Tim Cook Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Apple Chief Executive Officer ...

Posted: Oct 13, 2018 8:12 AM
Updated: Oct 13, 2018 8:12 AM

Here's a look at the life of Apple Chief Executive Officer Tim Cook.

Personal:
Birth date: November 1,1960

Apple Inc

Business executives

Business figures

Labor and employment

Companies

Steve Jobs

Tim Cook

Workers and professionals

Fast Facts

Birth place: Robertsdale, Alabama

Birth name: Timothy Donald Cook

Father: Donald Cook, shipyard worker

Mother: Geraldine Cook

Education: Auburn University, B.S., 1982; Duke University, M.B.A., 1988

Other Facts:
Is an Auburn University football fan who has decorated his home and office with the school's memorabilia.

Serves on the Board of Directors for the Robert F. Kennedy Human Rights.

Timeline:
1982 - Joins IBM.

1994 - Leaves IBM to join Intelligent Electronics as their chief operating officer of the Reseller Division.

1997 - Leaves Intelligent Electronics to join Compaq as vice president of Corporate Materials.

March 1998 - Leaves Compaq after only six months to join Apple when Steve Jobs offers him a position.

1998-2002 - Senior Vice President of Worldwide Operations at Apple.

2000-2002 - Senior Vice President of Worldwide Operations, Sales, Service and Support at Apple.

2002-2005 - Executive Vice President, Worldwide Sales and Operations at Apple.

2004 - Becomes the head of the Macintosh hardware engineering team.

October 14, 2005 - Jobs names Cook chief operating officer (COO) of Apple.

November 2005 - Becomes a member of Nike's board of directors.

2009 - Is named interim CEO of Apple during Jobs' leave of absence to receive a liver transplant.

January 2011 - Is named interim CEO while Jobs takes an extended medical leave.

August 2011 - Is named CEO after Jobs resigns.

February 11, 2013 - Attends the State of the Union address as a guest of First Lady Michelle Obama.

December 10, 2013 - Cook receives a lifetime achievement award from Auburn University. During his acceptance speech, he speaks out on the issue of gay rights and says, "Now is the time to write these basic principles of human dignity into the book of law."

October 30, 2014 - Acknowledges he is gay in an op-ed published by Bloomberg Businessweek.

February 16, 2016 - In a public letter, Cook warns that complying with a judge's order to help the FBI break into the iPhone of deceased San Bernardino shooter Syed Farook, would entail building "a backdoor to the iPhone" -- "something we consider too dangerous to create." The letter calls for a public discussion on the order, saying Apple is "challenging the FBI's demands with the deepest respect for American democracy and a love of our country."

June 19, 2017 - Cook and other tech chief executives meet with President Donald Trump's American Technology Council, which was created by executive order in May.

August 24, 2018 - Due to a restricted stock award he was given after taking over the leadership of Apple from Steve Jobs in 2011, Cook collects 560,000 thousand shares of Apple (approximately $120 million), that was partially contingent of the company's performance.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 2373659

Reported Deaths: 54904
CountyCasesDeaths
Kings31693410717
Queens30446810139
Suffolk2263213507
Nassau2057483244
Bronx2012496686
New York1607744600
Westchester1403622327
Erie984751879
Richmond853091901
Monroe775831154
Orange54237887
Rockland50600768
Onondaga45436707
Dutchess33589483
Albany28239368
Oneida25527541
Niagara22005382
Broome21557384
Saratoga18312186
Ulster16239271
Schenectady15162214
Rensselaer13180154
Putnam1176595
Chautauqua10796155
Oswego9496100
Chemung8956144
St. Lawrence8774115
Ontario846496
Steuben8285156
Cayuga7828100
Sullivan776581
Jefferson737071
Wayne686877
Cattaraugus667596
Genesee6017127
Herkimer5937116
Tompkins588959
Clinton558534
Madison533897
Fulton523297
Livingston514066
Montgomery5023133
Cortland478369
Warren464676
Columbia4608107
Tioga436867
Chenango414886
Otsego413051
Allegany398192
Greene391983
Wyoming388454
Washington387061
Orleans358983
Franklin344415
Lewis315936
Delaware301740
Seneca244459
Schoharie205420
Essex192929
Yates138126
Schuyler126416
Hamilton4073
Unassigned12529
Out of NY0288
Utica
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 74°
Oneonta
Partly Cloudy
69° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 69°
Herkimer
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 74°
Old Forge
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 74°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
NEW Game Day Deals each week
Follow the 2021 Go the Distance Team - sponsored by Gilroy Kernan & Gilroy
Chapter Photofacial Therapy Giveaway
Looking for work or looking to hire? Check out the WKTV Job Fair!
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve