SEVERE WX : Flash Flood Warning - Flash Flood Watch - Flood Advisory View Alerts

Mark Geragos Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of ...

Posted: Sep 28, 2018 9:50 PM
Updated: Sep 28, 2018 9:50 PM

Here's a look at the life of attorney Mark Geragos, known for his high profile clients.

Personal:
Birth date: October 5, 1957

Celebrities

Mark Geragos

Michael Jackson (Entertainer)

Chris Brown (Entertainer)

Winona Ryder

Political Figures - US

Susan McDougal

Roger Clinton

Laci Peterson

Fast Facts

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Criminal law

Criminal offenses

Law and legal system

Misc people

Sentencing

Birth place: Los Angeles, California

Birth name: Mark John Geragos

Father: Paul Geragos, attorney

Mother: Betty Jane Geragos

Marriage: Paulette (Kassabian) Geragos

Children: Jake and Teny

Education: Haverford College, B.A., 1979; Loyola Marymount University, J.D., 1982

Other Facts:
Partner in the law firm Geragos & Geragos.

His clients have included Scott Peterson, Michael Jackson, Gary Condit, Chris Brown and Winona Ryder.

Timeline:
1983 - Is admitted to the State Bar of California and joins his father's law firm, Geragos & Geragos.

1997-1998 - One of his first high profile cases is when Geragos represents Susan McDougal in an embezzlement case. McDougal was earlier convicted of fraud in the Whitewater case that involved President Bill Clinton. She is acquitted of the embezzlement charges.

2001 - Represents Clinton's brother, Roger Clinton, who was arrested on drunken driving charges. Clinton pleads guilty to a misdemeanor charge of reckless driving.

2001 - Represents rapper Nate Dogg, who pleads no contest to a misdemeanor charge of carrying an unmarked firearm. A felony charge is dropped in exchange for the plea.

2001-2002 - Represents Gary Condit as law enforcement investigate the death of Chandra Levy.

2002 - Represents Ryder, who is charged with felony grand theft and vandalism for shoplifting from Saks Fifth Avenue. Ryder is sentenced to three years of probation and counseling.

May 2003 - Announces he will represent Scott Peterson, charged with murdering his pregnant wife, Laci. Peterson is found guilty.

2003-2004 - Represents Jackson when he is charged with child molestation. Jackson replaces Geragos, saying he wants a lawyer who will devote his full time to the case.

2008 - Geragos and partner Pat Harris win a lawsuit against Jeffrey Borer and his charter jet company XtraJet for secretly recording Geragos, Harris and client Jackson on a flight.

2009 - Represents Brown when he is charged with assaulting his then girlfriend, Rihanna. Brown is sentenced to five years of probation and ordered to complete a domestic violence program.

2013 - Geragos' book, written with Pat Harris, "Mistrial: An Inside Look at How the Criminal Justice System Works...and Sometimes Doesn't" is released.

October 15, 2017 - Represents Colin Kaepernick when he files a civil lawsuit against the NFL. The lawsuit alleges collusion to keep Kaepernick from being signed by any team after he continued kneeling to protest the treatment of black Americans during the singing of the National Anthem prior to NFL games.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2537823

Reported Deaths: 56270
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings33533010862
Queens31620210308
Suffolk2406933616
Nassau2150853300
Bronx2081546756
New York1687034643
Westchester1439382344
Erie1073581959
Richmond893051939
Monroe851201189
Orange57824920
Rockland53317779
Onondaga52624765
Dutchess35811500
Albany31130390
Oneida28916592
Broome24801409
Niagara24280398
Saratoga20545205
Ulster17373280
Schenectady16970229
Rensselaer15006170
Chautauqua12556175
Putnam1255098
Oswego11868115
Chemung11069158
St. Lawrence10742128
Steuben10304174
Ontario9467111
Jefferson903578
Cayuga8745107
Sullivan854183
Wayne830685
Cattaraugus7863118
Genesee7120132
Herkimer6890129
Clinton683740
Tompkins658059
Fulton6465104
Madison6288102
Montgomery6063143
Livingston581171
Warren559484
Cortland541380
Tioga519472
Columbia5053111
Chenango474688
Allegany471598
Washington471468
Otsego462655
Wyoming443458
Greene442587
Orleans441089
Franklin436422
Lewis365338
Delaware360348
Seneca276763
Essex237533
Schoharie233723
Yates167728
Schuyler155817
Hamilton4393
Unassigned14123
Out of NY0319
Utica
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 56°
Oneonta
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 43°
Herkimer
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 56°
Old Forge
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 56°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Game Day Deals - New Deals Each Week
Chapter Aesthetic October Giveaway
Cool To Be Kind 2021
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve