie and video industry

Movie awards

Movies

Robert Redford

Sundance Film Festival

Fast Facts

Business, economy and trade

Birthplace: Santa Monica, California

Birth name: Charles Robert Redford Jr.

Father: Charles Redford Sr., an accountant

Mother: Martha (Hart) Redford

Marriages: Sibylle Szaggars (July 11, 2009-present); Lola Van Wagenen (September 12, 1958-1985, divorced)

Children: with Lola Van Wagenen: Amy, David, Shauna and Scott

Education: Attended in the mid-to-late 1950s: University of Colorado, Boulder, Pratt Institute of Art, Brooklyn, New York, and American Academy of Dramatic Arts, New York

Other Facts:
Redford had polio as a child.

After losing interest in baseball at the University of Colorado, he worked in the California oil fields to earn money before moving to Europe to study painting.

Founder of Sundance Village, Sundance Institute, the Sundance Film Festival and the Redford Center.

Redford, a life-long environmentalist, fought to preserve over 1.5 million acres of Utah wilderness from development until it became a protected site by presidential decree in 1996. The Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument is twice the size of Yosemite National Park.

An outdoor enthusiast and athlete, his hobbies include skiing, both water and snow, horseback riding, tennis, football and baseball.

Redford and first wife, Lola, built their Utah home themselves.

Nominated for four Academy Awards, won one. Also won an honorary Oscar.

Timeline:
1959 - First Broadway role as one of the college basketball players in "Tall Story." The film version is released in 1960 with Redford reprising his role.

May 1962 - His first credited movie, "War Hunt," is released.

1963 - Appears in Neil Simon's play "Barefoot in the Park." Reprises his role in the movie in 1967.

1969 - Stars in the film "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid."

1973 - Stars in the film "The Way We Were."

1974 - He pays $450,000 for the movie rights to "All the President's Men" and later produces and stars in in the film.

1981 - Wins an Academy Award for Best Director for "Ordinary People."

1981 - Sundance Institute near Park City, Utah, is founded.

1985 - Stars in the film "Out of Africa."

2002 - Receives an honorary Academy Award for being "Actor, director, producer, creator of Sundance, inspiration to independent and innovative filmmakers everywhere."

2005 - Kennedy Center honoree.

2010 - Receives the Knight of the Legion of Honor from French President Nicolas Sarkozy.

November 22, 2016 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom from US President Barack Obama.

2017 - Stars in the film "Our Souls at Night."

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2738968

Reported Deaths: 57593
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings35054010976
Queens32740410420
Suffolk2563293692
Nassau2267643335
Bronx2135936810
New York1771674667
Westchester1484542356
Erie1256852060
Monroe982241256
Richmond929811973
Orange62410944
Onondaga59728818
Rockland55617783
Dutchess38083510
Albany34583414
Oneida33390646
Niagara28947419
Broome28368435
Saratoga24878227
Schenectady19437245
Ulster19155292
Rensselaer17502193
Chautauqua15116197
Oswego14282135
Putnam13194101
St. Lawrence12945143
Chemung12916175
Steuben12556191
Ontario11776119
Jefferson11484106
Wayne10346103
Cattaraugus10082159
Cayuga9787113
Sullivan966390
Genesee8711144
Herkimer8394143
Clinton814648
Fulton7890115
Tompkins743161
Madison7412109
Warren737496
Livingston726377
Montgomery7246162
Washington675580
Tioga641373
Cortland611389
Allegany6028122
Columbia5753113
Chenango558796
Orleans556896
Franklin545126
Otsego541163
Wyoming535667
Greene496289
Delaware444352
Lewis424040
Seneca329368
Essex300538
Schoharie272324
Yates200434
Schuyler195420
Hamilton5163
Unassigned1402
Out of NY0340
Utica
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 45°
Oneonta
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 44°
Herkimer
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 45°
Old Forge
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 40° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 45°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2022 WKTV Golf Card only $99.99
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Stuff the Bus Locations
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve