Stephen King Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of best-selling author Stephen King, who has written more than 50 books. He is bes...

Posted: Oct 31, 2018 5:14 PM
Updated: Oct 31, 2018 5:14 PM

Here's a look at the life of best-selling author Stephen King, who has written more than 50 books. He is best known for his works in the horror and fantasy genres, many of which have been adapted into films and television programs.

Personal:
Birth date: September 21, 1947

Celebrities

Stephen King

Fast Facts

Continents and regions

Maine

North America

Northeastern United States

The Americas

United States

Birth place: Portland, Maine

Birth name: Stephen Edwin King

Father: Donald King

Mother: Nellie Ruth (Pillsbury) King

Marriage: Tabitha (Spruce) King (January 1971-present)

Children: Naomi, Joe and Owen

Education: University of Maine at Orono, B.A. in English, 1970

Other Facts:
King's parents separated when he was young; he was raised by his mother.

After graduating from college and before finding work as a teacher, King worked at an industrial laundry.

Wrote under the pen name Richard Bachman. Early in his career, he said publishers did not think the public would purchase more than one book a year from the same author.

Has had issues with drugs and alcohol in the past.

Critical of Stanley Kubrick's film adaptation of his book, "The Shining."

King is a Boston Red Sox fan.

His wife and two of their children are also writers.

Timeline:
1967 - Sells his first short story, "The Glass Floor," to the magazine "Startling Mystery Stories."

1971 - Begins teaching at Hampden Academy, a public high school in Maine, and writes in his free time.

1974 - King's novel "Carrie" is published. The success of "Carrie" allows King to start writing full-time.

1977 - King's novel "The Shining" is published.

1982 - Publishes a collection of four novellas. Three of these are later adapted into the films "Shawshank Redemption," "Stand by Me" and "Apt Pupil."

1986 - King and his wife create the Stephen & Tabitha King Foundation, a private grantmaking foundation that supports communities in Maine.

1986 - Makes his directorial debut with the release of "Maximum Overdrive," which is based on one of his short stories.

1989 - Makes a cameo in the movie "Pet Sematary," which is based on his novel.

1996 - Publishes "The Green Mile," a six-volume serial novel.

1996 - Receives the O. Henry Award for Best American Short Story for "The Man in the Black Suit."

June 19, 1999 - Is struck by a van while walking along a road near his summer home in Maine. Has to undergo multiple surgeries to repair his broken leg and shattered hip.

2000 - King's memoir, "On Writing: A Memoir of the Craft," is published. He also releases the short story "Riding the Bullet" as an e-book, his first.

November 19, 2003 - Receives the National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters.

2010 - Appears on an episode of the television show "Sons of Anarchy." His character's name is Bachman.

April 2012 - The musical "Ghost Brothers of Darkland County," written by King with music by John Mellencamp, premieres in Atlanta.

March 2013 - King and his wife pledge $3 million for renovation of the Bangor Public Library in Maine.

September 10, 2015 - Is awarded the National Medal of Arts by US President Barack Obama.

November 3, 2015 - Releases a collection of short stories entitled "The Bazaar of Bad Dreams."

July 25, 2018 - King is an executive producer of a show written for the streaming service Hulu. The series, "Castle Rock," is named after the fictional small Maine town that provides the setting for various King books and stories.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2110756

Reported Deaths: 53589
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings28067010460
Queens2773899962
Suffolk2011123400
Nassau1836973175
Bronx1836016585
New York1383374503
Westchester1296922291
Erie895951808
Richmond750081841
Monroe690121110
Orange48326843
Rockland46952963
Onondaga38954677
Dutchess29475445
Albany24703356
Oneida22632514
Niagara20041374
Broome18626366
Saratoga15376168
Ulster13912257
Schenectady13207205
Rensselaer11229142
Putnam1061692
Chautauqua8956145
Chemung7769136
Oswego762492
Ontario740693
Steuben6955145
Sullivan667476
St. Lawrence664297
Cayuga633892
Jefferson614968
Wayne578370
Cattaraugus572291
Genesee5436124
Herkimer5190109
Clinton483633
Madison456489
Livingston452360
Fulton442391
Tompkins434952
Montgomery4254127
Columbia4065104
Cortland392662
Tioga383063
Warren365957
Wyoming358353
Allegany355787
Chenango350376
Otsego346347
Greene340379
Washington316255
Orleans312083
Lewis280836
Franklin256312
Delaware238538
Seneca201156
Schoharie169217
Essex159326
Yates117926
Schuyler108014
Hamilton3132
Unassigned10619
Out of NY0250
Utica
Partly Cloudy
79° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 80°
Oneonta
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 75°
Herkimer
Partly Cloudy
78° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 79°
Old Forge
Partly Cloudy
78° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 79°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Senior Send-Off brought to you by Herkimer College
18 Facets of Summer Photo Contest brought to you by Herkimer Diamond Mines
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Alivana Ready for Summer Giveaway
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve