Haley Barbour Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of former Mississippi Governor Haley Barbour.Personal:...

Posted: Oct 16, 2018 9:36 AM
Updated: Oct 16, 2018 9:36 AM

Here is a look at the life of former Mississippi Governor Haley Barbour.

Personal:
Birth date: October 22, 1947

Elections and campaigns

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Governors

Haley Barbour

Mississippi

North America

Political candidates

Political Figures - US

Politics

Southeastern United States

United States

US Federal elections

US Presidential elections

Accidents, disasters and safety

Hurricane Katrina

Hurricanes

Natural disasters

Severe weather

Tropical storms

Weather

Fast Facts

Continents and regions

Heads of government

The Americas

Birth place: Yazoo City, Mississippi

Birth name: Haley Reeves Barbour

Father: Jeptha F. Barbour Jr., attorney

Mother: Grace LeFlore (Johnson) Barbour

Marriage: Marsha (Dickson) Barbour (1971-present)

Children: Sterling and Haley Reeves Jr. (goes by "Reeves")

Education: University of Mississippi, J.D., 1973

Religion: Presbyterian

Other Facts:
Barbour was widely commended for his response in the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina in 2005.

He downplayed the effects of the 2010 BP oil spill on the Mississippi coast, and encouraged tourists to visit.

Was the valedictorian of the class of 1965 at Yazoo City High School.

His great-great-great-great grandfather, Walter Leake, was Mississippi's third governor and one of Mississippi's first two US senators.

Timeline:
1968 - Leaves the University of Mississippi to work as a field organizer for Richard Nixon's presidential campaign.

1969-1970 - Works as director of the Mississippi state census.

1973-1976 - Serves as executive director of the Mississippi Republican Party.

1976 - Southeastern coordinator for Gerald Ford's presidential campaign.

1981-1993 - Partner in the law firm Henry, Barbour & Decell.

1982 - Runs for a US Senate seat but is defeated by incumbent Democrat John Stennis.

1984 - Joins the Republican National Committee.

1985-1986 - US President Ronald Reagan's special assistant for political affairs.

1986 - Reagan's deputy assistant for political affairs.

1986 - Founds Barbour, Griffith & Rogers, a lobbying firm with offices in Washington, DC, and Yazoo City, Mississippi.

1988 - Serves as a campaign adviser for the presidential campaign of George H.W. Bush.

1993-1997 - Serves as the chairman of the Republican National Committee. During his two terms, Republicans win control of both the House and the Senate, for the first time in four decades.

1996 - His book: "Agenda for America: A Republican Direction for the Future," is published.

November 4, 2003 - Is elected governor of Mississippi and becomes only the second Republican governor elected since 1876, during the Reconstruction era.

January 13, 2004-January 10, 2012 - Republican Governor of Mississippi.

November 6, 2007 - Is re-elected governor.

2009 - Becomes chairman of the Republican Governors Association after South Carolina Governor Mark Sanford resigns.

January 10, 2012 - State documents show that in his last days in office, Barbour granted full pardons for 199 people, including 14 convicted murderers.

January 11, 2011 - During his final State of the State speech as governor, Barbour proposes that a civil rights museum be built in Mississippi.

January 2012 - Barbour joins the Mississippi law firm Butler, Snow, O'Mara, Stevens and Cannada, PLLC, and returns to the lobbying firm he co-founded in 1991, renamed BGR Group.

January 11, 2012 - Judge Tomie Green issues an injunction temporarily blocking the release of 21 inmates pardoned by Barbour.

March 8, 2012 - In a 6-3 ruling, the Mississippi Supreme Court finds Barbour's pardons "may not be set aside or voided by the judicial branch."

September 1, 2015 - Barbour's memoir, "American's Great Storm: Leading through Hurricane Katrina," is published.

January 30, 2018 - The Associated Press reports that Barbour was arrested January 2 after trying to pass through security at the Jackson-Medgar Wiley Evers International Airport with a loaded handgun. Barbour says he did not know the weapon was still in his possession.

New York Coronavirus Cases

County data is updated nightly.

Cases: 620199

Reported Deaths: 34443
CountyCasesDeaths
Queens878187349
Kings866287495
Bronx623785027
Nassau585672248
Suffolk585622045
Westchester484411510
New York437473224
Erie23071779
Richmond219511122
Rockland21111692
Orange16405517
Monroe13817313
Onondaga10024222
Dutchess6930186
Albany5426148
Broome5143138
Oneida4515147
Niagara3445105
Ulster318098
Chemung287234
Putnam261564
Schenectady228356
Sullivan213748
Saratoga208919
Steuben167887
Rensselaer162551
Chautauqua148016
Oswego14056
Ontario120237
Tioga108048
Wayne105212
Tompkins10000
Cattaraugus99726
Columbia98856
Cortland9572
Allegany93052
Genesee8909
Madison87818
Cayuga7948
St. Lawrence7439
Greene66118
Livingston6559
Herkimer63112
Chenango60510
Orleans59856
Otsego5878
Warren56935
Wyoming4995
Jefferson4873
Fulton47828
Montgomery46016
Clinton4435
Washington43914
Lewis3379
Delaware3369
Schuyler2893
Essex27514
Seneca2695
Franklin2557
Yates2477
Schoharie1832
Hamilton421
Out of NY0120
Unassigned024
Utica
Overcast
47° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 47°
Oneonta
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 46°
Herkimer
Overcast
47° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 47°
Thendara
Overcast
47° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 47°
WKTV Radar
WKTV Temperatures
WKTV Severe Weather
Click here to learn more about A Healthier Mohawk Valley
Stuff the Bus Locations
Saluting Those Who Are Proud 2 Serve