SEVERE WX : Winter Weather Advisory View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

How Brett Kavanaugh explains his baseball ticket debt

Brett Kavanaugh, the Supreme Court nominee who has drawn scrutiny from Democrats for the thousands of dollar...

Posted: Sep 13, 2018 11:14 AM
Updated: Sep 13, 2018 11:14 AM

Brett Kavanaugh, the Supreme Court nominee who has drawn scrutiny from Democrats for the thousands of dollars of credit card debt incurred by purchasing baseball tickets, says he was paid by friends for the cost of the tickets "to the dollar."

"Everyone in the group paid me for their tickets based on the cost of the tickets, to the dollar," Kavanaugh told senators in written questions for the record submitted Wednesday night. "No one overpaid or underpaid me for tickets. No loans were given in either direction."

Baseball

Baseball and softball

Brett Kavanaugh

Government and public administration

Political Figures - US

Political organizations

Politics

Sports and recreation

US Democratic Party

US political parties

Kavanaugh's personal finances were a point of inquiry from several Democratic senators in their follow-up questions submitted to the nominee after his nomination hearing last week. Over the course of 263 pages, he responded to a range of questions ranging from his views on areas like abortion and presidential power to his role in receiving documents Senate Democrats say were stolen while he was serving in the White House counsels office.

He also responded to questions about potential gambling debts, saying he had none, as well as his membership to a country club.

Kavanaugh described the baseball tickets as part of a group purchase divided amongst friends and avid Washington Nationals fans. Kavanaugh estimated he has attended "a couple hundred games" over the period of 2005 through 2017, when he purchased four season tickets, and also playoff ticket packages for the four years the Nationals reached the National League playoffs.

"I have attended all 11 Nationals home playoff games in their history," Kavanaugh noted in his answers. "(We are 3-8 in those games.)"

His rationale for the tickets: "I am a huge sports fan."

Beyond his baseball fandom, Kavanaugh noted in response to questions that has "not had gambling debts or participated in 'fantasy' leagues."

Kavanaugh has spent almost his entire professional career in government service, noted that his "annual income and financial worth substantially increased in the last few years as a result of a significant annual salary increase for federal judges; a substantial back pay award in the wake of class litigation over pay for the Federal Judiciary."

While Kavanaugh says in his answers he is not currently carrying his debt beyond his home mortgage, he did note that "over the years, we carried some personal debt. That debt was not close to the top of the ranges listed on the financial disclosure reports."

As to what drove that debt, Kavanaugh said it was primarily related to his home. "Over the years, we have sunk a decent amount of money into our home for sometimes unanticipated repairs and improvements," Kavanaugh said in his response.

Kavanaugh's membership to the exclusive Chevy Chase Club came with no discounts, he said. "We paid the full price of the club's entry fee, and we pay regular dues in the same amount that other members pay."

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2699233

Reported Deaths: 57322
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings34720810951
Queens32440110394
Suffolk2527993673
Nassau2239883326
Bronx2123706802
New York1755004657
Westchester1473702354
Erie1222932028
Monroe960181244
Richmond919661967
Orange61473944
Onondaga58601808
Rockland55139782
Dutchess37627507
Albany33929409
Oneida32627634
Niagara28121414
Broome27865432
Saratoga24009222
Schenectady19020243
Ulster18785288
Rensselaer17067192
Chautauqua14614189
Oswego13890132
Putnam13013101
Chemung12630174
St. Lawrence12554143
Steuben12197187
Ontario11437118
Jefferson11088105
Wayne9986101
Cattaraugus9777154
Cayuga9585112
Sullivan939390
Genesee8444143
Herkimer8139141
Clinton790446
Fulton7678109
Tompkins728161
Madison7219108
Warren707094
Livingston703775
Montgomery7027159
Washington645676
Tioga623673
Cortland602088
Allegany5867119
Columbia5600113
Chenango545295
Orleans535995
Otsego525561
Franklin525325
Wyoming516664
Greene486188
Delaware428251
Lewis412539
Seneca314567
Essex292737
Schoharie261524
Yates195333
Schuyler187620
Hamilton5103
Unassigned1362
Out of NY0336
Utica
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 19°
Oneonta
Cloudy
26° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 12°
Herkimer
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 19°
Old Forge
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 19°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Stuff the Bus Locations
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve