Stephen Breyer Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Stephe...

Posted: Aug 8, 2018 11:29 AM
Updated: Aug 8, 2018 11:29 AM

Here is a look at the life of Stephen Breyer, associate justice of the US Supreme Court.

Personal:
Birth date: August 15, 1938

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Political Figures - US

Politics

Stephen Breyer

US Congress

US federal court system

US federal government

US Senate

US Supreme Court

Capital punishment

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Criminal law

Law and legal system

Societal issues

Society

Fast Facts

Government organizations - US

Birth place: San Francisco, California

Birth name: Stephen Gerald Breyer

Father: Irving Breyer, an attorney

Mother: Anne (Roberts) Breyer

Marriage: Joanna (Hare) Breyer (September 4, 1967-present)

Children: Chloe, Nell and Michael

Education: Stanford University, A.B., 1959; Oxford University (Marshall Scholar), B.A., 1961; Harvard Law School, LL.B., 1964, graduated magna cum laude

Religion: Jewish

Other Facts:
Nominated by President Bill Clinton in 1994.

Former assistant prosecutor during the Watergate hearings in the 1970s.

Is an Eagle Scout.

Timeline:
1964-1965 - Law clerk for Justice Arthur Goldberg, US Supreme Court.

1965-1967 - Special assistant to the assistant attorney general at the US Department of Justice.

1967-1994 - Holds various positions at Harvard University Law School, including professor and lecturer.

1974-1975 - Special counsel for the US Senate Judiciary Committee.

1977-1980 - Professor of government at the John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University.

1979-1980 - Chief counsel for the US Senate Judiciary Committee.

1981-1990 - Serves as a judge for the US Court of Appeals for the First Circuit.

1985-1989 - Member of the US Sentencing Commission.

1990-1994 - Serves as the chief judge of the US Court of Appeals for the First Circuit.

August 3, 1994 - Sworn in to the Supreme Court by President Clinton, filling the seat held by former Justice Harry Blackmun.

June 2004 - Named by Chief Justice William Rehnquist to lead a panel of justices to consider ways to police members of the federal judiciary while allowing them to maintain their traditional level of independence.

September 2005 - Breyer's book, "Active Liberty: Interpreting our Democratic Constitution," is published.

October 30, 2008 - Fordham University Law School - a Jesuit school - gives an award to Breyer, causing some controversy due to his pro-abortion stance.

September 2010 - His book, "Making Our Democracy Work," is published.

February 9, 2012 - While vacationing on the Caribbean island of Nevis, Breyer is robbed by an intruder armed with a machete. No one is hurt in the incident.

April 26, 2013 - Injures his right shoulder in a fall from his bicycle. The injury requires reverse shoulder replacement surgery the following day.

June 29, 2015 - In the case Glossip v. Gross, Breyer raises the question of whether the death penalty is unconstitutional in a 40-page minority dissenting opinion, which Ruth Bader Ginsburg joins. The judges vote 5-4 to uphold the use of a controversial drug for lethal injection in executions.

September 2015 - Breyer's book, "The Court and the World: American Law and the New Global Realities," is published.

May 23, 2016 - During a public appearance, Breyer says he does not feel the Supreme Court is diminished without an immediate fill-in for Justice Antonin Scalia, who died earlier in the year, and having a possible 4-4 vote split would only make an impact in a few of the 70 to 80 cases they hear each year.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1686993

Reported Deaths: 48247
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens2172658903
Kings2169639239
Suffolk1658793120
Nassau1519702951
Bronx1482105943
Westchester1099512122
New York1068643974
Erie666041616
Richmond585451602
Monroe53274997
Rockland39546896
Orange38029730
Onondaga32733636
Dutchess22900413
Albany21180334
Oneida19896481
Niagara15508315
Broome15384339
Saratoga12190148
Schenectady11010178
Ulster10279231
Rensselaer9205132
Putnam853986
Chautauqua7425125
Chemung6480130
Oswego610689
Ontario589890
St. Lawrence568990
Steuben5581138
Cayuga542889
Jefferson489163
Sullivan486360
Herkimer4601107
Wayne452865
Cattaraugus448977
Genesee4473118
Madison389385
Clinton376127
Livingston359956
Tompkins350943
Columbia344396
Fulton342485
Montgomery3244107
Cortland323160
Allegany292481
Warren290755
Wyoming287949
Tioga285456
Greene270071
Chenango248770
Orleans247282
Otsego247043
Washington239754
Franklin216012
Lewis209630
Seneca164853
Delaware157333
Essex136326
Schoharie124313
Yates102326
Schuyler87212
Hamilton2852
Unassigned16099
Out of NY0194
Rome
Clear
20° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 5°
Feels Like: 7°
Binghamton
Partly Cloudy
22° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: 11°
Feels Like: 13°
Rome
Clear
20° wxIcon
Hi: 27° Lo: 8°
Feels Like: 7°
Rome
Clear
20° wxIcon
Hi: 21° Lo: -2°
Feels Like: 7°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Foodie Fridays Rosa's 50% 0ff - Now thru March 18
Submit your Mutt Madness Picture through March 10th
March into Beautiful Skin Giveaway
Under 100 2021 Golf Cards left!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve