Ron Paul Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of former presidential candidate and US Representative Ron Paul....

Posted: Sep 3, 2018 1:04 PM
Updated: Sep 3, 2018 1:04 PM

Here's a look at the life of former presidential candidate and US Representative Ron Paul.

Personal:
Birth date: August 20, 1935

Elections and campaigns

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Health and medical

Medical fields and specialties

North America

Obstetrics and gynecology

Political candidates

Political Figures - US

Politics

Rand Paul

Ron Paul

Southwestern United States

Texas

United States

US Congress

US Federal elections

US federal government

US House of Representatives

US Presidential elections

2016 Presidential election

Fast Facts

Continents and regions

Elections (by type)

Government organizations - US

The Americas

Birth place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Birth name: Ronald Ernest Paul

Father: Howard Paul, dairy farmer

Mother: Margaret (Dumont) Paul, dairy farmer

Marriage: Carol (Wells) Paul (February 1, 1957-present)

Children: Ronald Jr.; Lori; Rand; Robert; Joy

Education: Gettysburg College, B.A., Biology, 1957; Duke University Medical Center, M.D., 1961

Military Service: US Air Force, 1963-1965, Flight Surgeon; US Air National Guard, 1965-1968

Religion: Baptist

Other Facts:
Practiced obstetrics and gynecology and has delivered more than 4,000 babies.

Never voted for legislation unless the proposed measure was expressly authorized by the Constitution; was known as "Dr. No" for this policy.

Voted against the Patriot Act.

Was the first representative in US history to serve alongside his child serving in the Senate. His son, Rand Paul is a US senator from Kentucky.

Timeline:
1961-1962 - Completes internship and residency training at Henry Ford Hospital in Detroit.

1963-1965 - Flight Surgeon in the US Air Force.

1965-1968 - Completes obstetrics and gynecology training at the University of Pittsburgh.

1965-1968 - Reservist in the US Air National Guard.

1975 - Runs for a seat in Congress representing the 22nd district of Texas. Paul loses to incumbent Robert Casey (D-Texas).

April 3, 1976-January 3, 1977 - Serves as a member of the US House of Representatives for Texas' 22nd district, replacing Robert Casey who is appointed to the Federal Maritime Commission.

November 1976 - Loses bid for re-election to Democrat Robert Gammage.

January 3, 1979-January 3, 1985 - Represents Texas' 22nd District after beating Gammage in the 1978 election.

May 1983 - Loses primary to Representative Phil Gramm (R-Texas) for John Tower's Senate seat.

November 8, 1988 - Unsuccessfully runs for president of the United States as the Libertarian Party candidate.

November 7, 1996 - Defeats Charles Morris and is elected to the US House of Representatives as a Republican for the 14th District of Texas.

January 7, 1997- January 3, 2013 - Represents Texas' 14th District.

March 12, 2007 - Files a statement of candidacy with the Federal Elections Commission to run for president as a Republican, officially entering the race for the White House.

June 12, 2008 - Suspends his presidential campaign.

May 13, 2011 - Announces his run for the presidency in Exeter, New Hampshire.

July 12, 2011 - Paul announces he will not seek re-election for his Congressional seat in 2012.

May 14, 2012 - Paul ends active campaigning, with no campaign resources going into upcoming primary states.

January 3, 2013 - Retires from the US House of Representatives.

April 17, 2013 - Launches his foreign policy think tank, the Ron Paul Institute for Peace and Prosperity.

August 5, 2015 - Three of Paul's aides from the 2012 presidential campaign are indicted for conspiring to pay an Iowa state senator $73,000 to secure his endorsement before the state held its caucuses. The senator had previously supported Michele Bachmann. Two of the aides now help run America's Liberty PAC, a Super PAC promoting Paul's son, Rand for president in 2016.

May 5, 2016 - Three of Paul's former aides are convicted of falsifying campaign records in a 2012 scheme to pay for a presidential endorsement.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2085477

Reported Deaths: 52953
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings27746810323
Queens2743149851
Suffolk1995063381
Nassau1823433162
Bronx1814066532
New York1369214455
Westchester1288642268
Erie884341778
Richmond740651812
Monroe668651075
Orange47883810
Rockland46673955
Onondaga38098671
Dutchess29194444
Albany24445350
Oneida22271505
Niagara19704362
Broome18367357
Saratoga15123166
Ulster13777251
Schenectady12999200
Rensselaer11114140
Putnam1054191
Chautauqua8814141
Chemung7560135
Oswego744690
Ontario731192
Steuben6786143
Sullivan655272
St. Lawrence651596
Cayuga622192
Jefferson594267
Wayne566067
Cattaraugus561287
Genesee5357123
Herkimer5110107
Clinton480733
Madison447788
Livingston438158
Fulton434491
Tompkins425051
Montgomery4206123
Columbia4013101
Cortland376660
Tioga370262
Warren359057
Wyoming351752
Allegany344084
Chenango340976
Otsego340247
Greene336977
Washington309155
Orleans305683
Lewis271134
Franklin251812
Delaware232037
Seneca198256
Schoharie166317
Essex157726
Yates116826
Schuyler103314
Hamilton3072
Unassigned11743
Out of NY0237
Utica
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 63°
Oneonta
Partly Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 65°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 63°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 63°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve