Carol Moseley Braun Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of former US Senator Carol Moseley Braun.Personal:...

Posted: Aug 11, 2018 3:14 PM
Updated: Aug 11, 2018 3:14 PM

Here is a look at the life of former US Senator Carol Moseley Braun.

Personal:
Birth date: August 16, 1947

Chicago

Illinois

Midwestern United States

North America

United States

Carol Moseley Braun

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Political Figures - US

Politics

US Congress

US federal government

US Senate

Fast Facts

Society

Minority and ethnic groups

African Americans

Females (demographic group)

Sex and gender issues

Gender equality

Continents and regions

Government organizations - US

The Americas

Birth place: Chicago, Illinois

Birth name: Carol Elizabeth Moseley

Father: Joseph Moseley, policeman

Mother: Edna (Davie) Moseley, medical assistant

Marriage: Michael Braun (1973-1986, divorced)

Children: Matthew, 1977

Education: University of Illinois, B.A., 1969; University of Chicago, J.D., 1972

Other Facts:
First African-American woman elected to the US Senate.

As a US senator, she was the first woman to serve on the Senate Finance Committee.

Timeline:
1973-1977 - Serves as assistant US attorney.

1978-1988 - Member of the Illinois House of Representatives. Becomes the first African-American woman to serve as assistant majority leader.

1988-1992 - Recorder of deeds for Cook County, Illinois. Is the first woman and first African-American to hold an executive office in Cook County.

1993-1999 - US senator from Illinois.

1998 - Defeated in the 1998 Senate election.

1999-2001 - American ambassador to New Zealand and Samoa.

February 18, 2003 - Officially announces that she will be running for the Democratic nomination for president.

January 15, 2004 - Drops out of the race for president and endorses Howard Dean.

2005 - Founds an organic products company, Good Food Organics, which is the parent company of Ambassador Organics.

April 27, 2007 - Suffers a broken wrist after being attacked by a mugger outside her Chicago home.

November 20, 2010 - Officially announces her candidacy for mayor of Chicago.

February 22, 2011 - Loses to Rahm Emanuel in Chicago's mayoral race.

September 2016 - Becomes a visiting professor of political science at Northwestern University.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2110004

Reported Deaths: 53574
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings28059410456
Queens2773009958
Suffolk2010363400
Nassau1836493175
Bronx1835056589
New York1382724500
Westchester1296642291
Erie895791807
Richmond749771841
Monroe689761110
Orange48312843
Rockland46944963
Onondaga38931677
Dutchess29472445
Albany24699356
Oneida22619514
Niagara20035373
Broome18623366
Saratoga15364168
Ulster13908257
Schenectady13202205
Rensselaer11229142
Putnam1060692
Chautauqua8951145
Chemung7761136
Oswego762292
Ontario740693
Steuben6952145
Sullivan667376
St. Lawrence664096
Cayuga633792
Jefferson613668
Wayne578370
Cattaraugus572091
Genesee5435124
Herkimer5187109
Clinton483533
Madison456289
Livingston452060
Fulton442291
Tompkins434652
Montgomery4254126
Columbia4064104
Cortland392662
Tioga383063
Warren365857
Wyoming358253
Allegany355587
Chenango349976
Otsego346247
Greene340379
Washington316255
Orleans311883
Lewis280836
Franklin256312
Delaware238138
Seneca201156
Schoharie169217
Essex159326
Yates117826
Schuyler107514
Hamilton3132
Unassigned9315
Out of NY0250
Utica
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 47°
Oneonta
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 52°
Herkimer
Clear
49° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 49°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 49°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
18 Facets of Summer Photo Contest brought to you by Herkimer Diamond Mines
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Alivana Ready for Summer Giveaway
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve