Barbara Walters Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of famed journalist Barbara Walters.Personal...

Posted: Nov 5, 2018 10:55 AM
Updated: Nov 5, 2018 10:55 AM

Here's a look at the life of famed journalist Barbara Walters.

Personal:
Birth date: September 25, 1929 (some sources say 1931)

Arts and entertainment

Awards and prizes

Barbara Walters

Celebrities

Emmy Awards

Entertainment and arts awards

Movies

Television awards

Television programming

Fast Facts

Birth place: Boston, Massachusetts

Birth name: Barbara Jill Walters

Father: Lou Walters, a theater producer

Mother: Dena (Selett) Walters

Marriages: Merv Adelson (1986-1992, divorced); Lee Guber (1963-1976, divorced); Robert Henry Katz (1955-1958, divorced)

Children: Adopted with Guber: Jackie, 1968

Education: Sarah Lawrence College, B.A., 1953

Other Facts:
Walters has interviewed every US president and first lady from Richard and Pat Nixon through Barack and Michelle Obama.

Other notable interviews include Fidel Castro, a joint interview with Israel's Prime Minister Menachem Begin and Egyptian President Anwar Sadat, Michael Jackson and Monica Lewinsky.

Nominated for 32 Daytime Emmy Awards and won four: three competitive and one honorary.

Nominated for 20 News and Documentary Emmy Awards and won eight: seven competitive and one honorary.

Nominated for 12 Primetime Emmys and won once.

Timeline:
1961-1974 - Reporter, writer and panel member on NBC's "The Today Show."

1974-1976 - Co-hosts "The Today Show."

1975 - Wins a Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Talk, Service or Variety Series for "Today."

1976-2014 - Host of "The Barbara Walters Specials." The special "10 Most Fascinating People" became a regular year-end program.

1976-1978 - Becomes the first female to co-anchor "ABC World News Tonight" for an unprecedented salary of $1 million a year.

1980 - Wins a News & Documentary Emmy for Programs and Program Segments for "Post Election Special Edition."

1982 - Wins a News & Documentary Emmy for Outstanding Interview/Interviewer (Program) for "The Barbara Walters Specials."

1983 - Wins a Primetime Emmy for Outstanding Informational Series for "The Barbara Walters Specials."

1983 - Wins a News & Documentary Emmy for Outstanding Interview/Interviewer (Segment) for "There But For The Grace Of God."

1984-2004 - Co-host and chief correspondent for ABC's "20/20." She gives up her regular spot on the show in September 2004 but continues to report on occasion.

1987 - Wins a News & Documentary Emmy for Outstanding Interview/Interviewer (Segment) for "The Woman Under The Crane."

January 7, 1990 - Is inducted into the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Hall of Fame.

1992 - Wins a News & Documentary Emmy for Outstanding Interview/Interviewer (Segment) for "Arthur Seale/Patricia Reso Interviews - No Way Out."

1996 - Wins a Peabody award for the "20/20" episode "The Journey of Christopher Reeve."

1997-May 16, 2014 - Co-host of "The View."

1999 - Wins a News & Documentary Emmy for Special Classification for Outstanding News and Documentary Program for "The Millennium."

2000 - Winner of the Lifetime Achievement Award for Daytime Television.

2003 - Wins a Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Talk Show (Executive Producer) for "The View."

June 14, 2007 - Receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

May 2008 - Reveals that she had an affair with married US Senator Edward Brooke for several years in the 1970s.

2009 - Wins a Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Talk Show Host for "The View."

2009 - Wins a News & Documentary Emmy for Outstanding Live Coverage of a Current News Story - Long Form for "Inauguration 2009 - Barack Obama."

September 21, 2009 - Receives a Lifetime Achievement Award at the Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards.

May 2010 - Undergoes heart surgery to repair a valve.

January 19, 2013 - Is hospitalized after falling on a stair while visiting the British ambassador's residence, leaving her with a cut on her forehead.

May 13, 2013 - Announces on "The View" that she will retire from TV journalism in summer 2014.

May 16, 2014 - Walters' last episode as co-host of "The View" airs. She continues as co-executive producer.

February 2015 - Donates $15 million to Sarah Lawrence College towards the Barbara Walters Campus Center, which is scheduled to open in 2019. Walters is an alumnus of the college.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1358707

Reported Deaths: 42726
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens1699418013
Kings1666348246
Suffolk1377282723
Nassau1231422635
Bronx1140065358
Westchester906651858
New York815113516
Erie551841422
Richmond479811418
Monroe46476836
Rockland33532833
Orange30909670
Onondaga29264555
Dutchess18235343
Oneida17856378
Albany17798280
Niagara13056267
Broome12104282
Saratoga10109108
Schenectady9373145
Ulster8388205
Rensselaer7574114
Putnam707177
Chautauqua609680
Chemung5889112
Oswego521880
Ontario499983
Steuben4835133
Cayuga474977
St. Lawrence411364
Sullivan406853
Herkimer398377
Wayne396158
Genesee3894104
Jefferson367437
Cattaraugus364264
Madison335477
Livingston291143
Tompkins286428
Columbia278777
Cortland277055
Clinton250520
Allegany249675
Montgomery249680
Fulton239161
Tioga238054
Wyoming236445
Warren232144
Greene223366
Orleans206274
Chenango195950
Otsego190127
Washington173528
Lewis167725
Franklin13819
Seneca133848
Delaware115929
Essex105621
Schoharie9908
Yates89922
Schuyler76710
Hamilton1711
Unassigned82169
Out of NY0176
Rome
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 26° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 20°
Binghamton
Cloudy
23° wxIcon
Hi: 27° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 12°
Rome
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 28° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 20°
Rome
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 22° Lo: 19°
Feels Like: 20°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
2021 Golfer's Paradise Card - 21 Courses for only $99.99
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve